Contributor Carl Vine
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Composer, Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Musician
Notes Pianist
Events

Composer

Musician

Musical Director

Performer

  • Flederman, Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 29 November 1980
  • Flederman, Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 23 August 1980

Pianist

  • Ever After Ever, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 2007
  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Conductor

Keyboardist

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

Musical Arranger

Speaker

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Dancer

Janet Vernon - Dancer

  • Ever After Ever, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 27 October 2007
  • Beauty and the Beast, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 30 July 1993
  • Beauty and the Beast, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1993
  • Beauty and the Beast, Metro Theatre (1993-), Sydney, NSW, 6 February 1993
  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Don Asker - Designer, Choreographer

  • Everyman's Troth, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 24 August 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Dubbo Civic Centre, Dubbo, NSW, 23 August 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 26 July 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 21 July 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 18 July 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978
  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Designer

Neil Armfield - Director

Ross Barnett - Set and/or Property Maker

Joe Gladwin - Mask Maker

Mike McClellan - Musician

Spike Milligan - Performer

Wilton Morley - Producer

Graeme Watson - Dancer, Choreographer

  • New Additions I: LM514 / Mansions / Hate, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 4 August 1982
  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978
  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Patrick White - Playwright

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Kathryn Dunn - Dancer

Linda Gay - Dancer

Constantine Koukias - Composer

John Nobbs - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Mike Bridges - Designer, Costume Maker

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983
  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • New Sky, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 21 May 1982
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Christopher Bruce - Choreographer

Robert Canning - Dancer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer, Assistant Director

Sheree da Costa - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Gabriel Daniel - Dancer

Alain Israel - Dancer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Shelley Linden - Dancer, Costume Designer

Merrilee Macourt - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

James McArdle - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer

Chris Morley - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Glenda Morley - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Glen Murray - Dancer

Robert Olup - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Madonna Petersen - Dancer

Ross Philip - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Carl Plaisted - Dancer

Elizabeth Raupach - Costume Designer

John Salisbury - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer, Choreographer

Don Secomb - Dancer

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Ronald Van Den Bergh - Dancer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Huang Anlun - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Julia Blaikie - Choreographer, Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Jia Daquin - Composer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Tan Dun - Composer

Hou Honglan - Dancer

Anastasia Humenuk - Dancer

Zhu Jianer - Composer

Graeme Leak - Percussionist, Composer

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988
  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Amanda Phillips - Choreographer

Barry Plews - Dramaturg

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Keith Robinson - Actor

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Carole Skinner - Actor

Gabriella Smart - Pianist

James Taylor - Dancer

Kerry Walker - Actor

Qin Yi - Composer

Floeur Alder - Dancer

Judith Anderson - Performer, Devisor, Director, Creator

  • New Sky, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 21 May 1982
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Anna Borghesi - Designer

Tristan Borrer - Dancer

Sofie Burgoyne - Dancer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Joel Corpuz - Dancer

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

Iva Davies - Singer, Composer

Essie Davis - Actor

Simone de Haan - Trombonist, Composer

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Trisha Dunn - Dancer

Sarah Fiddaman - Dancer

James Henson - Lighting Designer

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer

Matthew Hindson - Composer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Akira Isogawa - Costume Designer

Gillian Jones - Actor

Graeme Koehne - Composer

Max Lambert - Composer, Pianist

Martin Lewis - Dancer

Reed Luplau - Dancer, Choreographer

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

Brett Morgan - Dancer

Linda Nagle - Composer, Singer

Jason Northam - Dancer

Barry Otto - Actor

Chrissie Parrott - Choreographer

Bill Pengelly - Dancer

Georgia Shepherd - Dancer

Ian Spink - Choreographer

Adrian Sterritt - Lighting Designer

Morton Subotnick - Composer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

Iota - Singer

Alan Adams - Mechanist

John Adams - Composer

May-Brit Akerholt - Dramaturg

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Isabelle Anderson - Devisor, Performer

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Benedict Andrews - Assistant Director

Wakako Asano - Dancer

Michael Askill - Percussionist

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Composer

George Balanchine - Choreographer

Don Barker - Actor

Simon Barley - Set Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Cathy Berberian - Composer

Wendy Black - Costume Designer

Paul Blackwell - Actor

Phil Bosco - Hair Stylist

Sheila Bradley - Actor

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Wiggy Brennan - Costume Designer

Roscoe Brindley - Mechanist

Blake Brown - Dancer

Phil Buckle - Composer

David Byrne - Composer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Elizabeth Campbell - Contralto

Tracey Carrodus - Dancer

Ivan Cavallari - Choreographer

Paul Charlier - Sound Designer

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Geoffrey Collins - Flautist

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

Judi Connelli - Singer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Chylie Cooper - Dancer

Tyler Coppin - Actor

John Corigliano - Composer

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Rowena Cowley - Soprano

Terence Crawford - Actor

Peter Crossley - Actor

Max Cullen - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Eamon D'Arcy - Set Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Scott Davie - Pianist

Connor Dowling - Dancer

Bob Downes - Composer

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Eric Duffy - Mechanist

Thomas Edmonds - Tenor

Ross Edwards - Lyricist

Ian Farr - Musician

Graham Fletcher - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Nicole Fletcher - Dancer

