Contributor John Bennett
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Designer
Events

Designer

Set Designer

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008
  • Eat Your Young, Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA, 2 March 2000
  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Technician

Lighting Designer

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Playwright

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Sound Operator/Engineer

Hugh Covill - Sound Designer, Actor, Musical Director, Composer, Performer

Rita Halabarec - Actor

Mark Deans - Actor

Noel Jordan - Actor, Director, Choreographer, Dancer

Natasha Moszenin - Sound Designer, Composer

Julianne O'Brien - Writer, Dramaturg, Playwright

  • Eat Your Young, Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA, 2 March 2000
  • Love and Other Sharp Objects, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 May 1994
  • Barracouta, Erskine House, Lorne, VIC, 5 January 1994
  • Barracouta, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 8 December 1993
  • Wednesday, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 27 September 1992
  • Wednesday, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 June 1992
  • Wednesday, Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 24 June 1992

Rad Cosic - Actor

Rosemary Fitzgerald - Dramaturg

Wendy Grose - Actor

Guy Hooper - Actor

Barry Kay - Director, Actor

Genevieve Morris - Actor

Rosemary Myers - Director, Devisor

Jim Russell - Actor

  • Love and Other Sharp Objects, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 18 May 1994
  • Barracouta, Erskine House, Lorne, VIC, 5 January 1994
  • Barracouta, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 8 December 1993
  • Wednesday, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 27 September 1992
  • Wednesday, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 June 1992
  • Wednesday, Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 24 June 1992

Bruce Gladwin - Actor, Composer, Director

Lorna Toulmin - Actor

  • Voices of Desire, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1994
  • Voices of Desire, Brussels, Brussels, Belgium, 5 May 1994
  • Wednesday, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 27 September 1992
  • Wednesday, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 June 1992
  • Wednesday, Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 24 June 1992

Beverley Hull - Actor

Graham Long - Costume Designer

Sonia Taylor - Actor

Rachel Griffiths - Actor

  • Wednesday, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 27 September 1992
  • Wednesday, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 June 1992
  • Wednesday, Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 24 June 1992

Trevor Major - Actor, Devisor

Ian Pidd - Actor, Director

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997
  • Barracouta, Erskine House, Lorne, VIC, 5 January 1994
  • Barracouta, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 8 December 1993

Sonia Teuben - Actor

Paul Bongiovanni - Actor

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993
  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Barbara Ciszewska - Costume Designer, Director

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992
  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Kim Durban - Director

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008
  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Paul Jackson - Production Manager

Michelle Johnson - Actor

Jordana Langridge - Actor

Andreas Litras - Actor

  • Barracouta, Erskine House, Lorne, VIC, 5 January 1994
  • Barracouta, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 8 December 1993

Jane Polley - Actor

  • Barracouta, Erskine House, Lorne, VIC, 5 January 1994
  • Barracouta, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 8 December 1993

Lynne Sanders - Actor

Loma Toulmin - Actor

Phillip Adams - Choreographer

David Adamson - Actor

  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Phillippa Adgemis - Actor

  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Elise Allen - Lighting Operator

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Cas Anderson - Director

Tim Aris - Actor

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

J. M. Barrie - Writer

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Jane Bayly - Devisor, Actor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Nicol Beechey - Stage Manager

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Samantha Bews - Actor

Christopher Brown - Actor

Jeff Busby - Photographer

Loris Button - Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Jeannie Cameron - Costume Designer

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Robert Chuter - Producer

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Dan Cooling - Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Harry Covill - Voice Over Artist

Daniel Crooks - Visual Artist, Visual Director

Pam Crothers - Lighting Designer

Maude Davey - Actor, Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Gail Davidson - Lighting Designer, Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Johnboy Davidson - Stage Manager

Richard Davies - Actor

  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Stuart Day - Sound Operator/Engineer

Clare de Bruin - Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Kate Denborough - Actor

Katherine Denney - Actor

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Actor

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Peter Donohue - Director

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Sean Dooley - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Anthony Dynon - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Margery Ehnhuus - Various

Ben Ellis - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Alison Etheridge - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Bert Evans - Actor

Julianne Everleigh - Voice Coach

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Daniela Farinacci - Actor

Peter Farnan - Composer

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Marcia Ferguson - Actor, Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Holly Fisher - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Russell Fletcher - Actor

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Sydney Fortt - Set Designer

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

David Franzke - Sound Designer

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Alison Fraser - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Carolyn Fraser - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Darren Garraway - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Kurt Geyer - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Sue Giles - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Kate Gillick - Actor

