Contributor Tony Yap
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Performer
Events

Performer

Actor

Choreographer

Dancer

Devisor

Director

Graphic Designer

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990
  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Creator

Yumi Umiumare - Actor, Choreographer, Costume Designer, Dancer, Director, Performer

Renato Cuocolo - Artistic Director, Designer, Devisor, Director, Performer, Playwright

Lynne Santos - Actor, Choreographer, Dancer, Devisor, Performer

Catherine Simmonds - Actor, Creator, Devisor, Performer

Nadja Kostich - Actor, Creator, Devisor, Director

Greg Dyson - Actor, Dancer, Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Madeleine Flynn - Composer, Musician

Tim Humphrey - Composer, Musician

Tess de Quincey - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Peter Fraser - Dancer

Robert Meldrum - Actor, Creator, Devisor

Naomi Ota - Designer, Performer

Chris Abrahams - Keyboardist

John Brumpton - Actor, Devisor

Greg Carroll - Designer, Director, Lighting Designer

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990
  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008
  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990

Matthew Crosby - Actor, Performer

Jim Denley - Musician

Josephine Fisher - Dancer, Devisor, Vocal Arranger

John Ford - Lighting Designer

  • Narcissus' Dream, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 1 February 1997
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

David Franzke - Sound Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Agung Gunawan - Performer

Fritz Hammersley - Production Manager

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990
  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Michael Hewes - Musician, Sound Designer

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Samuel James - Video Designer

Melita Jurisic - Actor

Andrew Livingston - Lighting Designer

  • Rice Paddies, Footscray, Footscray, VIC, November 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Paul Monaghan - Actor, Performer

Peter Neville - Musician, Percussionist

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Anne Norman - Director, Musician

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Satsuki Odamura - Musician

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Tam Phan - Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer

Amanda Stewart - Vocalist

Darrin Verhagen - Composer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Arvinda - Dancer

Jennea Abrogar - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Aeschylus - Playwright

Roger Alsop - Sound Designer

Oren Ambarchi - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Jeremy Angerson - Creator, Director

Tomas Arroquero - Dancer

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Anastasia Baboussouras - Actor

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Emily Barrie - Costume Designer

Frances Barton - Actor

Craig Beeby - Actor

David Bell - Director, Scriptwriter

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Jarrod Benson - Performer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Airan Berg - Actor

Kate Blenheim - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Jacob Boehme - Actor

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Chloe Boreham - Actor

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Bridget Boson - Devisor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Steven Brown - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Fiona Bryant - Dancer

  • Little Con, Upstairs Studio, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 6 August 2011

Fran Bryson - Stage Manager

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Georg Buchner - Playwright

Anita Budai - Production Coordinator

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Bradley Byquar - Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Megan Cameron - Puppeteer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Lella Cariddi - Director

Michael Carmody - Producer

Mew Chang Tsing - Choreographer

Greg Clarke - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Lesley Coles - Actor

Jane Conroy - Dancer

Jenny Cook - Devisor, Performer

Kevin Cotter - Assistant Director

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Andrew Covell - Performer

Jason Cross - Devisor

Wally Crystal - Performer, Writer

Alice Cummins - Dancer

  • Little Con, Upstairs Studio, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 6 August 2011

Alison Currie - Dancer

Natalie Cursio - Dancer

Nadia Cusimano - Dancer

Alex Dang - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Tom Davies - Performer

Matthew Day - Dancer

Fiona de Garis - Stage Manager

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Bea de Simone - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Susie Dee - Director

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Actor

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Joe Dolce - Composer

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Atlanta Eke - Dancer

Meredith Elton - Performer

Shona Erskine - Dancer

Euripides - Playwright

Jacqui Everitt - Costume Designer

George Filev - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Adam Forbes - Dancer

Luke Frazer - Actor

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Alice Garner - Performer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Katrina Gaskell - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Paul Gazzola - Curator

Lani Gibb - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Rinske Ginsberg - Devisor, Performer

Louise Gough - Dramaturg

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Nic Hempel - Performer

Rachel Hennessy - Translator

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Daniel Hindson - Actor, Devisor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Leigh Hobba - Musician

Janette Hoe - Actor

Marg Horwell - Designer

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Peter Hosking - Actor

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Stephen Hutchison - Actor

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Jo Irving-Spray - Stage Manager

