Contributor George Dreyfus
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Jewish German / Australian
Functions Composer, Musician
Notes Born Wuppetal, Germany. Came to Australia in 1939.
Events

Composer

Musician

Playwright

Actor

Narrator

  • Surviving, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 8 November 1996

John Romeril - Playwright

Bill Hannan - Director

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 19 March 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Paul Turner - Composer, Musician

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 19 March 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Graeme Blundell - Writer, Lyricist, Playwright, Director

Paul Hampton - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Stage Director

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Trina Parker - Designer

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Bruce Spence - Actor

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Paul Trahair - Musician, Actor

  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980
  • Mickey's Moomba, Panel Beaters Space, Carlton, VIC, 22 February 1979

Rose Chong - Costume Designer

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Elizabeth Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer, Set Designer

C. J. Dennis - Poet

Kelvin Gedye - Lighting Designer, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Pat Bishop - Actor

Michael Blakemore - Director

Jack Body - Composer

Joop Caboort - Lighting Designer

Sally Cahill - Actor

Geoffrey Cichero - Choreographer, Dancer

Jane Clifton - Composer, Actor, Director

Suzannah Conway - Deputy Stage Manager

Fran├žois Couperin - Composer

Alex Duncan - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Edgar - Actor

Maxine Ewart - Dancer, Costume Designer

Stuart Finch - Actor

Jaap Flier - Choreographer, Set Designer

Patrick Frost - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

John Howard - Actor

Graeme Isaac - Set and/or Property Maker, Composer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Nicholas Wolf Lyndon - Lighting Designer

Tanya McCallin - Designer

John Herbert McDowell - Composer

Garry McQuinn - Stage Manager

Rod Mullinar - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Frederick Parslow - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Alan Robertson - Actor, Director, Composer

Tim Robertson - Librettist, Playwright

Peter Roehlen - Technical Director

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Hellen Sky - Actor

Joop Stovkis - Costume Designer

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Bob Thorneycroft - Choreographer, Devisor

Kate Turner - Actor

Linda Achren - Musician

Judith Adcock - Dancer

William Akers - Lighting Designer

Julianna Allan - Actor

Allan Anderson - Lighting Designer

Justine Anderson - Actor

Martin Armiger - Composer

Terry Bader - Actor

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Andrew Barker - Assistant Stage Manager

Denise Barnes - Wig Stylist

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980

Axel Bartz - Designer

Andrew Bell - Musical Director, Composer, Musician

Hilary Bell - Assistant Stage Manager

John Bell - Director

Faye Bendrups - Assistant Director, Actor

Jonathan Biggins - Actor

Bill Binks - Actor

Michael Bishop - Actor

Peter Bodnar - Actor

Joe Bolza - Devisor

Sandy Bowman - Assistant Stage Manager

Terry Brady - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Christopher Bruce - Designer, Choreographer

Robert Burns - Musician

Tina Bursill - Actor

Simon Burvill-Holmes - Actor

Robert Canning - Dancer

Justin Cannock - Actor

Walter Carlos - Composer

Ian Castenetto - Dancer

Nick Chelton - Lighting Designer

Simone Clifford - Dancer

Adrian Collette - Actor

Eileen Collins - Singer

Brendon Collits - Actor

Ray Cook - Choreographer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Anita Coombs - Actor

Peter Cousens - Actor

Karen Crone - Choreographer

Ian Cugley - Composer

Mark Daly - Choreographer

Paul Dellit - Actor

Claire Dobbin - Actor

Bob Downes - Composer

Christa Drennan - Actor

Lindsay Dresden - Actor

Jonathan Dreyfus - MC

Russell Dumas - Dancer

Camille Edwards - Choreographer

Don Ellis - Composer

Darryl Emmerson - Actor

Hans Ulrich Engelmann - Composer

  • Surviving, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 8 November 1996

Deborah Leigh Fairleigh - Dancer

Lindsay Fairman - Stage Manager

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Susannah Fowle - Actor

Laurel Frank - Lighting Designer, Actor

Myer Fredman - Musical Director

Susie French - Actor

Kazuo Fukushima - Composer

Stephen Gamba - Actor

Linda Gay - Dancer

Gregory Gesch - Director

Bernadette Gibson - Actor

Richard Gill - Musical Director

Max Gillies - Actor

Eve Glenn - Designer

Mike Grabowski - Musician

Percy Grainger - Composer

Robin Grove - Choreographer, Designer

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

Judith Haines - Dancer

Don Halbert - Actor

Kim Hales - Dancer

Christopher Hall - Dancer

Rod Hall - Actor

Dian Harbulot - Actor

Ursula Harrison - Actor

Gwen Harwood - Librettist

Walter Haupt - Composer

Jon Hawkes - Lighting Designer

Ponch Hawkes - Lighting Designer

William Hellermann - Composer

Phil Henderson - Musician

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Gustav Holst - Composer

Bob Hornery - Actor

Celeste Howden - Musician, Composer

Darryl Hukins - Actor

Doris Humphrey - Choreographer

John Jarratt - Actor

Mark Jeitner - Dancer

Geoffrey Jenkins - Actor

Victoria Jestyn - Dancer

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Kevan Johnston - Choreographer, Actor

