Event Les Sylphides / Checkmate / Forgotten Land
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 2 July 1986
Last Date 13 July 1986
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet at the State Theatre, Victorian Arts Centr, 2nd - 13th July, 1986 & Adelaide Festival Theatre, 2nd - 6th September, 1986 in Les Sylphides, Checkmate & Forgotten Land.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Lucinda Sharp Ballet Master/Mistress
Irina Baronova Choreographer Guest Teacher
Ninette de Valois Choreographer
Mikhail Fokine Choreographer
Jiří Kylián Choreographer
Arthur Bliss Composer
Benjamin Britten Composer
Frederic Chopin Composer
John F. MacFarlane Costume Designer Set Designer
E McKnight Kauffer Costume Designer Set Designer
Marilyn Rowe Dance Director
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
David Ashmole Dancer Principal Artist
Vicki Attard Dancer Corps de Ballet
Allan Barry Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gary Bowles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist, Ballet Master
Joady Chambers Dancer Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Corps de Ballet
Robyn Corby Dancer Corps de Ballet
Serena Cundari Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Peta Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Anna de Cardi Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal Artist
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Corps de Ballet
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Soloist
Greg Horsman Dancer Soloist
Margaret Illmann Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Inglis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Juliff Dancer Corps de Ballet
Larry Kohne-Drube Dancer Soloist, Choreologist
Leanne Lynch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Lyons Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Soloist
Adam Marchant Dancer Soloist
Robert Marshall Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Soloist
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal Artist
Justine Miles Dancer Coryphee
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Pace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal Artist
Colin Peasley Dancer Senior Artist, Regisseur General, Teacher
Terese Power Dancer Principal Artist
David Prudham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Reid Dancer Leading Soloist
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Sams Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Coryphee
Michael Todd Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Senior Artist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Soloist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal Artist
Roy Wilson Dancer Coryphee
Steven Woodgate Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul Kathner Designer
William Akers Lighting Designer
Joop Caboort Lighting Designer
Roy Douglas Orchestrator
Roslyn Anderson Repetiteur
Jacquie Hollander Repetiteur
Petal Miller Ashmole Repetiteur
Francis Croese Stage Director
Margaret Bourke Stage Manager
Johhny Eliasen Teacher
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 107620