Event The Taming of the Shrew
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC
First Date 28 October 1986
Last Date 11 November 1986
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Part of a Tour Yes
Description Performing in the State Theatre Victorian Arts Centre from 28th Oct. - 11th Nov. & The Opera Theatre Sydney Opera House from 2nd - 20th December 1986, The Australian Ballet, presented by The Australian Ballet Foundation performs John Cranko's The Taming of the Shrew.

Choreographed & produced by John Cranko in 1969 for his company in Stuttgart the ballet has been reproduced & staged by Reid Anderson & taught from notation by Jane Bourne.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Petal Miller Ashmole Artistic Director Assistant
Jane Bourne Assistant Producer
Guy Carrison Assistant Stage Manager
John Cranko Choreographer
Domenico Scarlatti Composer
Kurt-Heinz Stolze Composer
Anthony Conolan Concert Master
Noel Smith Conductor
Barry Wordsworth Conductor
Elizabeth Dalton Costume Designer Set Designer
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
David Ashmole Dancer Principal
Vicki Attard Dancer Corps de Ballet
Dale Baker Dancer Principal, Guest Artist
Allan Barry Dancer Coryphee
Stephen Baynes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Bolte Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gary Bowles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Joady Chambers Dancer Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Coryphee
Robyn Corby Dancer Corps de Ballet
Serena Cundari Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Peta Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Anna de Cardi Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Corps de Ballet
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Senior Artist
Greg Horsman Dancer Senior Artist
Margaret Illmann Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jane Inglis Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Juliff Dancer Corps de Ballet
Larry Kohne-Drube Dancer Soloist
Leanne Lynch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Andrew Lyons Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Soloist
Adam Marchant Dancer Soloist
Robert Marshall Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Senior Artist
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Justine Miles Dancer Coryphee
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Pace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Principal
Colin Peasley Dancer Senior Artist
Terese Power Dancer Principal
David Prudham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Reid Dancer Leading Soloist
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Annabelle Shanahan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Helene Shields Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Soloist
Michael Todd Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Senior Artlist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Soloist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal
Roy Wilson Dancer Coryphee
Steven Woodgate Dancer Corps de Ballet
William Akers Lighting Designer
Reid Anderson Producer
Francis Croese Stage Director
Margaret Bourke Stage Manager
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality England
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 107687