Contributor Yumi Umiumare
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Japanese / Australian
Functions Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Performer, Translator
Notes Butoh.
Events

Performer

Choreographer

Actor

Creator

Dancer

Director

Writer

Actor and Singer

Costume Designer

  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Narrator

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008

Translator

Moira Finucane - Dramaturg, Devisor, Performer, Collaborator, Director, Actor and Singer, Artistic Director

Tony Yap - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer, Actor

Azaria Universe - Performer, Actor and Singer

Trevor Jamieson - Performer, Writer, Actor, Creator

Matthew Crosby - Performer, Actor

Jackie Smith - Director, Artistic Director, Devisor, Actor, Performer

Joey Ruigrok van der Werven - Creator, Designer

David Anderson - Costume Designer

Sermsah Bin Saad - Performer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Katherine Cogill - Performer

Stephen Curtis - Costume Designer

Antonia Djiagween - Performer

Genevieve Dugard - Set Designer, Designer

Mathew Fargher - Musical Director

Owen Maher - Performer

Lex Marinos - Actor, Performer

Dalisa Pigram - Performer, Choreographer

Scott Rankin - Playwright, Director, Writer, Creator

Ben Rogan - Performer, Actor

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer, Various, Production Manager

Rachael Swain - Director

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

Anne Norman - Musician, Director, Composer

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008
  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Fleeting Moments, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 5 June 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Darrin Verhagen - Composer, Sound Designer

Adrienne Chisholm - Set Designer

Tess de Quincey - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Jangala Jamieson - Actor, Performer

Jess Love - Performer

Saira Luther - Actor, Performer

Pantjiti McKenzie - Actor, Performer

Julie Miller - Actor, Performer

Peter Neville - Percussionist, Composer, Musician

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Love Suicides, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 7 November 1997
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Satsuki Odamura - Musician

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008
  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Tam Phan - Actor, Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Deborah Pollard - Dramaturg, Various, Consultant

Lynne Santos - Dancer, Actor, Choreographer

  • Mixed Metaphor 1 & 2, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 2001
  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Beth Sometimes - Performer, Actor

Lorna Wilson - Performer, Actor

Tenchou - Actor

Chris Abrahams - Keyboardist

Chris Asimos - Actor

David Baker - Performer

Dori Bicchierai - Lighting Designer

Jane Bodie - Dramaturg

Angus Cerini - Performer

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Willow Conway - Performer

Matt Crook - Actor

Natalie Cursio - Performer, Dancer

Maude Davey - Performer

Jim Denley - Musician

Benjamin Ducroz - Video Artist

Trevor Dunn - Performer

Catherine Fitzgerald - Director

Janice Florence - Performer

Peter Fraser - Dancer

Mic Gruchy - Visual Director

Emma Hawkins - Actor, Performer

Lauren Henderson - Actor

Michael Hewes - Musician, Sound Designer

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

David Hewitt - Sound Artist

Shimabukuro Hiroyuki - Actor

David Hirst - Actor

Julie Holledge - Dramaturg

Cat Hope - Composer, Sound Designer

Kerry Ireland - Lighting Designer

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012
  • En Trance, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 August 2009

Paul Jackson - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Samuel James - Video Designer

Mai Kakimoto - Actor

Mayu Kanamori - Creator, Writer, Narrator

Michael Kantor - Director

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Ian Kitney - Sound Designer

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012
  • En Trance, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 August 2009

Toni Lamond - Performer

Duong Le Quy - Playwright

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Andrew Livingston - Lighting Designer

  • Rice Paddies, Footscray, Footscray, VIC, November 2001
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Tim Lucas - Musician, Composer

Andrew MacGregor - Actor

Melissa Matheson - Actor

Mary Moore - Designer

Greg Muir - Performer

Terumi Narushima - Composer

Emma Norton - Performer

Natalie O'Donnell - Performer, Actor

Yashushi Ohsuka - Musician

Naomi Ota - Performer, Various

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012
  • En Trance, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 August 2009

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Michelle Pastor - Actor

David Pledger - Dramaturg, Producer

Dani Powell - Assistant Director

Leisa Prowd - Performer

Antony Riddell - Performer

Harriet Ritchie - Performer

John Romeril - Playwright

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Love Suicides, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 7 November 1997

Toshi Sakamoto - Musician

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008
  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Dorotka Sapinska - Designer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Annette Shun Wah - Producer

Jeremy Silver - Sound Designer

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer

Yuji Sone - Dramaturg

Amanda Stewart - Vocalist

Jennifer Tran - Designer

Doan Trang - Actor, Performer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

  • Chika, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 2008
  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008

