Contributor Michael Hewes
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Designer, Sound Designer
Events

Sound Designer

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008
  • Listen my Secret Fetish, Chapel Loft, Prahran, VIC, 7 February 2008
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996
  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Musician

Designer

Deborah Kayser - Vocalist, Actor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008
  • TULP: The Body Public, Domain Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2004
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

David Young - Composer, Devisor

Natasha Anderson - Musician

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Yasutaka Hemmi - Violinist

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Pete Huble - Percussionist

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Rosie Joy - Visual Artist

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Sarah Pirrie - Visual Artist

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Lisa Trewin - Lighting Designer

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Genevieve Lacey - Musician

Alice Babidge - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Anthony Burr - Musician

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Justine Cooper - Visual Artist

Omar Ebrahim - Actor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Barrie Kosky - Set Designer, Director

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Philip Larson - Actor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Liza Lim - Writer

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Manuel Nawri - Conductor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Peter Neville - Percussionist, Musician

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Anne Norman - Musician, Director

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Satsuki Odamura - Musician

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

John Rodgers - Composer

Lynne Santos - Actor, Dancer

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Patricia Sykes - Writer

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Talise Trevigne - Actor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Yumi Umiumare - Actor, Director, Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Andrew Watts - Actor

  • The Navigator, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 October 2008
  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Tony Yap - Actor, Dancer

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Richard Barrett - Devisor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Melanie Beddie - Actor

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Daryl Buckley - Artistic Director

Margaret Cameron - Dramaturg

Tom Considine - Director

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Chris Dench - Devisor

Jane Edwards - Vocalist

John Ford - Lighting Designer

  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Richard Haynes - Clarinetist

William Henderson - Director

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Simon Hewett - Conductor

Rosanne Hunt - Musician

David Lang - Devisor

Maria Lurighi - Singer

Colin Mann - Lighting Designer

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Marshall McGuire - Musician

Timothy O'Dwyer - Musician

Joan Pollock - Conductor

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Margaret Ricketts - Actor

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Aphids

Arts Victoria

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

City of Melbourne

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, Japan, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, Japan, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Brisbane Festival

Elision Ensemble

Nadoya Music and Dance Company

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Sydney Festival

Art Gallery of New South Wales

Astra Chamber Music Society

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

Chapel off Chapel

Festival Internationale de Musique Universitaire

  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, France, May 1999

HIRANO

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts

  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

La Mama

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Metro Arts

  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999

Midsumma Festival

Performing Lines Ltd

  • Kagome, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

Queensland Government

  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

Ten Days on the Island Limited

The Astra Choir

  • Footfalls, Elm Street Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 1 June 1994

The Australian

  • The Navigator, Judith Wright Centre of Contempory Arts, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 30 July 2008

The Performance Space

  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999

The Sidney Myer Fund

Identifier 1421