Contributor Pamela Buckman
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Born in Ceylon, and came to Australia at the age of four.
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Linda Gay - Dancer, Choreographer

Claire Stonier - Dancer, Choreographer

John Nobbs - Dancer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Director, Dancer

Alain Israel - Dancer, Choreographer

Julia Blaikie - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Joseph Scoglio - Choreographer, Dancer, Assistant Director

Glen Murray - Dancer, Choreographer

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer, Designer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Robert Canning - Dancer, Choreographer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Michelle Horkings - Dancer

John Salisbury - Dancer, Choreographer

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer, Designer

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Blake Brown - Dancer, Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Choreographer, Dancer

Shelley Linden - Dancer

Sylvia Yamada - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Cheryl Stock - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

John Hackett - Dancer

Robert Last - Lighting Designer

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Laurence Blake - Designer, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer, Designer

Peter Cazalet - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Bob Downes - Composer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer

George Crumb - Composer

John Drummond Montgomery - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Raymond Lewis - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Adrian Plaut - Stage Manager

  • Fools Dream, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 19 November 1981
  • Fools Dream, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 23 October 1981
  • Broken Head, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1981
  • Wildstars, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 28 February 1981

Richard Roberts - Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

  • Wildstars, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1981
  • Wildstars, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 28 February 1981
  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980
  • Wildstars, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1979

Michele Smith - Dancer, Designer

Nigel Triffitt - Devisor, Designer, Composer

  • Wildstars, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1981
  • Wildstars, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 28 February 1981
  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980
  • Wildstars, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1979

Nadine Baylis - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Designer

Joseph Canteloube - Musical Arranger, Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Geoffrey Cichero - Choreographer, Dancer

Ray Cook - Choreographer, Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager, Technical Director

Elizabeth Dalman - Choreographer, Dancer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Andrée Howard - Dancer, Choreographer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

John B Read - Lighting Designer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Sara Sugihara - Choreographer

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Carl Vine - Musical Arranger, Composer

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

Yuriko - Choreographer

Judith Adcock - Dancer

Don Asker - Choreographer, Dancer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Sally Balfour - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Adaptor

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Harry Belafonte - Composer

Cathy Berberian - Composer

Jenny Bevan - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Laurence Bishop - Ballet Master/Mistress

Kai Tai Chan - Choreographer

Harvey Collins - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Aaron Copland - Composer

John Cranko - Choreographer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer

Riccardo Drigo - Composer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Edward Elgar - Composer

Maxine Ewart - Dancer, Costume Designer

Diane Field - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Richard Harrison - Sound Operator/Engineer, Sound Designer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Anthony Hymas - Musical Arranger

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Leo Kottke - Composer

Iva Leedham - Designer

György Ligeti - Composer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Janet Manser - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer

Laurel Martyn - Artistic Director, Assistant Director

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

James McArdle - Dancer

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Denise Nenke - Dancer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Dianne Parrington - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Jane Pirani - Choreographer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Peter Riley - Lighting Operator, Production Manager

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Cathryn Short - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Adaptor

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Julie Skarstrom - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Fred Thomas - Technical Director

Andris Toppe - Dancer

David Underwood - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Frans Vervenne - Choreographer

Graham Walsh - Lighting Designer

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Karl Welander - Dancer

Garth Welch - Associate Director

Jenny Abotomey - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Nancy Auckland - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bruce Auld - Designer

Luisa Barisic - Dancer

Peter Barnes - Lighting Designer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Axel Bartz - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Andrew Batten - Dancer

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Peter Bedford - Composer

Lisa Bennett - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Luciano Berio - Composer

Sharon Betty - Dancer

Lawrence E Blake - Designer

Raymond Blanco - Artistic Director

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Sarah Blunden - Dancer

Prudence Bowen - Choreographer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Joanne Bradley - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Melissa Braithwaite - Dancer

Vida Brazauskas - Dancer

Yvonne Brisley - Dancer

Nigel Butterley - Composer

Walter Carlos - Composer

Barbara Chatteris - Costume Designer

John Chesworth - Choreographer

Liddy Clark - Actor

Stephen Clark - Actor

Bryce Cobain - Dancer

Harold Collins - Choreographer

Hugh Colman - Designer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Judi Connelli - Actor

