Contributor Galina Ulanova
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Russian
Date of Birth 8 January 1910
Date of Death 21 March 1998
Functions Dancer, Teacher, Writer
Notes Galina Ulanova was prima ballerina assoluta for the Moscow Bolshoi Theatre from 1945 retiring in 1962 to take an appointment as principal ballet mistress & teacher at the Bolshoi. she was named People's Artist of the R.S.F.S.R. 1951, awarded the Stalin Prize 1946 & the Lenin Prize in 1957.
Events

Teacher

Adolphe Adam - Composer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Mark Annear - Dancer

David Ashmole - Dancer

Vicki Attard - Dancer

Paula Baird - Dancer

Peter Bandy - Conductor

Tonya Batalin - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Dancer

Jayne Beddoe - Dancer

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Gary Bowles - Dancer

Mark Brinkley - Dancer

Rachel Broomham - Dancer

Michelle Bruckner - Dancer

Adrian Burnett - Dancer

Hugh Colman - Designer

Miranda Coney - Dancer

Anthony Conolan - Concert Master

Jean Coralli - Choreographer

Robyn Corby - Dancer

Michael Curry - Dancer

Peta Davidson - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Paul de Masson - Dancer

Vernoy de St Georges - Scenario

Ricardo Ella - Dancer

Susan Elston - Dancer

Peter Farmer - Costume Designer

Theophile Gautier - Scenario

Nigel Gaynor - Pianist

Maina Gielgud - Artistic Director, Producer

Oleg Goldberg - Dancer

Christopher Goldsworthy - Dancer

Timothy Gordon - Choreographer

Michele Goullet - Dancer

Heather Gourley - Dancer

Steven Heathcote - Dancer

Stephen Holford - Dancer

Greg Horsman - Dancer

Margaret Illmann - Dancer

Brent Iwanoczko - Dancer

Larry Kohne-Drube - Dancer

Ulrike Lytton - Dancer

Adam Marchant - Dancer

Robert Marshall - Dancer

David McAllister - Dancer

Justine Miles - Dancer

Petal Miller Ashmole - Various

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Stephen Morgante - Dancer

Louisa O'Toole - Dancer

Andrew Obst - Dancer

Mark Pace - Dancer

Lisa Pavane - Dancer

Colin Peasley - Choreographer, Regisseur

Noel Pelly - Administrator

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Kathleen Reid - Dancer

Linda Ridgway - Dancer

Graham Rowe - Dancer

Annabelle Shanahan - Dancer

Helene Shields - Dancer

Noel Smith - Conductor, Musical Director

Sian Stokes - Dancer

Michael Todd - Dancer

Fiona Tonkin - Dancer

Elizabeth Toohey - Dancer

Christine Walsh - Dancer

Jodie-Anne White - Dancer

Roy Wilson - Dancer

Steven Woodgate - Dancer

Rebecca Yates - Dancer

Carolyn Yuen - Dancer

Margaret Bourke - Stage Manager

Francis Croese - Stage Director

Margaret Fitzsimons - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Geoffrey Harman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delia Harrington - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

State Orchestra of Victoria

The Australian Ballet

The Sidney Myer Fund

Australian Ballet Foundation

Australian Ballet Society

The Friends of the Australian Ballet

World Expo on Stage

Identifier 468975