Contributor Tess de Quincey
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality English
Functions Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Performer

Creator

Director

Devisor

Speaker

Artistic Director

  • The Stirring, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 8 November 2007

Consultant

Convenor

  • Triple Alice 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 September 1999

Teacher

Amanda Stewart - Poet, Vocalist, Dancer, Visual Artist, Writer

Peter Fraser - Dancer, Performer

Victoria Hunt - Performer, Dancer, Creator, Director, Choreographer

Linda Luke - Assistant to the Director, Dancer, Various, Performer

Jim Denley - Dancer, Sound Artist, Composer, Musician, Sound Designer, Vocalist, Performer

Samuel James - Video Designer, Visual Artist, Video Artist

Debra Petrovitch - Audiovisual Sequencer, Sound Designer

  • Nerve 9, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 16 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 28 September 2005
  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002
  • De Quincey: Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 24 May 2001
  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

Travis Hodgson - Lighting Designer

Francesca di Rimini - Writer

  • Nerve 9, Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT, 23 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 16 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 2005
  • Nerve 9, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005
  • Nerve 9, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 28 September 2005

Russell Emerson - Set Designer, Designer

Stuart Lynch - Set Designer, Visual Artist, Performer, Production Manager

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999
  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994
  • Square of Infinity, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1992
  • Another Dust, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 January 1990

Richard Manner - Lighting Designer

Phillip Mills - Performer, Dancer

Alan Schacher - Performer, Dancer, Choreographer, Speaker

Michael Toisuta - Sound Designer, Composer

Chris Abrahams - Sound Designer, Keyboardist, Dancer

Natasha Anderson - Composer, Sound Composer

Rosalind Crisp - Choreographer, Curator, Dancer, Convenor

Kristina Harrison - Performer, Dancer

Vic McEwan - Sound Designer, Composer

Rik Rue - Sound Designer, Composer, Performer, Musician

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999
  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997
  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Square of Infinity, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1992

Robbie Avenaim - Sound Artist, Musician

Francesca da Rimini - Writer

Shane Fahey - Composer, Musician

Jane Goodall - Scriptwriter, Writer, Speaker

Leah Grycewicz - Dancer, Performer

Nikki Heywood - Vocalist, Performer, Dancer

Narelle Hurley - Dancer, Performer

Sue-ellen Kohler - Curator, Convenor, Dancer, Choreographer

Stewart Lynch - Dancer

Kirsten Packham - Dancer, Performer

Gideon Payten Griffiths - Assistant Producer, Dancer, Production Supervisor

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Peter Snow - Performer, Creator

Yumi Umiumare - Dancer, Performer

Vsevolod Vlaskine - Photographer

Dean Walsh - Dancer, Choreographer

Tony Yap - Dancer, Performer

Oren Ambarchi - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999
  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996

Eleanor Brickhill - Curator, Speaker

James Brown - Sound Designer

Kristina Chan - Dancer, Choreographer

Barbara Clare - Sound Composer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011
  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Helen Clarke Lapin - Dancer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Designer

Tom Davies - Dancer, Performer

Russell Dumas - Dancer, Speaker

Jamie Fielding - Musician, Composer

Keith Gallasch - Convenor

Claire Hague - Performer, Dancer

Julyen Hamilton - Speaker, Dancer

Katja Handt - Costume Designer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014
  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Steve Howarth - Set Designer

Sian James-Holland - Lighting Designer, Producer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014
  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Nigel Kellaway - Dancer, Choreographer

Charles Koroneho - Various

Shelley Lasica - Dancer, Choreographer

Julie-Anne Long - Curator, Dancer, Choreographer

Russell Milledge - Dancer, Performer

Jennifer Monson - Speaker, Dancer

Esther Mugambi - Dancer

Heike Muller - Performer

Katina Olsen - Dancer

Marnie Georgette Orr - Performer

Tony Osborne - Dancer, Speaker

Emmanuela Prigioni - Video Artist, Video Designer

Kathryn Puie - Dancer

  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013
  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Rosalind Richards - Producer

Ellen Rijs - Performer, Dancer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014
  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Gary Rowe - Speaker, Dancer

Michael Schiavello - Visual Artist, Video Designer

Victoria Spence - Curator

Ian Stevenson - Sound Designer, Sound Composer

Lizzie Thomson - Dancer

Stevie Wishart - Dancer, Composer, Musician

Koon Fei Wong - Various

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Curator, Convenor

Barbara Allen - Publicist

Keith Armstrong - Artistic Director

Mirelle Astore - Photographer

  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Boris Bagattini - Lighting Designer, Video Designer

Henrietta Baird - Performer

  • The Stirring, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 8 November 2007

Elizabeth Baker - Consultant

Albert Baldwin - Costume Designer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Mathew Bergan - Curator

Matthew Bergan - Curator, Speaker

Matthew Bergen - Curator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Rigel Best - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Groovi Biscuit - Curator, Performer

  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

Raymond Blanco - Speaker

Jonathan Bollen - Speaker

Santanu Bose - Performer

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Neil Brandhorst - Audiovisual Sequencer

Erin Brannigan - Curator

Joan Brassil - Visual Artist

James Brown - Sound Designer

Fausto Brusamolino - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Densil Cabrera - Sound Artist

