Contributor Samuel James
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Designer, Video Designer
Events

Video Designer

Video Artist

Director

Designer

Set Designer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000
  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Sound Designer

Editor

Filmmaker

  • The Piper, Io Myers Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 10 April 2012
  • Night Garden, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2009
  • Post Romantic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2000

Performer

Devisor

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Media Artist

Visual Director

Creator

  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Projectionist

Unknown

  • Retroflex, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 11 October 2007

Various

Visual Artist

  • Triptych, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 6 November 2008

Gail Priest - Sound Designer, Performer, Sound Artist, Creator

Peter Fraser - Dancer

Christopher Ryan - Dramaturg, Director, Performer, Creator, Artistic Supervisor, Consultant

Phil Downing - Production Manager, Composer, Sound Designer

Linda Luke - Dancer, Various

Tess de Quincey - Choreographer, Creator, Dancer

Martin del Amo - Dancer, Movement Director, Performer, Choreographer

Lizzie Thomson - Dancer, Performer

Clare Britton - Design Consultant, Performer, Devisor, Creator, Designer

Julie-Anne Long - Devisor, Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Halcyon Macleod - Devisor, Creator, Director, Writer

Bryony Anderson - Puppet Designer, Puppet Maker, Designer

Nikki Heywood - Performer, Dramaturg

Georgie Read - Dancer, Performer

Rosie Dennis - Director, Writer, Coordinator

Travis Hodgson - Lighting Designer

Sam Routledge - Devisor, Performer, Creator

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer, Unknown

Nalina Wait - Performer, Dancer

Danielle Antaki - Performer, Creator

Bridget Barker - Costume Designer

Narelle Benjamin - Choreographer, Performer

Mathew Daymond - Actor

Lydian Dunbar - Actor

Lawrence English - Sound Designer

Claudie Frock - Actor

Sue Healey - Choreographer, Performer, Designer

Regina Heilmann - Performer, Devisor

Declan Kelly - Sound Designer

Stephen Klinder - Performer, Creator

Zac Misfud - Actor

Caitlin Newton-Broad - Production Manager, Creator, Coordinator

Randolf Reimann - Actor

Phoebe Rose - Actor, Costume Designer

Victoria Spence - Collaborator, Actor, Creator

Jason Sweeney - Sound Designer, Creator

David Williams - Performer, Director, Producer, Creator

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Chris Abrahams - Sound Designer, Keyboardist

Natasha Anderson - Composer

Michelle Blakeney - Video Artist

Aunty Rhonda Dixon-Grovenor - Devisor, Performer

Paul Dwyer - Dramaturg

Shona Erskine - Dancer

Fiona Foley - Designer

Lisa Griffiths - Dancer

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer, Performer

Lenny Ann Low - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Richard Manner - Lighting Designer

Vic McEwan - Sound Designer, Production Manager

Cheryle Moore - Performer, Sound Designer, Director

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Alice Osborne - Performer, Devisor

Tony Osborne - Performer, Unknown

LeRoy Parsons - Devisor, Performer

Deborah Pollard - Performer

Mark Pugh - Photographer

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer

  • Night Garden, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 5 March 2009
  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Amanda Stewart - Vocalist

Yana Taylor - Collaborator, Creator, Outside Eye, Dramaturg

Michael Toisuta - Composer

Chris Twyman - Lighting Designer

Denis Beaubois - Visual Artist, Photographer

Huey Benjamin - Composer

Cordelia Beresford - Director, Devisor, Video Artist

Jacob Boehme - Puppeteer

Josh Bond - Puppeteer

Erin Brannigan - Curator

Annie Byron - Actor

Margaret Cameron - Dramaturg, Director

Kristina Chan - Performer

Jo Clancy - Puppeteer

Michael Cohen - Curator, Producer

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Louise Curham - Filmmaker, Performer

Jim Denley - Musician

Bridget Dolan - Designer, Design Consultant

Wesley Enoch - Director

Alycia Ferguson - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Tom Green - Actor

Stephanie Haris - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Steve Howarth - Designer

