Contributor Amanda Stewart
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Performer, Poet, Vocalist
Events

Poet

  • Voiceprints 07, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 11 October 2007
  • Nerve 9, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 16 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 28 September 2005
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 24 May 2001
  • Call it Poetry Tonight, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 21 February 1991

Performer

Vocalist

Writer

Sound Artist

Librettist

Performance Artist

Speaker

Actor

Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Musician

Playwright

Visual Artist

  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002

Tess de Quincey - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator, Performer

Jim Denley - Musician, Vocalist, Sound Artist, Performer, Actor, Dancer

Debra Petrovitch - Audiovisual Sequencer, Sound Designer

  • Nerve 9, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 16 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 28 September 2005
  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 24 May 2001

Nigel Kellaway - Director, Composer, Performer, Writer, Actor

Francesca di Rimini - Writer

  • Nerve 9, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 16 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 28 September 2005

Stevie Wishart - Musician, Actor, Dancer, Performance Artist

Rik Rue - Various, Actor, Sound Designer, Musician

Derek Kreckler - Performance Artist, Speaker, Performer

Gail Priest - Curator, Sound Artist

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Chris Abrahams - Dancer, Keyboardist

Virginia Baxter - Writer, Playwright

Barbara Campbell - Performance Artist, Performer

Samuel James - Video Designer, Video Artist

Chris Mann - Writer, Performer, Speaker, Vocalist, Actor

Catherine Tabrett - Musician, Cellist

Ania Walwicz - Speaker, Performer, Poet

Stephen Adams - Composer

Garry Bradbury - Sound Artist, Sound Designer

Joan Brassil - Performance Artist, Visual Artist

Helen Clarke Lapin - Dancer

Rosalind Crisp - Curator, Dancer

Karen Cummings - Singer, Performer

Francesca da Rimini - Writer

Jas H. Duke - Performer, Speaker, Poet

Peter Fraser - Dancer

Ross Gibson - Speaker

John Gillies - Speaker

Jane Goodall - Sound Artist, Scriptwriter

Joan Grounds - Performance Artist, Curator

Nigel Helyer - Sound Artist, Visual Artist

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist, Speaker

Margaret Howard - Violinist, Musician

Jai McHenry - Writer, Playwright

Katia Molino - Performer

Peter Oldham - Video Designer

Michelle Outram - Performer, Sound Operator/Engineer, Stage Manager

Debra Petrovich - Sound Artist, Convenor

Christopher Ryan - Speaker

Anna Sabiel - Performance Artist

Alan Schacher - Performance Artist, Dancer

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer

Ivan Smith Romero - Lighting Designer

Yuji Sone - Performance Artist

Victoria Spence - Performance Artist

Annette Tesoriero - Performer, Artistic Supervisor

Pierre Thibaudeau - Designer

Yumi Umiumare - Dancer

Allan Vizents - Speaker, Performer

  • Soundings, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 1987
  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Peggy Wallach - Speaker

Nick Waterlow - Speaker, Curator

Josephine Wilson - Playwright, Writer

Nicholas Wishart - Sound Designer

Tony Yap - Dancer

Jeltje - Poet

Steve Adam - Performance Artist

  • Body and Sound, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 1 November 1994

Ali Alizadeh - Poet

Ernie Althoff - Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Charles Amirkhanian - Performer, Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Lisa Anderson - Performance Artist

Michael Atherton - Sound Artist

Emilie Zoey Baker - Poet, Performer

Michael Ball - Pianist

Ross Bandt - Sound Artist

Sue Basser - Performer

Martin Baumgartner - Sound Artist

Eric Beach - Poet, Performer

Tanja Beer - Director

Michael Bell - Musician

Ross Bencina - Sound Artist

Matthew Bergen - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Rigel Best - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Vivienne Binns - Performance Artist

Peter Blamey - Sound Artist

Leigh Bowery - Performance Artist

Neil Brandhorst - Audiovisual Sequencer

Ros Brandt - Speaker, Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Eleanor Brickhill - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Colin Bright - Composer

Clare Britton - Visual Artist

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performance Artist

Ben Bryne - Director

Jon Burtt - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

n/a c (pi) o - Performer, Poet

Grant Caldwell - Poet, Performer

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Francesca Cathie - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Ros Cheney - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Jack Cheslyn - Performer

  • Soundings, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 1987

Timothy Chung - Musician

Michelle Crawford - Designer

Alice Cummins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Marlene Cummins - Performer

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Kevin Davidson - Sound Designer

Alex Davies - Sound Artist

Graeme Davis - Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Greg Davis - Sound Artist

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Pauline de Groot - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sherre Delys - Performer

Russell Dumas - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Paul Dwyer - Speaker

Frances Dyson - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Russell Emerson - Designer

Deej Fabyc - Performance Artist

Catherine Fargher - Performer

Karen Finley - Performance Artist

Ruth Fitzgerald - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Brian Fuata - Speaker

Sally Gardner - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Joey Gier - Performer

David Gilfillan - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Elissa Goodrich - Musician

Dale Gorfinkel - Performer

Anne Graham - Performance Artist

Rowan Gray - Musician

Clare Grenet - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Jane Grimley - Assistant Stage Manager