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990

Michael Kantor - Director

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Elizabeth Keen - Dancer

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990

Gail Kelly - Director

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Jeff Khan - Curator

Dean Kiley - Writer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Martin Kwasner - Choreographer, Dancer

Duong Le Quy - Playwright

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Otto Lechner - Actor, Composer

Dean Linguey - Dancer

Christos Linou - Creator, Dancer

Camille Lopez - Actor

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Stuart Lynch - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Kylie Mahoney - Costume Designer

Natasha Marich - Stage Manager

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Rob Matson - Puppet Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Kavisha Mazzella - Musician

Jane McKernan - Performer

Ian McLay - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Carlee Mellow - Dancer

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Heather Monk - Director, Puppeteer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Wendy Morrow - Dancer

H Muller - Writer

Mary-Anne Murnane - Performer

Kevin Nemeth - Playwright

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Huong Nguyen - Performer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Trang Nguyen - Performer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Kathryn Niesche - Aerialist

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Noriko Nishimoto - Original Concept, Puppetry Consultant

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Pier Paolo Pasolini - Writer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Mark Pegler - Actor

Daryl Pellizzer - Devisor, Performer

Leah Pellncoff - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Kate Pitman - Costume Designer

David Pledger - Actor

Mark Postlethwaite - Performer

Victoria Raywood - Devisor

Adam Richard - Actor, Performer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Belinda Rickerby - Lighting Operator

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Bronwyn Ritchie - Dancer, Devisor

Louise Robertson - Performer, Writer

John Romeril - Playwright

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Ben Royan - Dancer

Rik Rue - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Junko Sakamoto - Musician

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Toshi Sakamoto - Musician

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Nina Sanadze - Set Designer

Dorotka Sapinska - Designer

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Dainy Sawatsky - Costume Designer

Alan Schacher - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Ian Scott - Actor

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990

Stephen Sculley - Actor

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Luise Sexton - Production Coordinator

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Anastasi Siotas - Dancer, Devisor

Jackie Smith - Actor

Djo Soemardjo - Actor

Ria Soemardjo - Singer

Jeanti St Clair - Production Coordinator

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Jeremy Stanford - Performer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Jeff Stein - Performer

  • Spur, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 4 April 1999

Diana Stewart - Designer

  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Rockie Stone - Circus Style Performer

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Latai Taumoepeau - Performer

Robert Taylor - Lighting Designer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Monica Tesselaar - Dancer

Damien Thomas - Stage Manager

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Jennifer Thomas - Dancer, Devisor

Andris Toppe - Choreographer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Christos Tsiolkas - Playwright

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Richard Vabre - Lighting Designer

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Gerard Veltre - Curator

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

Stephanie Watt - Singer

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Richard Watts - Actor

  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Pauline Webb - Dancer

Simon Woodward - Actor, Director

Tom Wright - Dramaturg

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Lien Yeomans - Translator

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

Australia Council for the Arts

IRAA

Arts Victoria

The Performance Space

Dancehouse

fortyfivedownstairs

Carnivale

De Quincey Co

Midsumma Festival

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010
  • Software 10, Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC, 4 February 1998

Mixed Company (Melbourne)

Multicultural Arts Victoria

Nadoya Music and Dance Company

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998
  • Kagome, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 May 1996

Playbox Theatre Company

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001
  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

The Tony Yap Company

  • Rasa Sayang, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 22 April 2010
  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990
  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Theater Company Nottle

Theatreworks

  • Max, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 9 October 1990
  • Grass, Theatreworks, St Kilda, VIC, 16 June 1990

Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Big West Arts Festival

Brotherhood of St. Lawrence

City of Port Phillip

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Gasworks Arts Park

  • Nex.us, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 3 February 2010

Goethe Institut Inter Nationes (Melbourne)

Handspan Theatre

  • Miss Tanaka, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 February 2001

HIRANO

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

Icarus Dance Theatre

Kultour

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

  • Meat Party, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 October 2000

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Paradigm Productions

Performing Lines Ltd

  • Kagome, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 25 August 1998

Platform Youth Theatre

  • Tenderness, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC, 7 March 2008

Punctum

Spoleto Fringe Festival

Sydney Festival

The Australia International Cultural Council

  • Palimpsest, Taman Sari, Yogyakarta, Indonesia, 13 November 2008

The Machine for Making Sense

The Myer Foundation

  • Far From Where, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 12 July 1990

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

VicHealth

Yap and Umiumare: -

Identifier 9447