Contributor Phil Thomson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Notes Part-time artistic director WA Youth Theatre. Director of stages playwrights consortium.
Events

Director

Playwright

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Paddy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 5 October 1990
  • Wantok, Old Customs House, Fremantle, WA, 18 May 1990
  • Home Port, Western Australia, WA, 1989
  • Paddy, D Shed, Victoria Quay, Fremantle, WA, 17 November 1988
  • Fleets of Fortune, Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle, WA, 7 August 1988
  • Wantok, SWY Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Fleets of Fortune, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA, 22 January 1987
  • Don't Stand on Ceremony, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 October 1981

Actor

  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 17 March 2010
  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004
  • Bidenjarreb Pinjarra, Tandanya Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 June 1996
  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Actor's Centre, Northbridge, WA, 1 September 1994
  • Wantok, Old Customs House, Fremantle, WA, 18 May 1990
  • Wantok, SWY Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987
  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982
  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Writer

Creator

Performer

  • Gods r Us, Fly By Night Club, Fremantle, WA, November 2006

Kelton Pell - Playwright, Actor, Writer

  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 17 March 2010
  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001
  • Bidenjarreb Pinjarra, Tandanya Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 June 1996
  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Actor's Centre, Northbridge, WA, 1 September 1994
  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Western Australian Actors' Centre, Mount Lawley, WA, 1994
  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990
  • The Silent Years, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 6 July 1990

Geoff Kelso - Actor, Writer

Trevor Parfitt - Creator, Writer, Actor

Lee Buddle - Actor, Musical Director, Composer

Rosemarie Lenzo - Actor

David Ngoombujarra - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004
  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990
  • The Silent Years, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 6 July 1990

Eileen Colocott - Actor

  • The Starting Stalls, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 1 February 1994
  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Isaac Drandich - Actor

  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 17 March 2010
  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004
  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001

Ningali Lawford - Writer, Playwright, Actor

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

David Milroy - Sound Designer, Composer

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Lynette Narkle - Actor, Director, Assistant Director

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990
  • The Silent Years, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 6 July 1990

Tish Phillips - Designer

Alan Surgener - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 26 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

John Walker - Actor, Playwright, Performer

  • Paddy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 5 October 1990
  • Paddy, D Shed, Victoria Quay, Fremantle, WA, 17 November 1988
  • Luck of the Draw, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, March 1986

Laura Black - Actor

  • Paddy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 5 October 1990
  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Deidre Brock - Actor

Jack Charles - Actor

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Alan Charlton - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer

Jack Davis - Writer, Playwright

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

David Field - Actor

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Joanne Foley - Puppeteer, Actor

Morton Hansen - Actor

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Ken Kelso - Playwright

Andy King - Actor

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Peter Litton - Actor

Polly Low - Actor

Sean Masterson - Lighting Operator, Actor

Mark Minchinton - Actor

Adrian Mulraney - Actor

  • Paddy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 5 October 1990
  • John Boyle O'Reilly, D Shed, Victoria Quay, Fremantle, WA, 9 November 1989

Frank Nannup - Actor

Caroline Nye - Actor

Tish Oldham - Designer

  • Roo Blood, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 22 November 1990
  • The Silent Years, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 6 July 1990

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990
  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Chris Saunders - Actor

Camilla Sobb - Actor

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

John Thomson - Playwright, Actor

Denene Wain - Actor

Shane Abdullah - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Lois Achimovich - Playwright

Soula Alexandrou - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Bandy - Musical Director

  • Jabberwocky, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 29 May 1974

Christopher Barry - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Jay Barton - Technical Director

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Eddie Bennell - Playwright

Caitlin Beresford-Ord - Actor

  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001

Heath Bergerson - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Christine Best - Stage Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Sally Boteler - Actor

Penny Brown - Actor

Sofie Burgoyne - Performer

Jeni Caffin - Actor

  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982

Fiona Campbell - Performer

Albert Camus - Playwright

Dennis Clements - Designer

Peter Coppin - Historian

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Darryl Cordell - Set Designer

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Jo Darbyshire - Designer

Philip Dean - Actor

Andrew Di Lollo - Actor, Playwright

  • Roo Blood, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 22 November 1990

Doris Eaton - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Leon Ewing - Actor

  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001

Micheal T Fuller - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Anne Gaunt - Actor

Fiona Gauntlett - Actor

Carlos Geagea - Actor

Margaret Gillard - Actor

Kate Hall - Actor

Athol Hansen - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Russell Hansen - Actor