Leah Grycewicz - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Lucy Guerin - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Adrian Hall - Performance Artist

Julyen Hamilton - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Lisa Havilah - Speaker

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

Helen Herbertson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Peter Heward - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Donna Hewitt - Sound Artist

Nikki Heywood - Vocalist

Diana Hicks - Musician

Joyce Hinterding - Sound Artist

Leigh Hobba - Speaker, Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Travis Hodgson - Lighting Designer

Sarah Hopkins - Speaker, Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Martin Hughes - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Aaron Hull - Sound Artist

Hilary Jenkins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Herb Jercher - Performance Artist

  • Body and Sound, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 1 November 1994

Jeph Jerman - Sound Artist

Tim Johnson - Performance Artist

Lyndal Jones - Performance Artist

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Jenny Kemp - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Suzanne Kenny - Performer

Julian Knowles - Sound Artist

Sue-ellen Kohler - Choreographer, Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Michael Ladd - Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Mike Ladd - Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Rachel Landers - Director

Somaya Langley - Sound Artist

Shelley Lasica - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Robyne Latham - Set Designer

Carol Law - Speaker, Performer

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Stephen Leek - Performer

Ivar Lehtsalu - Sound Artist

Tania Lieman - Performer

Heidrun Lohr - Visual Artist

Kerry Loughrey - Performer, Poet

Stewart Lynch - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Virginia Madsen - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Richard Manner - Lighting Designer

Billy Marshall-Stoneking - Performer, Poet

Genevieve Maynard - Performer

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Julie McCrossin - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Fiona McGregor - Speaker

Andrew McLennan - Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Chris Mead - Lighting Designer

Margie Medlin - Media Artist

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sarah Miller - Performer

Maria Miranda - Performer

Mark Mitchell - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jennifer Monson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Claudio Monteverdi - Musician

Kaye Mortley - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Anna Munster - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Peter Murphy - Poet

Rod Nash - Performance Artist

Norie Neumark - Performer

Pi O - Poet

Simone O'Brien - Performer

Chrissy O'Neil - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Shannon O'Neill - Director

Jill Orr - Performance Artist

Tony Osborne - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Nicky Page - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Garth Paine - Sound Artist

Christine Papangelis - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Zeena Parkins - Musician

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Mike Parr - Performance Artist

Simone Paterson - Performance Artist

Trevor Patrick - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Susan Paxton - Director

Ion Pearce - Musician, Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Lisa Pears - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Kaye Peebles - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Roland Peelman - Conductor

Julianne Pierce - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Cassi Plate - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Henry Purcell - Performer

Robyn Ravlich - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Julie Rigg - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Dean Roberts - Sound Artist

Luke Roberts - Performance Artist

Nigel Roberts - Poet, Performer

Virna Rodriguez - Assistant Producer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Cheryl Rose - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Jodie Rose - Sound Artist

Gary Rowe - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Melita Rowston - Assistant Director

Ric Rue - Musician

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Edward Scheer - Speaker

Sam Schoenbaum - Performance Artist

Peter Sculthorpe - Speaker

Katrina Sedgwick - Performer

Noel Sheridan - Performance Artist, Producer

Vic Simms - Speaker

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sumugan Sivenesan - Sound Artist

Collette Snowden - Performer, Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Ria Soemardjo - Singer, Violinist

Linda Sproul - Performance Artist

Stelarc - Performance Artist

Ian Stevenson - Sound Designer

Catherine Stewart - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Franc Tetaz - Composer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Clayton Thomas - Sound Artist

Penny Thwaite - Performance Artist

Adaci Tomomi - Composer, Poet

Barbara Totterdell - Performer

Darian Turner - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Ken Unsworth - Performance Artist

John Versace - Production Supervisor

Cathy Vogan - Speaker

Ben Walsh - Performer

Ros Warby - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Geoffrey Weary - Speaker

Larry Wendt - Performer, Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Amanda Werner - Publicist

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Greg White - Performer

Ginevra Whitfield - Performer

Arthur Wicks - Performance Artist

Alan Widdowson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

David Williams - Speaker

Lauren Williams - Performer, Playwright

Fiona Winning - Speaker

AñA Wojak - Speaker

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rebecca Youdell - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Nicholas Zurbrugg - Speaker, Curator

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Ellen Zweig - Performer, Speaker

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

The Performance Space

Australia Council for the Arts

De Quincey Co

The Machine for Making Sense

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Music Board of the Australia Council

All Out Ensemble

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Antimarginalisation Propoganda Products

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Arts NSW

Australian Music Centre

Australian National Maritime Museum

Australysis

Bodyworks 2002

  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002

Channel 9

Dancehouse

  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002

Gasworks Arts Park

  • Body and Sound, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 1 November 1994

La Mama

Loop Orchestra

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Mind Body Split

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986

Mobile States

Open City

Opera Project Inc

Post Arrivalists

Salamanca Arts Centre

  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005

Splinters

Sydney Festival

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Theatre Company

TDQ

The Australia International Cultural Council

The Opera Project

The Song Company

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

The Sydney Front

Told by an Idiot

  • Soundworks, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 May 1986
Works
Identifier 6300