Shusaku Uchida - Actor

Alex Vickery-Howe - Writer

Dan West - Sound Designer, Composer

Tom Wright - Dramaturg

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Keiko Yamaguchi - Actor

Ken Yamamura - Translator

Keiichi Yonamine - Actor

Dazastah - Composer

Phillip Adams - Choreographer

Jada Alberts - Actor

Josie Alec - Performer

Roger Alsop - Sound Designer

Oren Ambarchi - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Reiko Aota - Performer

Chris Arnold - Set Designer

David Backler - Dancer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Emily Barrie - Costume Designer

Qynn Beardman - Performer

David Bell - Director, Scriptwriter

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

John Bennett - Set Designer

Dudley Billing - Performer

Kate Blenheim - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Elspeth Blunt - Assistant Producer

Roxzan Bowes - Stage Manager

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Christopher Brown - Actor

Jeff Busby - Photographer

Bradley Byquar - Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Megan Cameron - Puppeteer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Paul Capsis - Performer

Cath Carmody - Stage Manager

Kris Chainey - Lighting Designer

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Suzanne Chaundy - Director

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Rose Chong - Costume Designer

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Patrick Churnside - Performer

Shareena Clanton - Performer

Greg Clarke - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Cho Cleary - Performer

Lorrae Coffin - Composer

Michael Cohen - Creator

Paul Cordeiro - Performer

Serge Coulibaly - Choreographer

Harry Covill - Voice Over Artist

Hugh Covill - Sound Designer, Composer

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Tim Crafti - Performer

Martin Crewes - Performer

Martin Crimp - Adaptor

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Daniel Crooks - Visual Director, Visual Artist

Jason Cross - Devisor

Alison Currie - Dancer

Nadia Cusimano - Dancer

Johnboy Davidson - Stage Manager

Tom Davies - Performer

Matthew Day - Dancer

Stuart Day - Sound Operator/Engineer

Fiona de Garis - Stage Manager

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Kate Denborough - Actor

Rakini Devi - Performer

DD Dorvillier - Performer

Holly Durrant - Performer

Peter Eckersall - Dramaturg

Atlanta Eke - Dancer

Meredith Elton - Performer

Shona Erskine - Dancer

Tanja Farman - Producer

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Neil Fisher - Production Manager

Tom Fitzgerald - Musical Director

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008

Madeleine Flynn - Musician, Composer

John Ford - Lighting Designer

  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Felicity Fox - Creator

Alice Garner - Actor

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Paul Gazzola - Curator

Jean Genet - Playwright

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Nathan Gilkes - Musical Director

Gene Gill - Creator

Simon Gleeson - Actor

Carlos Gomes - Creator

Louise Gough - Dramaturg

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Shane Grant - Lighting Designer

Justin Gray - Composer

Christopher Green - Performer

Amanyi Haggie - Performer

Alison Halit - Choreographer

Sheridan Harbridge - Performer

Monique Harvey - Producer

Kuni Hashimoto - Performer

Esther Marie Hayes - Set Designer

Nic Hempel - Performer

Rachel Hennessy - Translator

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Dianne Heywood-Smith - Choreographer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Luke Hickmott - Dancer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Nicholas Higgins - Lighting Designer

Hiruko Hino - Performer

Lisa Höbartner - Designer

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Leigh Hobba - Musician

Tim Humphrey - Musician, Composer

John Hunt - Actor, Puppeteer

Rosanne Hunt - Musician

Asako Izawa - Actor

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Bambang Karim - Media Artist

Dani-Ela Kayler - Choreographer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Deborah Kayser - Vocalist

Melanie Keely - Performer

Elizabeth Keen - Dancer

Imuna Kenta - Performer

Jeff Khan - Curator

Simon Kingsley-Hall - Performer

Nadja Kostich - Actor

Kenjiro Kumamoto - Performer

Martin Kwasner - Dancer, Choreographer

Adelina Larsson - Choreographer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Liza Lim - Composer

Jo Lloyd - Choreographer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

Brian Lucas - Performer

Maria Lurighi - Performer

Derik Lynch - Actor

Stuart Lynch - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Lowan Major - Actor

Trevor Major - Actor

Alexandre Malta - Lighting Designer

Natasha Marich - Stage Manager

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Ursula Martinez - Performer

Damian Mason - Musician, Musical Director

Rob Matson - Puppet Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Rob McCredie - Performer

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Actor

Andrew McGregor - Musician

Jane McKernan - Performer

Philip McLeod - Composer

Katia Molino - Creator

Heather Monk - Puppeteer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Richard Montgomery - Creator

Wendy Morrison - Choreographer, Musical Director

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Wendy Morrow - Dancer

Chris Murphy - Creator

Debra Myers - Producer

Rosemary Myers - Devisor, Director

Bruce Myles - Director

Miyuki Nakajima - Performer

Ryan New - Performer

Huong Nguyen - Actor

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Phong Nguyen - Actor

Noriko Nishimoto - Original Concept, Puppetry Consultant

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Ben Northmore - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Adrian Nunes - Dancer

