Contributor Helen Herbertson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Actor

Director

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011
  • Sunstruck, Docklands, Docklands, VIC, 13 October 2008
  • Descanos...Resting Place, Wesleyan Hall, Albert Park, VIC, 3 July 1996

Devisor

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011
  • Breaking the Silence, Wesleyan Hall, Albert Park, VIC, 25 March 1993

Realisation

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013
  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011

Artistic Director

Movement Director

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Dianne Reid - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Jenny Kemp - Director, Dancer, Playwright

Ben Cobham - Devisor, Technical Director, Lighting Designer, Designer, Performer, Set Designer

Nicole Fletcher - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Simon Barley - Designer, Set Designer, Dancer

Michael Collins - Dancer, Performer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer, Set Designer

Natasha Herbert - Actor, Creative Director, Performer

Margaret Mills - Creative Director, Actor, Performer

Ros Warby - Dancer, Performer

Elizabeth Drake - Composer

Robert Lloyd - Composer

Margie Medlin - Performer, Lighting Designer, Media Artist

Mary Moore - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Ruby Shang - Choreographer

David Clark - Costume Designer

Ross Coleman - Choreographer

Julia Cotton - Designer, Choreographer

Fiona Cullen - Dancer

Brett Daffy - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Jacqui Everitt - Designer

Nicky Fletcher - Dancer

Blair Greenberg - Composer

Brian Parker - Dancer

Trevor Patrick - Dancer, Performer, Realisation, Director

Beth Shelton - Choreographer

Paul Batey - Dancer

Peter Binzer - Dancer

Wiggy Brennan - Costume Designer

Simon Calton - Dancer

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Janet Goldsworthy - Dancer

Mini Hogan - Lighting Designer

Kevin McKie - Lighting Designer

David McMicken - Dancer

Jacquie Murphy - Dancer

John Nobbs - Dancer, Choreographer

Rob Osmotherly - Dancer

Ian Scott - Actor

Rosemary Simons - Dancer, Designer

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Toby Bell - Dancer, Performer

Anna Borghesi - Costume Designer

Jacqui Carroll - Choreographer

Romanie Harper - Actor

David Murray - Lighting Designer

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004
  • Still Angela, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 4 April 2004
  • Still Angela, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 April 2002

Tricia Simmons - Costume Designer

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

Greg Stone - Actor

Roslyn Warby - Dancer, Performer

Sandra Ayache - Production Manager

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Michele Buday - Dancer

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997
  • Turning Ten, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 2 May 1991

Phil Callaghan - Dancer

Rosalind Crisp - Curator, Performer, Dancer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999
  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Guy Detot - Dancer

Trevor Fletcher - Dancer

Kim Hales - Dancer

Lisa Heaven - Dancer

Felicity MacDonald - Creative Director, Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Sandra Parker - Choreographer, Dancer

Ion Pearce - Dancer, Performer, Musician

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999
  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Nick Sommerville - Performer, Realisation

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011
  • Sunstruck, Docklands, Docklands, VIC, 13 October 2008

Ben Speth - Video Designer

  • Still Angela, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 4 April 2004
  • Still Angela, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 April 2002

Lucy Taylor - Performer, Creative Director

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004
  • Still Angela, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 April 2002

Mark Thompson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Carl Vine - Composer

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Ken Wilby - Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Simon Wilton - Performer, Creative Director

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004
  • Still Angela, CUB Malthouse, Southbank, VIC, 6 April 2002

Chris Abrahams - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Neil Adams - Choreographer

Linda Aitken - Stage Manager

Tiina Ali-Haapala - Dancer

Amy Bagshaw - Sound Operator/Engineer, Production Manager

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Bela Bartok - Composer

Matthew Bergen - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Nada Besir - Actor and Singer

Rigel Best - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Wendy Black - Costume Designer

Tim Blake - Musician

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011

Rosemary Boyle - Actor and Singer

Eleanor Brickhill - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Celia Brown - Dancer

Rhonda Bruce - Actor and Singer

Louise Burns - Choreographer

David Byrne - Composer

Elizabeth Cameron - Choreographer

Jordana Cammisa - Actor and Singer

Francesca Cathie - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Leonard Choice - Dancer

Phillipa Clarke - Choreographer

Helen Clarke Lapin - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jennie Clayton - Dancer

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

John Conley - Composer

Chris Connelly - Actor

  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

Alice Cummins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Pauline de Groot - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Ian de Gruchy - Video Designer

Tess de Quincey - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jim Denley - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jeremy Dullard - Various

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Russell Dumas - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jackie Dunn - Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Thomas Edmonds - Actor and Singer