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Tamara Gourley - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Meredith Grey - Stage Manager

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Karen Hadfield - Actor, Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Willis Hall - Playwright

Pamela Harvey - Actor

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Rick Haseman - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Emma Hawkins - Actor

Marcus Heatherich - Stage Manager

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Drusilla Hendry - Actor

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Jane Hepenstall - Devisor

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Denise Hiatt - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Klaus Inveen - Actor

Jo Irving-Spray - Stage Manager

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Scott Jackson - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

John Jacobs - Director

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Lawrence Johnston - Video Director

Cindy Jolley - Lighting Designer

Barbara Jordan - Assistant Stage Manager

Nadja Kostich - Actor

Pamela Laversha - Dramaturg

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Les Lawrence - Actor

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Melanie Liertz - Costume Designer

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Dylan Lincoln - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Tom Liolios - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Russell Lloyd - Technical Director

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Ken Loach - Actor

Michelle Ludecke - Production Manager

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Angela Madeira - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Lowan Major - Actor

Dacia Maraini - Playwright

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Michael Martin - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Alexander May - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Actor

Anne McCue - Musician

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Scott Middleton - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Arthur Millin - Properties Master

Margaret Mills - Various

Lisa Minett - Movement Director

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Darren Mitchell - Lighting Designer

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Tony Mitchell - Translator

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Robert Moylan - Actor

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Robin Nation - Lighting Operator

Robyn Nethercote - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Phong Nguyen - Actor

Lewis Nicholson - Stage Manager

William Nicholson - Actor

Heather Nimmo - Playwright

  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Anne Norman - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Warwick Ongley - Actor

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Snowy Pederson - Properties Master

Frank Peniguel - Actor

Kath Penny - Actor

Michele Preshaw - Lighting Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Bronwyn Pringle - Lighting Designer

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Anita Punton - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Sarah Ranken - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Wendy Rechenberg - Musical Advisor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Sylvia Rechs - Mask Maker

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Melissa Reeves - Playwright

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Daniel Rendall - Technician, Actor

Connie Reynolds - Sound Operator/Engineer

Stewart Romanes - Set and/or Property Maker

Guy Rundle - Writer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Carlo San Giorgio - Actor

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Byron Scullin - Sound Operator/Engineer

Susan Searle - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Philippa Shea - Musical Director

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Peter Smith - Actor

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Jessica Smithett - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Garry Speight - Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker

Merida Sussex - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Emily Sweeney - Costume Designer

  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Margaret Trail - Director

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Lap Tran - Actor

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer

Kim Trengove - Actor

  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Sonia Tueben - Actor

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Sioban Tuke - Actor

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Yumi Umiumare - Actor

Rhea Walker - Musical Director

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Michael Ward - Actor

David Watson - Actor

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Anthony Watt - Performer

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

John Wells - Director, Actor

John Wells - Actor

Luke Western - Actor

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008

Ralph Wilson - Director

Frances Worthington - Producer

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

Daniel Zika - Lighting Designer

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

Back to Back Theatre

The Woolly Jumpers

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

VicHealth

  • Voices of Desire, Guild Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 September 1993
  • Wednesday, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 27 September 1992
  • Wednesday, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 30 June 1992
  • Wednesday, Blakiston Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 24 June 1992

Arena Theatre Company

  • Eat Your Young, Odeon Theatre, Norwood, SA, 2 March 2000
  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997
  • Fossils, Arena Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 13 March 1992

Arts Academy, University of Ballarat

  • The Antipodes, Ballarat Mining Exchange, Ballarat, VIC, 26 April 2008
  • Twelfth Night, Post Office Box Theatre, Ballarat, VIC, 14 June 2006

Arts Victoria

  • Voices of Desire, Guild Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 September 1993
  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Canberra Repertory Society

Company B Belvoir

Crying Out Loud

  • Promises, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 May 1993

Melbourne Maskworks

  • Cinderella, St Kilda Botanic Gardens, St Kilda, VIC, 7 January 1993

Melbourne University Student Union Inc

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Melbourne University Theatre Board

  • Zero Sum, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 August 1992

Melbourne Workers Theatre

  • Road Movie, Power Station, Melbourne, VIC, 26 July 1996

Next Wave Festival

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Performing Arts Projects

  • Stravaganza, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 15 October 1992

Storybook Theatre

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Independent Theatre

  • The Water Babies, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1953

The Performance Space

Very Special Arts

Victorian Arts Centre

  • Peter Pan, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 2 April 1997
Resources
Identifier 9847