Contributor Arthur Benjamin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 18 September 1893
Date of Death 10 April 1960
Functions Composer, Musician, Performer, Pianist
Notes Born in Sydney. Died in London.
Events

Composer

Musician

Performer

Playwright

John Antill - Singer, Composer

Frank Lisle - Singer

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

John L. Clugston - Stage Manager

Ronald Dowd - Singer

Neil Easton - Singer

Robert Eddie - Singer

Percy Grainger - Composer

Beryl Hardy - Singer

Gladys Jennings - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker

Yusef Kayrooz - Singer

Alan Light - Singer

Robin Lovejoy - Costume Designer, Singer

Gladys Miller - Singer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Jacqueline Talbot - Singer

John Andrewes - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Lord Berners - Composer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Joy Camden - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Victor Carell - Stage Manager

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Moira Claux - Dancer

Enid Conley - Accompanist

William Constable - Costume Designer

Alex Crethar - Dancer

Beth Dean - Choreographer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Edgar Degas - Costume Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

William Diamond - Singer

Lance Dossor - Pianist

Angela Dukes - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Ray Evans - Dancer

Sophie Fedorovitch - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

Celia Franca - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Gillian Francis - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Peter Franklin-White - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Ruth Galene - Dancer

Dimo Galiungi - Conductor

Sally Gilmour - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Walter Gore - Dancer, Assistant Director, Assistant Designer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Bernard Heinze - Conductor

Joan Holcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Adrian Holland - Musical Advisor

Patricia Howell - Stage Director

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Leo Kersley - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Vladislavs Leonaitis - Dancer

Clemens Leske - Pianist

Franz Liszt - Composer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Ernest Llewellyn - Concert Master

Patricia MacDonald - Dancer

Michael Malycha - Composer, Pianist

Jon Marten - Dancer

David Martin - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

David N. Martin - Presenter

Gladys Mawson - Singer

May Mellor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Susette Morfield - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Rachel Neale - Singer

Robert O'Donnell - Singer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Betty Prentice - Singer

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Marie Rambert - Director

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Aina Reega - Dancer

William P. Robinson - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susan Salaman - Choreographer, Costume Designer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Olivia Sarel - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Lisa Serova - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Frank Staff - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Margaret Sutherland - Composer, Pianist

Tais Taras - Singer

Tommy Trinder - Comedian

Elaine Vallance - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Vija Vetra - Dancer

Joline Wade - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Edith Worthley - Pianist, Accompanist

Rosemary Young - Dancer

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Leroy Anderson - Composer

Gwenyth Annear - Vocalist

Helen Ashley - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Composer

Valda Bagnall - Singer

Gardiner H Balfour - Composer

Don Banks - Composer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Cecil Bates - Dancer

Marie Bates - Soprano

Thelma Baulderstone - Producer

Arnold Bax - Composer

Gordon Beatty - Properties Master

Patricia Beatty - Musician

Betty Benfield - Singer

Michael Best - Oboist

Sam Bor - Violinist

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Joan Brown - Dancer

Max Bruch - Composer

Ann Butt - Dancer

Dietrich Buxtehude - Composer

Joanne Capilli - Singer

John Chapman - Pianist

Norman Chinner - Conductor

Muzio Clementi - Composer

Cedric Cliffe - Author

Mel Clifford - Dancer

Ian Cochius - Musician

Prudence Coffey - Dancer

Marjorie Conley - Singer

Warwick Coombes - Stage Manager

Dick Cordon - Performer

Daniel Cortesi - Performer

Diana Cowan - Accompanist

Margaret Craig - Accompanist

Anton Crouch - Lighting Operator

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Nancy Cullen - Costume Designer

Shirley Curry - Musician

Lloyd Davies - Violinist

Norman Dowd - Singer

John Dudley - Stage Manager

Antonin Dvořák - Composer

Robert Everingham - Singer

Ian Fairweather - Actor

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Peggy Fearn - Vocalist

Alan Ferris - Singer

Colin Fitzgerald - Dancer

César Franck - Composer

Alex Gemmell - Flautist

Robert Gerard - Performer

George Gershwin - Composer

Henry Gilbert - Musical Advisor

Ian Giles - Musician

Joan Gill - Musician

Umberto Giordano - Composer

James Gleeson - Musician

Shirley Godfrey - Musician

John Good - Bassoonist

Eugene Goossens - Conductor

Toni Graham - Set Designer

Jean Grieve - Singer

Michael Griggs - Accompanist

Shelley Gunning - Musician

Joan Halcombe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Ron Harris - Performer