Marcos Caceres - Designer

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Francesca Cathie - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Michael Cohen - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Imogen Cranna - Dancer

Alice Cummins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Chris Davies - Designer

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Pauline de Groot - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Libby Dempster - Speaker

Lea Donnan - Costume Designer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

David Ferguson - Various

Anne Ferran - Costume Designer, Photographer

  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Ann Fodor - Set Designer

  • Another Dust, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 January 1990

Martin Fox - Video Designer

  • Platform 4 , Fraser Studios, Chippendale, NSW, 10 March 2011

Angela French - Dancer

Brian Fuata - Creator

  • Eat My Shorts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 October 2001

Ryuichi Fujimura - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Peter Gailey - Lighting Designer

  • Another Dust, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 January 1990

Sally Gardner - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Juno Gemes - Photographer

David Gilfillan - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Dale Gorfinkel - Performer

Kraig Grady - Sound Artist

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Lucy Guerin - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Katrina Harrison - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Martin Harrison - Poet

Nigel Helyer - Visual Artist

Helen Herbertson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Peter Heward - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Mark Hill - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

WeiZen Ho - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist

Horomona Horo - Sound Artist

Martin Hughes - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Thomas Jackson - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Hilary Jenkins - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Yoka Jones - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Laura Jordan - Visual Artist

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Boris Kelly - Speaker

Jenny Kemp - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Chin Kham Yoke - Speaker

Kirsty Kiloh - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Garth Knight - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Julian Knowles - Sound Designer

  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994

Stuart Lawson - Designer

Sophea Lerner - Consultant

Emma Lockhart-Wilson - Lighting Designer

  • Platform 4 , Fraser Studios, Chippendale, NSW, 10 March 2011

Pam Lofts - Visual Artist

Lian Loke - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Kim Mahood - Visual Artist

Zeljko Markov - Designer

Karen Martin - Speaker

Amanda Martyn - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Wade Marynowsky - Sound Designer

Amy Mauvan - Dancer

Ian Maxwell - Visual Artist

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Paul McGillick - Speaker

Megan McKenzie - Designer

Catherine McNamara - Dancer

Margie Medlin - Media Artist

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Mark Mitchell - Stage Manager

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Sophia Ndaba - Dancer

Lisa O'Neill - Performer

Shannon O'Neill - Sound Designer

Naoyuki Oguri - Performer

  • The Stirring, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 8 November 2007

Zeena Parkins - Musician

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Trevor Patrick - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Ion Pearce - Musician, Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Julianne Pierce - Coordinator

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Bernadette Regan - Visual Artist

Ailsa Richardson - Various

Tom Rivard - Designer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Virna Rodriguez - Assistant Producer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Jon Rose - Musician

Keren Ruki - Various

Lynne Santos - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 28 May 2003

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Bob Scott - Sound Artist

Neil Simpson - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Rachel Smith - Lighting Designer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Alister Spence - Musician

Jeff Stein - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Catherine Stewart - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Harley Stumm - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Latai Taumoepeau - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

Franc Tetaz - Composer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Clayton Thomas - Musician

Dale Thorburn - Performer

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014

John Tonkin - Media Artist

Steve Toulmin - Sound Composer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Melinda Tyquin - Dancer

Frank Van De Ven - Dancer

  • Platform 4 , Fraser Studios, Chippendale, NSW, 10 March 2011

Vicki Van Hout - Dancer

  • No Cold Feet, St Mary's Cathedral Square, Sydney, NSW, 4 October 2011

Ros Warby - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Guy Webster - Sound Designer

Amanda Werner - Publicist

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Julia White - Writer

David Whitmore - Set Designer

  • Another Dust, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 January 1990

Alan Widdowson - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

Chris Wilson - Video Designer

Fiona Winning - Producer

Benn Woods - Sound Designer

Aroha Yates-Smith - Various

Rebecca Youdell - Dancer

  • Antistatic, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 March 1997

The Performance Space

De Quincey Co

Australia Council for the Arts

Arts NSW

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Body Weather

Dancehouse

The Weather Exchange

Arts Hunter

BHP

Brand X Theatre Co.

Festivals Australia

Monash University

Newcastle City Council

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013
  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Sydney College of the Arts

  • Inner Garden, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 6 February 2014
  • Visionarium, Sydney College of the Arts, Lilyfield, NSW, 5 March 2012

Sydney Theatre Company

The University of Sydney

Ausdance

Bodyworks 2002

  • Nerve 9, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 17 February 2002

Carnivale

  • Eat My Shorts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 October 2001

CarriageWorks

  • Box of Birds, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 20 November 2013

Critical Path

Form Dance Projects

  • Framed, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 8 August 2012

Frumpus

  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

Gravity Feed

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Icarus Productions

  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

La Mama

Mobile States

Music Board of the Australia Council

Opera Project Inc

  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

Playworks

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Queensland University of Technology

Riverside Productions

  • Framed, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 8 August 2012

Salamanca Arts Centre

  • Nerve 9, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS, 12 October 2005

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras

  • Taboo Parlour, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 February 1999

TDQ

The Machine for Making Sense

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

Theatre Kantanka

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Urban Theatre Projects

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001
Resources
Works
Identifier 6299