Organisation Country Arts WA
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address WA Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, Touring Company
Notes The organisation responsible for touring arts works throughout regional WA. Took over some of the functions of the Western Australian Arts Council after 1986; after c 1998, it became the WA division of Regional Arts Australia. (Milne 2010)
Events

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

West Coast Eagles

Perth Theatre Company

Perth International Arts Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

Deckchair Theatre

ATSIC

HotHouse Theatre

Handzon Theatre Company Inc.

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

Nova Ensemble

Red Ochre Enterprises for the Coalition of Peoples Inc.

The City of Albany

  • Dance Fury, Albany Town Hall Theatre, Albany, WA, 16 May 2003

The Great Southern Dance and Movement Association

  • Dance Fury, Albany Town Hall Theatre, Albany, WA, 16 May 2003

Two Tribes

WA Department for Indigenous Affairs

West Australian Ballet

Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

Yirra Yaakin Noongar Theatre

Dandaragan Community Centre, Dandaragan, WA

Dongara Recreation Centre, Dongara, WA

Goldfields Arts Centre, Kalgoorlie, WA

Leinster Golf Club, Leinster, WA

Margaret River Cultural Centre, Margaret River, WA

Subiaco Theatre Centre, Subiaco, WA

Albany Town Hall Theatre, Albany, WA

Badgingarra Community Centre, Badgingarra, WA

Balingup Town Hall, Balingup, WA

Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA

Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC

Continental Cafe, Prahran, VIC

Denham Foreshore Marquee, Denham, WA

Don Russell Theatre, Thornlie, WA

Esperance Basketball Stadium, Esperance, WA

Esplanade, Perth, WA

Fremantle Arts Centre, Fremantle, WA

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Jurien Community Centre, Jurien, WA

Leschenault Leisure Centre, Australind, WA

Manjimup High School Gym, Manjimup, WA

Newman Recreation Centre, Newman, WA

Norseman Town Hall, Norseman, WA

Perth Cultural Centre, Northbridge, WA

Police and Citizens Youth Club, Geraldton, WA

Southern Cross Community Centre, Southern Cross, WA

Sun Picture Theatre, Broome, WA

The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC

The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA

The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA

York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Ingle Knight - Playwright, Actor

Don Smith - Playwright, Actor

Reg Cribb - Playwright

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011
  • Krakouer!, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 21 July 2011

Jim Fisher - Actor

Sean Gorman - Collaborator

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011
  • Krakouer!, York Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 21 July 2011

Rod Hall - Actor, Playwright

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002
  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002

Virginia Hyam - Artistic Director

Fred Kuhl - Actor

Jake Newby - Lighting Designer

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002
  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002

Rob Scott - Lighting Designer

Ian Simpson - Actor

Elizabeth Spencer - Actor, Performer

Zoe Atkinson - Designer

Jimi Bani - Actor

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011

Rosemary Barr - Actor

  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002

Gillian Berry - Performer

Michael Betts - Set Designer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Laura Black - Actor, Playwright

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002

Ted Brandsen - Choreographer

Angela Chaplin - Director, Creator

Simone Clifford - Choreographer

Kerrianne Cox - Performer

Jenny Davis - Director

Sean Dow - Actor

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011

Murray Dowsett - Actor

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002

Eve Ensler - Writer

Nicolette Fraillon - Conductor

Adam Gare - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Performer

Sophia Hall - Performer

Kathryn Hanlon - Actor

  • Grassroots!, Burt Memorial Hall, Perth, WA, 22 August 2002

Luke Hewitt - Actor

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011

Claire Hooper - Actor

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Verity James - Performer

Robert Jeffreys - Playwright

Nancy Jones - Video Director

Ningali Lawford - Performer

Polly Low - Performer

Bree Maddox - Performer

Mand Markey - Costume Designer

Susan Maushart - Performer

Kavisha Mazzella - Performer, Creator, Composer

David Milroy - Director

Raymond Omodei - Director

  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002

Martin Randell - Performer

John Reed - Performer

George Rrurrambu - Performer

Marcelle Schmitz - Director

  • Krakouer!, Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC, 12 August 2011

Jenny Seaton - Performer

Zara Swindells-Grose - Performer

Katherine Thomson - Creator

Karen Tighe - Performer

Mitch Torres - Playwright

Steve Turner - Actor

  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002

Theaker von Ziarno - Unknown

  • Ether, Perth Cultural Centre, Northbridge, WA, 14 December 2001

Richard Walley - Performer

Diana Warnock - Performer

Giz Watson - Performer

Peter Webb - Actor

Patrick White - Playwright

  • Signal Driver, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 16 July 2002
Resources
Organisation Identifier 7060