Trudy Johnston - Actor

Trevor Jones - Composer

Janis Joplin - Composer

Miroslav Kabelac - Composer

Elly Kamal - Deputy Stage Manager

Ivar Kants - Actor

Jackie Kerin - Mask Maker, Sound Designer

David King - Musical Director, Composer

John Koning - Set and/or Property Maker

Tyrone Landau - Musician

Robin Laurie - Publicist

Dorian Le Gallienne - Composer

John Lee - Actor

Malcolm Leech - Stage Manager

Steve Leeson - Musical Arranger, Composer, Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Lyn Lovett - Actor

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Pamela Marre - Designer

Annie Marshall - Costume Designer

Kirsty McCahon - Musician

Tim McGarry - Actor

Tony McGill - Musical Director

Julie McGregor - Actor

Vanessa McIntosh - Dancer, Costume Designer

Ian McKenzie - Lighting Designer, Actor

Babs McMillan - Actor

John McTernan - Actor

Richard Meale - Composer

David Miller - Stage Manager

John Milson - Director

Mark Minchinton - Narrator

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980

Andrew Moon - Assistant Stage Manager

Sharon Moore - Actor

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Peter Muhleisen - Composer

Julie Mullins - Actor

Linda Nagle - Actor

Phillip Nash - Actor

John Nobbs - Dancer

Peter Noble - Actor

Steve Nolan - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Helen Noonan - Actor

Gary Norman - Musician

Karen Norris - Assistant Lighting Designer

Michael Olatunji - Composer

Yoko Ono - Composer

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

Roger Pahl - Dancer

Harry Partch - Composer

Bill Paton - Dancer

Anne Phelan - Actor

Daniele Piantoni - Dancer

Greig Pickhaver - Set and/or Property Maker

Adrian Plaut - Lighting Designer

Eleo Pomare - Choreographer

Alan Posselt - Musical Arranger

Susy Potter - Actor

Sue Powell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Evan Pritchard - Musician

Gunter Raphael - Composer

  • Surviving, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 8 November 1996

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Philip Rowe - Actor

Mariette Rups-Donnelly - Actor

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

John Salisbury - Dancer

Gary Samolin - Actor

John Scandrett - Sound Designer

Belinda Scarlett - Costume Designer

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Andrea Sharp - Dancer

Bert Shaw - Assistant Choreographer

Steve Shaw - Actor

Ingrid Silveus - Actor

Larry Sitsky - Composer

Michele Smith - Dancer

Ian Spink - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Don Stevenson - Musician

Cheryl Stock - Dancer

Greg Stone - Actor

Alfred Strauks - Actor, Musician

Roc Ta-Peng Lei - Dancer

Lizz Talbot - Actor

Carmen Tanti - Actor

Neil Tapner - Designer

John Tasker - Director

Jonathan Taylor - Choreographer

Tony Taylor - Actor

John Thomson - Actor

John Timlin - Producer

Michael Tyack - Assistant Musical Director, Musician

Jenny Vuletic - Actor

Jenny Walsh - Actor

David Walters - Lighting Designer

Dennis Watkins - Assistant Director

Don Watson - Playwright

Jack Weiner - Composer

Nicki Wendt - Actor

Felix Werder - Composer

Wendy Wheeler - Dancer

Tim Whiteside - Musician

David Whitney - Actor

Ian Wilkinson - Dancer

Ross Williams - Actor

Elisa Wilson - Actor

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

Christopher Winzar - Director

Australian Performing Group

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Victorian Arts Council

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980
  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Almost Managing Company

  • Carboni, Victoria, VIC, 26 May 1980
  • Carboni, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 22 April 1980
  • Carboni, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 12 February 1980

Melbourne Theatre Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The University of Melbourne

Adelaide Choral Society

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Carboni, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 1 July 1980

Australian Contemporary Dance Company

BP Australia

Chapel off Chapel

Chee Po Puppets

Elder Conservatorium Student Orchestra

Hoyts Theatres Ltd

International Society of Contemporary Music

John Timlin

La Mama

  • Surviving, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 8 November 1996

Musica Nova

New Opera South Australia

Paul Dainty Productions Pty Ltd

QANTAS

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

State Theatre Company of Northern Territory

The Adelaide Woodwind Quartet

The Austral String Quartet

The Sydney Chamber Music Ensemble

Victoria State Opera

Western Australian Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 348