Vivian Hansen - Actor

Brendan Hanson - Performer

Luke Hewitt - Actor

  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001

Glenda Hoath - Costume Co-ordinator

Robert Hofmann - Performer

Lynn Howard - Choreographer, Actor

Michael Innes - Actor

Tracey Jack - Actor

Stewart Jackson - Sound Operator/Engineer

Trevor Jamieson - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Irene Jarzabek - Actor

Rosemary Johns - Playwright

Louise Johnson - Designer, Production Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Mark Johnson - Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Keamy - Actor

Sarah Kernot - Actor

Andrew Lake - Lighting Designer

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Ningali Lawford Wolf - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Sam Longley - Actor

Jan Lord - Actor

  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982

Chris Lynch - Stage Manager

Jenine Mackay - Actor

Sara Macliver - Performer

Allan Madden - Playwright, Director

  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982

Michelle Marzo - Actor

Rachael Maza Long - Director

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Kavisha Mazzella - Actor

Helen McDonald - Actor

Paul McPhail - Lighting Operator

Connie Mercurio - Actor

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Danielle Micich - Choreographer

Tim Minchin - Actor

  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001

Kathy Mueller - Director

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Alan Murphy - Set Designer

Lynley Narkle - Actor

Lynda Newland - Assistant Stage Manager

Steve Nolan - Designer

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Lynda Nutter - Actor

Fiona O'Connor - Actor

Maurie Ogden - Actor

David Ogilvy - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Tolis Papazoglou - Designer

  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Matthew Parkinson - Actor

James Patrick - Actor

  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982

Anthony Peebles - Actor

  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Francesca Phillips - Stage Manager

Matthew Pope - Actor

Andrew Portwine - Production Manager

David Pye - Composer, Musical Director

Jolly Read - Playwright

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

John Reed - Actor

Kingsley Reeve - Sound Designer

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Melodie Reynolds - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Simon Rogers - Actor, Lighting Operator

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Paula Sanderson - Properties Master / Mistress

Justine Saunders - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Marcelle Schmitz - Actor

  • Roo Blood, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 22 November 1990

Dennis Simmons - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

Cate Smith - Playwright

Peter Sommerfeld - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Debbie Sonenberg - Stage Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Ian Stewart - Designer

Stephen Stewart - Actor

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004

David Swann - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Alison Tame - Stage Manager, Actor

Robert Thompson - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Paul Tolton - Actor

Ian Tregonning - Puppeteer

Alan Tuohy - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Michael Turkic - Actor

Joe Walley - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Richard Walley - Director, Designer, Playwright

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Mingli Wanjurri - Actor

  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Rebecca Whitton - Actor

Xiaojia Zhang - Performer

Deckchair Theatre

  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA, 17 March 2010
  • Roo Blood, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 22 November 1990
  • Paddy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 5 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990
  • The Silent Years, Deckchair Theatre, Fremantle, WA, 6 July 1990
  • Wantok, Old Customs House, Fremantle, WA, 18 May 1990
  • John Boyle O'Reilly, D Shed, Victoria Quay, Fremantle, WA, 9 November 1989
  • Home Port, Western Australia, WA, 1989
  • Paddy, D Shed, Victoria Quay, Fremantle, WA, 17 November 1988
  • Fleets of Fortune, Fremantle Town Hall, Fremantle, WA, 7 August 1988
  • Fleets of Fortune, Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA, 22 January 1987

Black Swan Theatre Company

  • Yandy, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 8 October 2004
  • One Destiny, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 30 August 2001
  • Bindjareb Pinjarra, Western Australian Actors' Centre, Mount Lawley, WA, 1994

Black 'n Two

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Marli Biyol Company

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 September 1990

Theatregoround Productions

Western Australian Theatre Company

  • In Our Town, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 22 October 1990
  • Coordah, Hayman Theatre, Bentley, WA, 24 September 1987

Yirra Yaakin Noongar Theatre

  • Solid, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 30 October 2001
  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Effie Crump Theatre

Festival of Perth

  • Wantok, SWY Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988

Fremantle Festival

Fremantle Festival of Aboriginal Theatre

Frozen Rocks

  • Sprouts, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 4 August 1982

Hoopla Theatre Foundation

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

HotHouse Theatre

  • Solid, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 October 2001

Murray River Performing Group

Nova Ensemble

Pinjarra Project

Playbox Theatre Company

Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute

Undergraduate Choral Society

  • Jabberwocky, Octagon Theatre, Crawley, WA, 29 May 1974

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Drama

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

WA Youth Theatre Company

West Community Theatre Company

Western Australian Actors' Centre

Works
Identifier 167