Ross Edwards - Lyricist

Karen Ermacora - Dancer

Jacqueline Evritt - Designer

  • Still Angela, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 4 April 2004

Adam Forbes - Performer

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Michael Fuller - Dancer

Sally Gardner - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Linda Gay - Dancer

Les Gilbert - Composer

David Gilfillan - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Mark Gordon - Artistic Director

Kuniyoshi Gotoh - Composer

Phillip Green - Musical Director

Andree Greenwell - Composer

Leah Grycewicz - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Lucy Guerin - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Julyen Hamilton - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Michael Harvey - Musician

Mickael Havir - Composer

Jennifer Hector - Realisation

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Peter Heward - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Luke Hockley - Dancer

Kathryn Hourigan - Dancer

Martin Hughes - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Shona Innes - Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Ladislav Jasek - Concert Master

Hilary Jenkins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Shane Jessup - Dancer

Nicole Johnston - Dancer

Kate Kendall - Actor

  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

Jenny Kinder - Director

Meredith Kitchen - Dancer

Sue-ellen Kohler - Curator, Choreographer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

David Kram - Conductor

Martin Langthorne - Production Manager

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004

Shelley Lasica - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Graeme Leak - Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Joanne Leighton - Dancer

Armando Licul - Stage Manager

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004

Bo Linde - Composer

Stewart Lynch - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Peter Matthews - Dancer

Louise McCarthy - Design Consultant

Kim McCollum - Dancer

Simon McEwan - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Mark Minchinton - Creative Director

Mark Mitchell - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jennifer Monson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Helen Mountfort - Composer

Richard Murphet - Dramaturg, Voice Over Artist

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Grahame Murray - Lighting Designer

Lisa Nelson - Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Hartley Newnham - Singer

Cate O'Brien - Dancer

Julianne O'Brien - Writer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

Tony Osborne - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Harriet Oxley - Costume Designer

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Arvo Paert - Composer

Zeena Parkins - Musician

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Susan Peacock - Dancer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Julianne Pierce - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Angie Potsch - Dancer

Tim Preston - Lighting Designer

Tia Propocz - Dancer

Jonathan Rees-Osborne - Dancer

Alan Robertson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011

Virna Rodriguez - Assistant Producer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Tamil Rogeon - Musician

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011

Paul Romano - Dancer

Gary Rowe - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rik Rue - Sound Designer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Livia Ruzic - Sound Designer

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

John Salisbury - Choreographer

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer

Alan Schacher - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Paul Schembri - Dancer

Nikki Shiels - Actor

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Bryan Smith - Dancer

Ria Soemardjo - Various, Sound Composer, Musician, Costume Designer

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Beth Speth - Video Designer

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004

Jim Stenson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Amanda Stewart - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Catherine Stewart - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Garry Stewart - Dancer

Franc Tetaz - Composer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Andris Toppe - Choreographer

Cathie Travers - Composer

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal - Director, Choreographer, Performer

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

John Utans - Dancer

Paula van Beek - Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Various

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Darrin Verhagen - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

Adrian Vincent - Dancer

Kim Vincs - Choreographer

Keith Wallen - Lighting Designer

Jude Walton - Performer

  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Leigh Warren - Set Designer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Leaf Watson - Designer

Amanda Werner - Publicist

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Ilka White - Costume Assistant

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Alan Widdowson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Robert Wilson - Composer

Stevie Wishart - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Douglas Wright - Choreographer

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sophie Yesberg - Dancer

Rebecca Youdell - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

DanceWorks

Australian Dance Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

Playbox Theatre Company

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Dance Group

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

Black Sequin Productions

  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010
  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008
  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004

bluebottle 3 pty ltd

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011
  • Sunstruck, Docklands, Docklands, VIC, 13 October 2008
  • Morphia Series , South Australia, SA, 29 February 2004

The Performance Space

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013
  • Clavicle, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999
  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Arts House

  • Sunstruck, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 2011
  • Madeleine, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 3 August 2010

Melbourne International Arts Festival

  • Sunstruck, Docklands, Docklands, VIC, 13 October 2008
  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

2 Dance Plus

Adelaide City Council

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Arts SA

Arts Victoria

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • Soaring, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Binneas String Quartet

Blacktown Arts Centre

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

Canberra Theatre Trust

Dancehouse

Galapagos Duck

Green Mill Dance Project

Internode

Malthouse Theatre

  • Kitten, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 October 2008

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Mobile States

  • Opal Vapour, Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW, 20 June 2013

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Performing Lines Ltd

  • Still Angela, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2004

SA FM Radio

State Opera Chorus

The Choreographic Centre

The Government of South Australia

The Robert Lloyd Ensemble

The State Opera of South Australia

Works
Identifier 3772