Victoria Hunt - Dancer, Performer

Marion Jardine - Performer

Zina Kaye - Media Artist

Sharon Kerr - Puppeteer

Verity Laughton - Adaptor

Damian Leonard - Production Manager

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Chantel Munro - Performer

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Teik Kim Pok - Performer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Mark Seton - Dramaturg, Creator

Colin Sneesby - Puppeteer, Puppetry Consultant

Yumi Umiumare - Dancer

Vsevolod Vlaskine - Photographer

Julie Vulcan - Performer, Creator

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Ben Walsh - Musical Director

Paul White - Performer

Fiona Winning - Curator, Producer

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Nicholas Wishart - Sound Designer, Sound Artist

Scott Wright - Director

Patricia Wrightson - Writer

Tony Yap - Dancer

Bill Young - Actor

Damon Young - Performer

Gemma - Disc Jockey

Kira - Performer

Sveta - Disc Jockey

Wandjina - Costume Designer

Anthony Ahern - Performer

  • The Piper, Io Myers Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 10 April 2012

Christine Akers - Lighting Designer

Dawn Albinger - Writer, Performer

Oren Ambarchi - Sound Designer

  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Kay Armstrong - Costume Designer, Choreographer

Ben Baker - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Nick Baker - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Philipa Barr - Performer

Bradley Barrack - Production Coordinator

Hilary Bell - Dramaturg

Santanu Bose - Performer

Virginia Boyle - Designer

  • Solo Series #1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 February 2005

Garry Bradbury - Composer

Gary Bradbury - Sound Designer

  • Solo Series #1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 February 2005

Victor Bramich - Dancer

  • Fine Line , The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2003

Margie Breen - Performer

James Brown - Technician

Trevor Brown - Coordinator

Sean Bryne - Performer

Georg Buchner - Playwright

Chris Caines - Performer

Adam Cass - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Sam Chester - Performer

Samantha Chester - Performer

Frances Chow - Various

Barbara Clare - Sound Designer

  • catgURL, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2001

Katherine Cogill - Performer

  • Nomads, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 27 November 2008

Kathy Cogill - Performer

Zoe Coombs Marr - MC

Drew Crawford - Sound Designer

  • Solo Series #1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 February 2005

Skye Crawford - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Rosalind Crisp - Performer

Jo Croft - Choreographer

  • catgURL, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2001

Peter Crome - Set and/or Property Maker

Matthew Day - Performer

Bec Dean - Curator

Jesse Dean - Production Manager

  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Alexis Destoop - Video Artist

Cameron Deyell - Performer

Evelina Djatmiko - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Kelly Doley - Performer

Katrina Douglas - Actor

Scott Edgar - Costume Designer

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

John Elleden - Performer

Enid Erskine - Performer

Drew Fairley - Performer

Geire Faulkner - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Jessica Findling - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Maxinne Foxx - Performer

Brian Fuata - Performer

David Gacs - Performer

Jeanine Garrier - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004

Paul Gazzola - Creator

  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Katrina Gill - Devisor

John Gillies - Media Artist

Emil Goh - Media Artist

Paul Gonzalez - Performer

Jane Goodall - Scriptwriter

Agatha Gothe-Snape - Performer

Dianne Griffiths - Performer

Jane Grimley - Performer

Bart Groen - Set and/or Property Maker

Lyndal Harris - Designer

Kristina Harrison - Performer

Shane Haseman - Performer

Jennifer Hector - Unknown

  • Retroflex, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 11 October 2007

Basil Hogios - Composer

Matthew Hopkins - Performer

Noelle Janaczewska - Playwright

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Soda Jerk - Performance Group

Catherine Jones - Performer, Writer

  • catgURL, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2001

Sarah Kaka - Performer

Kate Kantor - Consultant

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004

Simon Kearney - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Gail Kelly - Director, Dramaturg

  • catgURL, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2001

Jade Kemety - Unknown

Lauri Kilfoyle - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004

Julian Knowles - Consultant

  • Sonic Salon, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 June 2003

Renny Kodgers - Performer

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer

Sue Kyle - Performer

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004

Melissa Laing - Performer

Meg Lester - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Rosalie Lester - Performer

Lady Lola - Performer

Matthew Lotherington - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Rowan Marchingo - Performer