Bambang Nurcahyadi - Media Artist

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Julianne O'Brien - Writer

Steph O'Hara - Composer

Miki Oikawa - Actor

Gulsen Olzer - Curator

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Garth Oriander - Photographer

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Mark Postlethwaite - Performer

Gail Priest - Graphic Designer

Bronwyn Pringle - Lighting Designer

Victoria Raywood - Devisor

Dianne Reid - Choreographer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Daniel Rendall - Technician, Actor

Marko Respondeck - Lighting Designer

Sadie Richards - Performer

John Rodgers - Musical Director

Rik Rue - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Junko Sakamoto - Musician

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Allery Sandy - Performer

Dainy Sawatsky - Costume Designer

Alan Schacher - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Byron Scullin - Sound Operator/Engineer

Lee Serle - Dancer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Andrei Shabunov - Sound Designer

  • Chika, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2008

Shinjin Shimizu - Director

Betty Siemers - Production Manager

Jeremy Stanford - Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Jeff Stein - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Bernadette Sweeney - Production Coordinator

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Dominique Sweeney - Creator

Evelyn Switajewski - Dancer

Emilie Sysavanh - Stage Manager

Yuji Takahashi - Composer

Louise Taube - Performer

Latai Taumoepeau - Performer

Damien Thomas - Lighting Designer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000

David Thomasson - Creator

Warwick Thornton - Cinematographer

Rhoda Tjitayi - Performer

Andris Toppe - Choreographer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Lap Tran - Actor

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer

Shiguyuki Ueno - Creator

Greg Ulfan - Performer

Hisafumi Urasoe - Performer

Richard Vabre - Lighting Designer

Gerard Veltre - Dancer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Craig Walsh - Creator

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Georgie Weber - Assistant Producer

Michael Whalley - Performer

Adam Wheeler - Dancer

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Josephine Wilson - Dramaturg

Peter Wilson - Puppeteer

Simon Wilton - Actor

Elton Wirri - Performer

Simon Woodward - Actor, Director

Holly Woollard - Lighting Operator

  • EnTrance, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 April 2012

Tomoko Yamasaki - Performer

Lien Yeomans - Translator

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

Arisa Yura - Performer

Catherine Zimdahl - Creator

Australia Council for the Arts

Finucane & Smith

The Performance Space

Arts Victoria

Keep Breathing Productions

Performing Lines Ltd

  • Burning Daylight, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 25 November 2009
  • Burning Daylight, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 November 2009
  • Burning Daylight, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 12 November 2009
  • Burning Daylight, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 4 November 2009
  • Burning Daylight, Goolarri Outdoor Venue, Broome, WA, 28 October 2009
  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

Big hART Inc

Marrugeku Company

Mobile States

Adelaide Festival Centre

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Playbox Theatre Company

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000
  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000
  • Love Suicides, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 7 November 1997

Kultour

Multicultural Arts Victoria

Ozasia Festival

The UWA Perth International Arts Festival

Arts NSW

Company B Belvoir

Darwin Festival

De Quincey Co

Flinders University Drama Centre

Helpmann Academy

Japan Foundation

Kijimuna Festival

La Mama

Macquarie University Library

Melbourne Festival

Nadoya Music and Dance Company

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Playwriting Australia

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

The Australia International Cultural Council

The Studio

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

Weave Movement Theatre

Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Arena Theatre Company

Arts WA

Auspicious Arts Projects

Australian Government Catalyst Arts and Culture Fund

Big West Arts Festival

Carnivale

Centenary of Canberra

City of Melbourne

City of Sydney

City of Yarra

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

Creative Victoria

CUB Malthouse

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Dancehouse

  • girlsonboys, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 28 May 2008

fortyfivedownstairs

Gekidan Kataisha

Griffin Theatre Company

Gumbo Theatre Group

  • DasSHOKU SHAKE!, Darwin Amphitheatre (George's Green), Darwin, NT, 20 August 2013

Handspan Theatre

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

HIRANO

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

IHOS Opera

Kantanka Theatre Company

Malthouse Theatre

  • En Trance, Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 August 2009

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Meat Party, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 11 October 2000

NORPA

Not Yet It's Difficult

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

Perilous Productions

  • The Maids, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 10 August 2011

Salamanca Arts Centre

Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre

Spiegeltent

St John of God Health Care

State Government of Western Australia

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Machine for Making Sense

Theatre 4A

University of Western Australia

Vietnamese Arts Cultural Exchange Program

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 October 2000

Yap and Umiumare: -

Resources
Works
Identifier 9570