Contributor Pablo Picasso
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Date of Birth 25 October 1881
Date of Death 8 April 1973
Functions Playwright, Set Designer
Events

Playwright

Set Designer

Peter Crosbie - Composer

Ken Evans - Designer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Avril McQueen - Performer, Puppeteer

Lizz Talbot - Performer, Puppeteer

Ariette Taylor - Director, Adaptor

Ruth Hardman - Stage Manager

Roderick Primrose - Performer, Puppeteer

Peter J Wilson - Puppeteer, Performer

Andrew Hansen - Performer, Puppeteer

Winston Appleyard - Puppeteer

Chloe Armstrong - Actor, Performer

Phoebe Belcher - Performer

Dana Gishen - Performer, Actor

Danita Hansen - Performer

Sacha Markin - Performer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Dancer

Rob Matson - Puppeteer

MaryAnne McCormack - Performer

Katie Miscevic - Performer, Actor

Alexandra Sangster - Performer

Kelly Sulikowski - Performer

Christina Tan - Performer

Emily Wagon - Performer

Leon Bakst - Set Designer

Sergei Diaghilev - Artistic Director

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Serge Grigorieff - Stage Manager, Stage Director, Dancer, Artistic Director

David Hope - Puppeteer

Jean Jazvinsky - Dancer

Lydia Lopokova - Dancer

Lydia Sokolova - Dancer

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer

Ernest Ansermet - Conductor

Enrico Cecchetti - Dancer

Josephine Cecchetti - Dancer

Andre Derain - Set Designer

Mme Evina - Dancer

Stanislas Idzikovsky - Dancer

Frederick Melville - Administrator

Mrs Polunin - Scenic Artist

Tara Roulsten - Actor, Performer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer, Producer, Choreographer

M Vinter - Dancer

Errol Addison - Dancer

Mme Allanova - Dancer

Alexander Benois - Set Designer

Mme Bewick - Dancer

M Burman - Dancer

Charles Cochrane - Entrepreneur

Maria Dalbaicin - Dancer, Flamenco Artist

La Gabrielita del Garrotin - Flamenco Artist

Catherine Devillier - Dancer

M El Tejero - Flamenco Artist

M Elmujinsky - Dancer

M Estampillo - Flamenco Artist

Sally Garrett - Performer

Jeuliette Hanafie - Performer, Actor

Jane Harber - Performer

Leokadia Klementovitch - Dancer

Helen Komarova - Dancer

Mme Kremnew - Dancer

La Lopez - Flamenco Artist

M Lukin - Dancer

Luis Moreno - Flamenco Artist

Sigismond Novak - Dancer

Bree-Anna Obst - Performer, Actor

M Pavlow - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Scenic Artist

Nicholas Roerich - Set Designer

Carlos Rojas - Flamenco Artist

M Stepanov - Dancer

Mme Sumarokova - Dancer

Mr Walter - Administrator

M Zverew - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

La Rubia de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

Henry Defosse - Conductor

Mlle Krasnova - Dancer

Nicolas Kremneff - Dancer

M Kremnev - Dancer

M Larionow - Choreographer, Set Designer

Clive R McKee - General Manager

Vera Nemchinova - Dancer

Vera Nemitchinova - Dancer

Waslaw Nijinsky - Choreographer

M Ockimovsky - Dancer

Mlle Olghina - Dancer

Mlle Pavlovska - Dancer

M Singaevsky - Dancer

Michele Spooner - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer

Pierre Wladimirow - Dancer

Mme Zirmundska - Dancer

George Balanchine - Dancer

Charles Barrand - Administrator

M Borovsky - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Craig Christie - Actor

M Cieplinsky - Dancer

Colonel W. de Basil - Entrepreneur

Solera de Jerez - Flamenco Artist

M Doboujinski - Set Designer

Cliff Dolliver - Puppet Designer

Antal Dorati - Conductor

M Efimov - Dancer

Mate el Sin Pies - Flamenco Artist

Tric Evans - Costume Designer

M Federov - Dancer

M Gaubier - Dancer

Alexandre Gavrilov - Dancer

Mlle Germonska - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Set Designer

Tamara Grigorieva - Dancer

Jan Hoyer - Dancer

Bertram Iles - General Manager

M Jalmujinski - Dancer

Thamar Karsavina - Dancer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

Leokadia Klementovicz - Dancer

Mme Klemetska - Dancer

M Kochanovsky - Dancer

Mlle Koksova - Dancer

M Koziarsky - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Lydia Kyasht - Dancer

Michel Larionoff - Set Designer

David Lichine - Dancer

Serge Lifar - Dancer

M Lissanevitch - Dancer

Henriette Maikerska - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

El Martell - Guitarist

Mlle Martonova - Dancer

Mme Mascagno - Dancer

Walter Melville - Administrator

Mme Miklachevska - Dancer

M Mikolaitchik - Dancer

La Minarita - Singer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Mme Obidennaia - Dancer

M Ochimovsky - Dancer

M Ockhimovski - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Mme Petrova - Dancer

M Pietrakevitz - Dancer

Marc Platoff - Dancer

M Polunin - Scenic Artist

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Felia Radina - Dancer

M Romov - Dancer

Zoia Rosovska - Singer

Mlle Rozenchtein - Dancer

Mme Savina - Dancer

Prince A Schervachidze - Set Designer

Jose-Maria Sert - Set Designer

El Sevillano - Guitarist

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Mme Slavinska - Dancer

Mme Slavitska - Dancer

Mlle Slvaitska - Dancer

Lubov Soumarokova - Dancer

M Stepanow - Dancer

Sir Oswald Stoll - Administrator

Constantin Tcherkas - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer

Mme Vadimova - Dancer

M Vladimirow - Dancer

Alice Vronska - Dancer

Alexandra Wassilevska - Dancer

M Winter - Dancer

Nicolas Zvereff - Dancer

Handspan Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Serge Diaghileff's Season of Russian Ballet

Canberra Youth Theatre

Festival of Sydney

Goulburn Lieder Youth Theatre

Highlands School of Performing Arts

Yass High School

11th Festival International de Teatro

Australia Today, Indonesia ’94

Col W. de Basil's Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Federation of Asian Cultural Promotion

Rusden State College

St Martins Youth Arts Centre

Thailand International Festival of Performing Arts

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Victorian Arts Centre Trust

Works
Identifier 776