Jim Cotter - Composer

Robert Crouch - Dancer

James Cunningham - Dancer

Neil Diamond - Composer

Craig Dizgaldis - Dancer

Peter Drake - Lighting Designer

Brian Eno - Composer

Jillian Eve - Dancer

Deborah Fairlie - Dancer

Lucas Foss - Composer

Jean Francaix - Composer

Susie French - Actor

Ron Geesin - Composer

Eugene Gilfedder - Musical Director, Actor

Christopher Gillard - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Bill Haycock - Designer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Kevin Hides - Actor

John Hocking - Lighting Designer

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

David Hunt - Dancer

Reg Hurst - Dancer

Janis Joplin - Composer

Aku Kadogo - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Kathy Keech - Dancer

Diana Kelly - Dancer

Chrisa Keramidas - Dancer

Sylvia Kinder - Dancer

Meredith Kitchen - Dancer

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Susan Ladyman - Dancer

Peter Lamb - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Carina Lamont - Dancer

Gary Lang - Dancer, Choreographer

Stephanie Leahy - Dancer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Alan David Lee - Actor

Wynne Lee - Choreographer

Frank Leonard - Dancer

Jeffrey Lethbridge - Producer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Tony Lewis - Musician

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Monica Lindford - Dancer

Warwick Long - Dancer

Marika Lontis - Dancer

Jacqueline Love - Dancer

Viona Lowenthal - Dancer

Brian Lucas - Choreographer

Gail Martin - Dancer

Alduiuo Mazzone - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Glyn McKelvie - Lighting Designer

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Grant McLay - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Richard Meale - Composer

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Terri-Lee Milne - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

William Mitchell - Sound Designer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Elina Mooney - Choreographer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Helen Moulder - Actor

Wendy Moyle - Choreographer

Linda Muller - Dancer

Joanna Munday - Dancer

Sylvia Newett - Dancer

Kris Nichols - Dancer

Walter Nobbe - Designer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Lisa O'Neill - Choreographer

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Yoko Ono - Composer

David Page - Musician

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Stephen Page - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Roger Pahl - Dancer

Darren Parish - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Jacqueline Pascoe - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

William Pepper - Dancer

Nola Perfect - Choreographer

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Anna Pike - Actor

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Rosalind Powrie - Dancer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Ariel Ramirez - Composer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Phillip Reeve - Lighting Operator

Andre Reynaud - Lighting Designer

Sue Rider - Director, Playwright

Rebecca Riggs - Actor

Yvonne Riley - Assistant Stage Manager

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Kevin Roberts - Stage Director

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Helen Robinson - Dancer

John Rodgers - Musical Director

Dave Sainsbury - Lighting Designer

Leonie Sanders - Dancer

Gordon Santo - Dancer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Sally Savage - Dancer

Karen Schwarz - Dancer

Julia Scoglio - Dancer

  • Wildstars, Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 30 May 1980

Anthony Shearsmith - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Georgia Shepherd - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Allan Skarstrom - Stage Manager

Frances Slattery - Choreographer

Robyn Sleader - Dancer

Anthony Smith - Dancer

Riva Snashall - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Elizabeth Speck - Dancer

Ian Spink - Choreographer

Tony Strachan - Choreographer

Steven Suggitt - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Suzanne Thompson - Dancer

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Sandor Veress - Composer

Anton von Webern - Composer

Jan Walker - Dancer

Dawn Wallace - Dancer

Bernadette Walong - Choreographer, Dancer

Roger Walters - Composer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Shane Weatherby - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Carol Wellman-Kelly - Dancer

Belinda Wisbey - Dancer

Larissa Wright - Dancer

  • Another Step, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 3 November 1988

Iannis Xenakis - Composer

Isung Yun - Composer

Australian Dance Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

The Government of South Australia

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

BP Australia

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Queensland Ballet Company

Pink Floyd

The Australian Council for the Arts

Victorian Arts Council

Victorian State Government

Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatre

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Aquila

Arts Council of South Australia

Ballet Victoria

Canberra Theatre Trust

Dancenorth

Peter, Paul and Mary

Queensland Art Gallery

Queensland Arts Council

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

Tasmanian Arts Advisory Board

Tasmanian Theatre Company

The Beatles Live

The Doors

The Electric Prunes

The State Dance Company of Victoria

Identifier 3440