Contributor Bec Reid
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Place Of Birth Townsville
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Director, Curator
Notes Bec is an Australian based performer, producer, director, choreographer and engagement specialist. A WAAPA graduate, Bec has a long history of community based arts practice and regularly facilitates large-scale participatory arts projects. Bec studied internationally at the Hogeschool Voor De Kunsten and was Artistic Director of acclaimed dance company, Stompin (2001-2006). Bec’s choreographic practice focuses on physically engaging diverse communities through creative participation. Bec encourages people to see their world in a new way through highly physical, practical, collaborative and celebratory action(s). http://becreid.net.au/
Events

Choreographer

Producer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018
  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017
  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011
  • Fun Run, City Square, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 2010
  • 180 Seconds in Heaven or Hell, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 2008

Dancer

Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013
  • Boiler Room, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 9 June 2004

Curator

Devisor

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Associate Director

Director

Researcher

  • 100% Darwin, The Amphitheatre, Darwin, NT, 9 August 2014

Tristan Meecham - Creator, Devisor, Performer, Producer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017
  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013
  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011
  • Fun Run, City Square, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 2010

Clare Bartholomew - Devisor, Performer

Martyn Coutts - Devisor

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Elizabeth Dunn - Devisor, Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Luke George - Choreographer

Helgard Haug - Creator, Director

Jennifer Hector - Designer, Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Stefan Kaegi - Creator, Director

Ian Pidd - Director

Lara Thoms - Devisor, Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Willoh S. Weiland - Devisor, Performer, Director

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Rachel Weiner - Performer

Daniel Wetzel - Creator, Director

Adrian Aderhold - Production Manager

Floeur Alder - Dancer

John Allingham - Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Glynis Angell - Devisor, Performer

Terry Barnes - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Penny Baron - Devisor, Performer

Helen Bayes - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Lauren Beck - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Jacob Boehme - Dancer

James Brennan - Performer

Danielle Brustman - Designer

Jon Campos - Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Matthew Clare - Performer

Geraldine Cook-Dafner - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Zoe Coombs Marr - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Scott Cotterell - Technical Director

Julian Crotti - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Amity Culver - Dancer

Natalie Cursio - Director, Choreographer, Devisor

Matt Delbridge - Designer, Stage Manager

Ezeldin Deng - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Jess Devereaux - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Sarah Duffus - Performer

Holly Durant - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Simon Ellis - Choreographer, Dancer

Jarrod Factor - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Carly Findlay - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Madeleine Flynn - Composer, Musician

Alia Gabres - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Korin Gath - Dancer

John Gibson - Dancer

Ryk Goddard - Artistic Director

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

Jenn Goodwin - Dancer

Bindi Green - Stage Manager

Lucy Guerin - Performer

Vicky Guglielmo - Unknown

Lorna Hannan - Dancer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Rachel Hare - Dancer

Michelle Heaven - Choreographer

Rhian Hinkley - Production Designer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

Benji Hoopman - Dancer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

Tim Humphrey - Composer, Musician

Melanie Joosten - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Kate Kantor - Devisor, Performer

Jess Keepence - Assistant Stage Manager

Suzanne Kersten - Unknown

Kyle Kremerskothen - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Kristian Larsen - Performer

Keira Leike - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Amanda Lever - Dancer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

Amelia Lever-Davidson - Assistant Lighting Designer

Jo Lloyd - Dancer, Choreographer

Anna Macfarlane - Costume Maker

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Julia Mardjuki - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Mascha Mazur - Designer

  • 100% Darwin, The Amphitheatre, Darwin, NT, 9 August 2014

Carlee Mellow - Dancer, Choreographer

Suzie Miller - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Roger Monk - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Hannah Morphy-Walsh - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Buster Murphy - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Barry Nguyen - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Emily O'Brien - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Gulsen Olzer - Dancer

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Ethan Pham - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

David Pledger - Performer

Jada Powll - Dancer

Bronwyn Pringle - Lighting Designer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

Kathryn Puie - Director, Dancer

Vidya Rajan - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Marko Respondeck - Lighting Designer

Jacinda Richards - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Julian Rickert - Unknown

Nick Roux - Sound Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Solomon Salew - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Wade Sera-Matiara - Dancer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Lee Serle - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Anna Seymour - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Spin, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 21 September 2018

James Shannon - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Ben Shaw - Lighting Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Luke Smiles - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Emma Sorteriou - Dancer

David Spry - Band

  • 100% Darwin, The Amphitheatre, Darwin, NT, 9 August 2014

Mike Steel - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Catherine Stringer - Performer

Dan Sultan - Dancer

John Paul Tansey - Video Artist

Lucy Taylor - Director, Dancer

Corey Thomas - Designer

Davey Thompson - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Jason Tongue - Dancer

Cynthia Troup - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Yvette Turnbull - Assistant Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Gerard Van Dyck - Dancer, Choreographer

Brynda Wackett - Dancer

Tom Warneke - Assistant Stage Manager

Freya Waterson - Producer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Richard Watts - Writer

  • Congress, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 1 October 2017

Andrew Williamson - Musical Director

Jessica Wilson - Director

Sandi Woo - Dancer

Aphids

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013
  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011
  • Fun Run, City Square, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 2010

Arts Victoria

Australia Council for the Arts

City of Melbourne

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • 100% Melbourne, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 4 May 2012

Darwin Festival

  • 100% Darwin, The Amphitheatre, Darwin, NT, 9 August 2014
  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011

Full Tilt

Next Wave Festival

Rimini Protokoll

Stompin Youth Dance Co

Sydney Opera House

Arts House

Arts Queensland

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Big West Arts Festival

CriticalPath

Festival of Live Art (FOLA)

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Insite Arts

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Is Theatre

Malaysia Airlines

  • 100% Darwin, The Amphitheatre, Darwin, NT, 9 August 2014

Nat Cursio Company

Salamanca Arts Centre

Stuck Pigs Squealing

Sydney Festival

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

The Arts Centre

The Business

The Suitcase Royale

Resources
Works
Identifier 235442