  • Nomads, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 27 November 2008

Jade Markham - Filmmaker

Tim McGaw - Set Designer

Fiona McGrath - Creator

  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Katherine McLean - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

  • Fine Line , The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2003

Angelica Mesiti - Video Artist

Anna Messariti - Director

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Eva Meyer-Keller - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Retroflex, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 11 October 2007

Mahalya Middlemist - Performer

Katia Molino - MC

Richard Montgomery - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Justin Moon - Choreographer

  • catgURL, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 September 2001

Shireen Morris - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Paul Morrison - Performer

Janice Muller - Dramaturg

  • The Piper, Io Myers Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 10 April 2012

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Performer

Kate Murphy - Video Artist

Siobhan Murphy - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Retroflex, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 11 October 2007

Nick Nestorovski - Performer

Simone O'Brien - Performer

Shannon O'Neill - Sound Designer

Michelle Outram - Performer

Zarina Parry - Actor

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Gideon Paten - Technician

Marguerite Pepper - Producer

Luke Pither - Creator

  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Nick Pledge - Set Designer

Matthew Pope - Lighting Designer

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Matt Prest - Performer

Eugenia Raskopoulos - Video Artist

Dominic Redfern - Video Artist

Nelson Reguera - Dancer

  • Fine Line , The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2003

Rosalind Richards - Producer

  • In Glass, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 March 2011

Ailsa Richardson - Various

Ben Rogan - Performer

Beck Ronkson - Performer

Brendan Ross - Director

Imogen Ross - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Rosanna Scarcella - Performer

  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Tony Schwensen - Performer

Eddie Sharp - Performer

Sam Smith - Performer

Mr Snow - Unknown

Ian Stevenson - Sound Designer

Thao Thang Cao - Performer

Rohan Thatcher - Creator

Karen Therese - Performer

Lara Thoms - Coordinator

John Tonkin - Video Artist

Phoebe Torzillo - Performer

Jessica Tyrell - Performer

Azaria Universe - Performer

Hans Van den Broeck - Director

  • Nomads, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 27 November 2008

Vicki Van Hout - Performer

  • Nomads, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 27 November 2008

Trash Vaudeville - Performer

Karl Velasco - Actor

Darrin Verhagen - Composer

  • Fine Line , The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2003

Anika Volcano - Performer

Marion Wait - Performer

Dean Walsh - Sound Operator/Engineer

Miranda Wheen - Performer

Celia White - Director

  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

Beck Wilson - Creator

Nick Wishart - Creator

  • Head Space, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 June 2003

Koon Fei Wong - Various

Shane Wynter - Technical Director

The Performance Space

Australia Council for the Arts

Arts NSW

De Quincey Co

Performing Lines Ltd

Frumpus

  • Performance Space is 21: Bulls Eye, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 6 November 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004
  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 April 2001
  • Runt, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 April 2000

My Darling Patricia

Reeldance Inc.

Mobile States

Playing Australia

Version 1.0

Accessible Arts

NORPA

Tralala Blip

Urban Theatre Projects

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Dancehouse

Marguerite Pepper Productions

Moogahlin Performing Arts

The Weather Exchange

Brand X Theatre Co.

Erth Visual and Physical Inc

Gravity Feed

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Kantanka Theatre Company

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004
  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Metro Screen

Monash University

PACT Youth Theatre

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

Perth International Arts Festival

pvi collective

Shagging Julie

The University of Sydney

Adelaide Festival Centre

Arts House

Backbone Youth Arts

Brisbane Powerhouse

Groovii Biscuit

King Pins

Ladyfinger

Live Bait Festival

  • The Boxed Set, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, 16 January 2004

Malthouse Theatre

  • In Glass, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 March 2011

Museum of Fetishised Identities

Nerveshell

Onextra

Open City

Salamanca Arts Centre

St Martins Youth Arts Centre

  • Madagascar Lily, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 19 November 1997

Sydney Festival

Sydney Olympic Park

  • The Boxed Set, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW, 7 October 2004

The Fondue Set

The Keir Foundation

The Machine for Making Sense

The One Extra Company

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

The Sydney Front

University of New South Wales

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

  • Crazed, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 August 2004
Resources
Works
Identifier 255387