Event The Sleeping Beauty
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 3 September 1985
Last Date 7 September 1985
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet in The Sleeping Beauty, a ballet in a prologue and three acts.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Rachel Cameron Assistant Director Coach to Principals & Soloists
Marilyn Rowe Assistant Director Dancer's Coach
Marius Petipa Choreographer
Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Stewart Kershaw Conductor
Hugh Colman Costume Designer Set Designer
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
David Ashmole Dancer Principal
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Corp de Ballet
Gary Bowles Dancer Corp de Ballet
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Corp de Ballet
Serena Cundari Dancer Corp de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Peta Davidson Dancer Corp de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Mary Duchesne Dancer Guest Artist, Principal
Susan Elston Dancer Corp de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corp de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Corp de Ballet
Heather Gourley Dancer Corp de Ballet
Paul Hamilton Dancer Corp de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Corp de Ballet
Glen Harris Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Soloist
Greg Horsman Dancer Solooist
Margaret Illmann Dancer Corp de Ballet
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corp de Ballet
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Leanne Lynch Dancer Corp de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Soloist
Adam Marchant Dancer Coryphee
Robert Marshall Dancer Corp de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Soloist
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Justine Miles Dancer Corp de Ballet
Brett Morgan Dancer Corp de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Corp de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corp de Ballet
Mark Pace Dancer Corp de Ballet
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Lisa Pavane Dancer Leading Soloist
Catherine Phelan Dancer Corp de Ballet
Terese Power Dancer Principal
David Prudham Dancer Corp de Ballet
Jaime Redfern Dancer Crop de Ballet
Kathleen Reid Dancer Soloist
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corp de Ballet
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer Soloist
Kathleen Sams Dancer Corp de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Coryphee
Michael Todd Dancer Corp de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Soloist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Soloist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal
Roy Wilson Dancer Corp de Ballet
Maina Gielgud Director Choreographer
William Akers Lighting Designer
Noel Smith Musical Director
Colin Peasley Regisseur Dancer, Senior Artist
Resources
Works
Text Nationality Russia
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 107131