Contributor Trafford W. Whitelock
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1916
Date of Death 1998
Functions Dancer, Playwright
Notes Born in Brisbane, commencing an early theatrical career in Sydney, and danced the role of Petroushka in the First Australian Ballet production (1936). In the UK he worked as a radio and television producer for the BBC.
Events

Playwright

Director

Dancer

Actor

Scriptwriter

Helen Black - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Helene Kirsova - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Loudon Sainthill - Set Designer

Jean Shearer - Dancer

Betty Alexander - Dancer

Birger Bartholin - Costume Designer

David Beard - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Margaret Cameron - Dancer

Rachel Cameron - Dancer

Paul Clementin - Dancer

Harry Dale - Playwright, Actor

Alice Danciger - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Richard Farrell - Pianist

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

John Foxall - Dancer

Ruth Green - Dancer

Peter Houston - Dancer

Betty Kellett - Dancer

Amie Kingston - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Athol Kirkland - Dancer

Henry Krips - Pianist

Frances Lett - Dancer

Shirley Longley - Dancer

Barbara MacDonnell - Dancer

June Newstead - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Roland Robinson - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Rose Sager - Costume Maker

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Edna Stanton - Dancer

Biilie Windas - Dancer

Millicent Armstrong - Playwright

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Alan Blaire - Actor

Bettina Browne - Dancer

Peggy Chauncey - Dancer

Llewellyn Clay - Actor

Diana Edwards - Actor

The Honourable Clive Evatt, KC - Patron

Doris Fitton - Producer

Victoria Forth - Dancer

Madge Fox - Actor

Rita Freeman - Actor

Joan Gadsdon - Dancer

Joan Gadson - Dancer

John Gould - Actor

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Anne Hiller - Dancer

Fay Hornby - Director

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Jack Kelly - Actor

Raissa Kousnetzova - Dancer

Harry Legerton - Playwright

Henry Legerton - Dancer

Sumner Locke Elliott - Director, Actor, Playwright

Marcel Lorber - Musician

Enid Lorimer - Director

Marie Malloy - Dancer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer

Norman Maxwell - Producer

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Russell J. Oakes - Playwright

F Offenbach - Composer

Joy Palmer - Dancer

Francis Poulenc - Composer

Alfred Race - Director

  • Drought, Emerson Hall, Sydney, NSW, 26 March 1936

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Hereward Russell - Actor

Phillipa Scheidel - Actor

John Seymour - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Norma Slender - Actor

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Richard Spirk - Musician

Johann Strauss - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Madame Tchinarova - Costume Maker

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Gwyn Thompson - Actor

Elaine Wickens - Actor

Eleanor Wilson - Actor

Lockhead Wilson - Actor

Jack Wynnstay - Actor

Kirsova Ballet

Junior Theatre League, Sydney

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Studio Theatre Club, Sydney

Tank Stream Players

The Independent Theatre

Resources
Works
Identifier 411234