Steven Ford - Stage Manager

Maria Fotiadis - Vocalist

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Michael Fuller - Choreographer

John Gaden - Actor

Ron Geesin - Composer

Gun Gencer - Vocalist

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Michelle Giammichele - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Les Gilbert - Composer

Rob Hailey - Percussionist

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Dimity Hall - Violinist

Wendy Harmer - Actor

Michael Harvey - Musician

Nanette Hassall - Set Designer, Choreographer

Mickael Havir - Composer

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Chris Hayton - Tour Manager

Lana Higson - Musician

Yvonne Hockey - Lighting Designer

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Brian Hodgson - Composer

Mini Hogan - Lighting Designer

Michelle Horkings - Dancer

Bob Hornery - Actor

Sylvia Horsman - Dresser

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Dale Johnston - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Angela Jones - Assistant Stage Manager

Jack Jones - Composer

Sharon Keane - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Brett Kelly - Trombonist

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

David Kierce - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Stuart Kirby - Sound Operator/Engineer

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Terence Kohler - Choreographer

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

Fritz Kreisler - Composer

Oleh Kurpita - Mechanist

Michael Leighton Jones - Baritone

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Franz Liszt - Composer

Denise Lovick - Head Electrician

Owen MacDonald - Stage Manager

  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Jamie Maclean - Costume Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Catherine McClements - Actor

Paul Mercurio - Choreographer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Arky Michael - Actor

Richard Mills - Conductor

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Terri-Lee Milne - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Andrew Moon - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Irina Morozova - Violist

Robyn Nevin - Actor

Hartley Newnham - Singer

Lloyd Nickson - Production Coordinator

  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Errol O'Neill - Actor

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

George Ogilvie - Director

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Dene Olding - Violinist

Niccolo Paganini - Composer

Brian Parker - Dancer

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Darryl Phillips - Dancer

Nicole Phillips - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Arabella Powell - Assistant Stage Manager

Merlyn Quale - Soprano

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Steve Reich - Composer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Dianne Reid - Dancer

Steve Rodgers - Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Actor

Justin Rutzou - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Ann Sinclair - Costume Designer

Julian Smiles - Cellist

Martin Smith - Head Mechanist

Michele Smith - Designer

Scott Smith - Actor

George Spartels - Actor

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Kathy Stavridis - Keyboardist

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Clare Strong - Lighting Operator

Henri Szeps - Actor

Jennie Tate - Costume Designer

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Vanessa Teahan - Designer

Carmine Terreri - Mechanist

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Peter Tully - Designer

Geraldine Turner - Singer

Simon Turner - Dancer

Tony Twigg - Designer

John Utans - Dancer

Adrian Vincent - Dancer

Kim Walker - Choreographer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Suzanne Wallen - Costume Designer

Roger Walters - Composer

Ros Warby - Dancer

Dione Ware - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Maureen Watson - Vocalist

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Shane Weatherby - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Chen Wen - Dancer

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Julianne White - Stage Manager

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

David Whitworth - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Larissa Whitworth - Dancer

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Colin Wilson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

John Wood - Actor

Douglas Wright - Choreographer

Sylvia Yamada - Dancer

Doris Younane - Actor

Sydney Dance Company

The Dance Company NSW

  • Poppy, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 13 September 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Orange Civic Theatre, Orange, NSW, 24 August 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Dubbo Civic Centre, Dubbo, NSW, 23 August 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 26 July 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 21 July 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 18 July 1978
  • Poppy, SGIO Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 12 July 1978
  • Poppy, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1978
  • Everyman's Troth, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 June 1978
  • Poppy, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1978

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Patrick O'Neill

Wilton Morley

Reckless Moments

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

BP Australia

Company B Belvoir

Morley Entertainment Productions

Queensland Theatre Company

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983
  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney Opera House Trust

  • Goossens Lecture Series, Reception Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1993
  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

Tasdance

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

The Government of South Australia

4MBS Classic FM

Brisbane Festival

  • Mythologia, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 19 August 2000

Canberra Theatre Centre

Dance Company of NSW

  • Tip, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 18 June 1977

DanceWorks

Flederman

  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Goldner String Quartet

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • New Sky, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 October 1983

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

New South Wales Conservatorium of Music

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

Olympic Arts Festivals

  • Mythologia, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 19 August 2000

Perth International Arts Festival

QTC Tangent Productions

  • New Sky, Edward Street Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1981

Queensland Philharmonic Orchestra

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

Salamanca Arts Centre

Sussan Corporation

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Choir

  • Mythologia, Capitol Theatre, Haymarket, NSW, 19 August 2000

Sydney Theatre Company

The Lighthouse Acting Company

The MLC Theatre Royal Company

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • The Tempest, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 19 March 1993

The Seymour Group

  • Flederman , Broadwalk Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 23 September 1988

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

The Sydney Philharmonia Society

The University of Melbourne

  • Signal Driver, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 September 1983

University of Western Australia

Victorian Arts Council

West Australian Ballet

Works
Identifier 3807