Organisation Theatre 4A
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Performance 4A
Contemporary Asian Australian Performance
Address Carriageworks 245 Wilson Street
Eveleigh NSW 2089
Australia
Website http://www.performance4a.org.au/content/blogcategory/2/3/
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Performance 4a (formerly Theatre 4a) is a not-for-profit incorporated association based in Sydney, Australia. We seek to engage artists and audiences alike, by focusing on the dynamic discussion about how "Asia" and "Australia" are intrinsically related in everyday contemporary life.
Events

Performing Lines Ltd

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

Australia Council for the Arts

HotHouse Theatre

  • My Generation, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 16 June 2009
  • Yellowfeather, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 1 December 2005

The Performance Space

Adelaide Festival Centre

CarriageWorks

Company B Belvoir

Darwin Festival

Griffin Theatre Company

Japan Foundation

Macquarie University Library

National Portrait Gallery

  • My Generation, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT, 4 December 2008

OzAsia Festival

Playwriting Australia

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

  • Yellowfeather, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 1 December 2005

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC

Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW

National Portrait Gallery, Canberra, ACT

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

The Space, Adelaide, SA

William Yang - Storyteller, Director, Devisor, Performer

Daniel Holdsworth - Musician

Georgina Naidu - Actor, Performer, Writer

Mic Gruchy - Visual Director, Projectionist

Rick Lau - Devisor, Performer

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

D J Schmidti - Musician

  • Yellowfeather, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 1 December 2005
  • Yellowfeather, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 21 September 2005

Annette Shun Wah - Producer, Director

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

Jane Bodie - Dramaturg

Paul Codeiro - Performer

Paul Cordeiro - Playwright

Barry Gamba - Director

Luke Ha - Performer

Kuni Hashimoto - Performer

Joy Hopwood - Actor

Virginia Hyam - Artistic Director

  • Yellowfeather, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 1 December 2005

Noelle Janaczewska - Dramaturg

Mayu Kanamori - Writer

Bambang Karim - Media Artist

Keith Kempis - Devisor

Alice Lau - Designer

Lee Lewis - Director

Adam Liaw - Performer

Mai Long - Visual Artist

Daphne Lowe Kelley - Actor

Krysia Mansfield - Devisor

Eliane Morel - Devisor

Indira Naidoo - Performer

Terumi Narushima - Composer

Nicholas Ng - Composer, Sound Designer

Pauline Nguyen - Performer

Lindsay Partridge - Accompanist

Teik Kim Pok - Actor

Melita Rowston - Director

Rob Scott - Lighting Designer

  • Yellowfeather, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 1 December 2005

Yuji Sone - Dramaturg

Sally Sussman - Director

Mary Tang - Poet

Yumi Umiumare - Performer

Chi Vu - Performer

Jennifer Wong - Performer

Darren R. Yap - Director, Performer

Anna Yen - Performer

Arisa Yura - Performer

Organisation Identifier 30667