Contributor Edgar Yardley
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director, Producer
Notes Came to Australia in 1929.
Related Contributors
Events

Actor

Adaptor

Producer

William Constable - Set Designer, Designer

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Distinguished Gathering, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, September 1944
  • Three's a Family, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 24 July 1944
  • Night of January 16th!, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 19 June 1944
  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Frederick Blackman - Producer, Director

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Helen Frame - Costume Designer

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Minnie Love - Actor

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Jerold Wells - Actor, Producer

Edmund Allison - Stage Manager, Actor, Set Designer

Victor Arnold - Actor

Leonard Bullen - Actor

Hilda Dorrington - Actor

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

Desmond Rowan - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Haydee Seldon - Actor

Leslie Victor - Actor

Sylvia Arnold - Actor

Kenneth Bailey - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor

Dawn Bodley - Actor

George Bouffler - Actor

John Breen - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

Audrey Cunningham - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945
  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Megan Edwards - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Campbell Gray - Actor

May Hollinworth - Director

Mary Hosking - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

Tim McGill - Actor

Frank Monckton - Actor

Clarice Morris - Actor

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Clifton Mossop - Actor

Frederick Munro - Actor

Andre Obey - Playwright

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945

Thomas Parramore - Actor

Clifton Penny - Actor

Kathleen Robinson - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944
  • Major Barbara, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1936

John Sherman - Actor

Hal Thompson - Actor

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Daphne Winslow - Actor

Michael Yardley - Actor

Roberta Yardley - Actor

Harvey Adams - Director

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

John Alden - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Frank Aldridge - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Michael Ashton - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Guido Baracchi - Actor

Jack Barker - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Roger Barry - Actor

Ethel Bashford - Actor

Phyllis Best - Actor

Audrey Blaxland - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Simon Bracegirdle - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Alfred Bristow - Actor

Harry Brooks - Playwright

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Fred Brown - Actor

William Brown - Actor

Beryl Bryant - Director

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Ross Buchanan - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Joe Burke - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Frank Callanan - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

John Carlson - Actor

Lawrence H. Cecil - Actor

K Charles - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Thelma Christensen - Actor

Moira Claux - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Robert Close - Writer

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Charles Collings - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Beresford Conroy - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

George Constandine - Actor

Arthur Cornell - Actor

Marshall Crosby - Actor

Graham Curran - Actor

Henrietta Drake-Brockman - Playwright

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Stanford Edwards - Actor

Henry Ephron - Playwright

Phoebe Ephron - Playwright

Richard Errey - Lighting Operator

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Edward Esau - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Joseph Evans - Actor

James Fahey - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jack Fegan - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Peter Finch - Actor

Edward Finn - Actor

Patricia Firman - Actor

W Fitzgerald - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Joan Fitzpatrick - Actor

Elaine Foster - Actor

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Jack Gale - Actor

William Galmes - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Marjorie Garraway - Actor

Jack Geddes - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Tom Godfrey - Actor

Hubert Griffith - Adaptor

Thelma Grigg - Actor

Kevin Gunn - Actor

Ernest Guthrie - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Richard Halliday - Actor

Peter Harding - Actor

Donald Harris - Actor

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Max Hollyer - Actor

Ethel Holmes - Actor

Kenneth Hudson-Youdale - Adaptor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Reg Humphreys - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Hughla Hurley - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Norman Iversen - Lighting Operator

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Bruce Jarrett - Actor

Marion Johns - Actor

Russell Jordan - Actor

Carlotta Kalmar - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Margaret Kennedy - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Charles Kitchener - Set Designer, Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Cecil Knowland - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Nellie Lamport - Actor

Margo Lee - Actor

Nancy Lee - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jerome Levy - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Ben Lewin - Actor

William Little - Set Designer

Miles Malleson - Playwright

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Charles McCallum - Actor

Basil McClure - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Betty McDowall - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Jack McGann - Actor

Jack McLean - Actor

Arthur Melville - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Peter Mendoza - Actor

Robert Murton - Lighting Designer

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Dennis Nash - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Frank Newey - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Tess Nicholas - Actor

Kitty O'Connor - Actor

Jack O'Lean - Actor

Elsie Osmond - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

James Parish - Playwright

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Lesley Pope - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Charles Porter - Playwright

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945

Walter Pym - Actor

Ayn Rand - Playwright

Ron Randell - Actor

Dick Randolph - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Gregory Ratoff - Adaptor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Eric Reiman - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Gordon Roberts - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Amy Rochelle - Actor

Betty Roland - Actor, Playwright

Edgar Ross - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Enid Ross - Actor

James Ryan - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

David Saxby - Actor

Mollie Shackleton - Actor

Martin Shepherd - Playwright

Honor Simm - Actor

Ted Stevens - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Edwin Styles - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, May 1944

Ilya Surguchev - Playwright

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Frank Swonnell - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Nance Truman - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Paul Vulpius - Writer

John Warwick - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Osmund Wenban - Actor

Ian Westbrook - Actor

Malcolm Whitaker - Actor

Dorothy Whiteley - Actor

  • Autumn, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 26 February 1945

Allan Wild - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

A. C. Winn - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Charles Zoli - Actor

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Whitehall Productions

The Independent Theatre

  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 6 December 1945
  • Noah, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1945
  • The Long Mirror, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 14 August 1945
  • The Corn is Green, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 30 June 1940
  • The Corn is Green, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 April 1940

Workers' Art Club Players

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

Arch Spiers Productions

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

Australia's National Canvas Theatre

  • Love Me Sailor, National Canvas Theatre, Rushcutters Bay, NSW, 11 February 1949

British Drama League

  • The Blister, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 22 September 1942

Bryant's Playhouse

  • Hedda Gabler, Bryant's Playhouse (1942-1946), Sydney, NSW, 18 July 1942

Minerva Productions

Resources
Identifier 227117