William Henry Harris - Musical Arranger

Jen Harrison - Dancer

Max Height - Actor

Ian Henderson - Dancer

Derek Hentze - Lighting Operator

Kathleen Herbert - Singer

Paul Hindemith - Composer

Laurie Hodge - Performer

Alison Holder - Accompanist

Dulcie Holland - Composer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Stanley Hooker - Performer

Michael Hourihan - Performer

Joan Howley - Cellist

Frank Hutchens - Composer

Guy Johnson - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Richard Johnson - Lighting Designer

Clement Kennedy - Set Designer

Aram Khatchaturian - Composer

Doreen Knudsen - Singer

Wesley Ladd - Performer

John Lavender - Pianist

Allan Laza - Dance Group

Professor Douglas Lilburn - Composer

Carlene Lindh - Musician

Robert Lloyd - Set Designer

Arthur Loam - Composer

Nigel Lovell - Producer

Charles Mackerras - Composer

Margaret Macpherson - Soprano

Mona Malcolm - Singer

Keith Maling - Singer

Wolf Mankowitz - Playwright

Cleve Martin - Clarinetist

Peter Martin - Tenor

Jules Massenet - Composer

Joan McClelland - Dancer

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Rhana Medlin - Singer

David Merchant - Pianist

Gaynor Meyer - Singer

Ralph Middenway - Singer

Michael Morgan - Stage Manager

Thomas Morley - Composer

Angus Morrison - Pianist

  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Cliff Neate - Actor

Nerissa Niblo - Singer

Elena Nicholidakis - Singer

Ivor Novello - Composer

Dorothy Oldham - Pianist

Mary Pascoe - Violinist

Donald Peart - Conductor

Horace Perkins - Composer

James Porter - Musician

Joseph Post - Conductor

Noel Post - Oboist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Bernadette Quinn - Singer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Alan Rawsthorne - Composer

David Reid - Conductor

George Reid - Singer

Noel Robbins - Singer

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Camille Saint-Saens - Composer

Shirley Sawtell - Pianist

Tessa Schell - Singer

Peter Schodde - Musician

Cyril Scott - Musical Arranger

David Selig - Singer

Monica Selig - Singer

Joan Sheard - Musician, Accompanist

Gordon Shirm - Musician

Meredith Siggs - Violinist

Bedřich Smetana - Composer

David Smith - Pianist

Gloria Smith - Singer

Eric Starling - Singer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Joe Stringer - Performer

Arthur Seymour Sullivan - Composer

Patty Swincer - Musician

Georg Telemann - Composer

Graham Terry - Clarinetist

Kevin Terry - Actor and Singer

Patrick Thomas - Conductor

Denise Thompson - Singer

Penelope Thwaites - Pianist

Marie Tysoe - Singer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Lloyd Vick - Composer

Nita Wallace - Musician

William Walton - Composer

Elizabeth White - Accompanist

John Wiener - Performer

Clement Q. Williams - Baritone

John Worthley - Singer

Harold Wylde - Composer

Adelaide University

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

National Opera of Australia

Ballet Rambert

  • Ballet Ramert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940
  • Ballet Rambert, The Arts Theatre Club & The Ballet Club, , England, 13 April 1940

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Tivoli Circuit (Australia) Pty Ltd

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Girls' High School Choral Group

Adelaide Singers

Arts Council Ballet Limited

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Dagenham Girl Pipers

E. J. Carroll

Intimate Opera Group

  • Prima Donna, Australia Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

Iva Mihailovska Modern Ballet

National Opera Orchestra

Norwood Symphony Orchestra

Pro Musica Society

South Australian Orchestral Association

South Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Prima Donna, Australia Hall, Adelaide, SA, 19 March 1962

The Arts Council of Australia

The Government of South Australia

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The University of Sydney

Works
Identifier 242489