Event The Four Temperaments / In The Night / The Sentimental Bloke
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 27 August 1985
Last Date 31 August 1985
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet with The Four Temperaments, In The Night, & the commissioned work, The Sentimental Bloke.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
C. J. Dennis Author
Sara Leland Ballet Master/Mistress
Victoria Simon Ballet Master/Mistress
George Balanchine Choreographer
Robert Ray Choreographer Ballet Scenario
Jerome Robbins Choreographer
Albert Arlen Composer
Frederic Chopin Composer
Paul Hindemith Composer
Maurice Stead Concert Master
Stewart Kershaw Conductor
Victoria Rowell Costume Assistant
Anthony Dowell Costume Designer
Kenneth Rowell Costume Designer
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
David Ashmole Dancer Principal
Jayne Beddoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Gary Bowles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Corps de Ballet
Serena Cundari Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Coryphee
Peta Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Edna Edgley Dancer Guest Artist
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Corps de Ballet
Heather Gourley Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul Hamilton Dancer Corps de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Glen Harris Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Soloist
Greg Horsman Dancer Soloist
Margaret Illmann Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Leanne Lynch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Soloist
Adam Marchant Dancer Coryphee
Robert Marshall Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Soloist
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Justine Miles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Stephen Morgante Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Pace Dancer Corps de Ballet
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Lisa Pavane Dancer Leading Soloist
Colin Peasley Dancer Senior Artist
Catherine Phelan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Terese Power Dancer Principal
David Prudham Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Reid Dancer Leading Soloist
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer Soloist
Kathleen Sams Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Coryphee
Michael Todd Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Soloist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Soloist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal
Roy Wilson Dancer Corps de Ballet
William Akers Lighting Designer
Ronald Bates Lighting Designer
Thomas Skelton Lighting Designer
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger Musical Adaptor, Orchestrator
Noel Smith Musical Director Principal Conductor
Resources
Works
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 107085