Organisation Arts WA
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
The Western Australian Arts Council (1973-c 1983)
Department for the Arts until c 1996;
Address Perth WA
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Sponsor
Notes After c 1996, Arts WA has been the Government of Western Australia's principal arts advisory and funding body.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Perth Theatre Company

Western Australia Lotteries Commission

Curtin University Theatre Arts Department

Effie Crump Theatre

Performing Arts Centre Society of WA

  • Love in a Cubicle, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 24 September 2002
  • Murder Me Dead, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 12 September 2002
  • Myriad, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 11 September 2002
  • Risky Lunar Love, Rechabites Hall, Northbridge, WA, 3 September 2002

The West Australian

Black Swan Theatre Company

  • The Drover's Wives, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 1 February 2006
  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005
  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

The Performance Space

The UWA Perth International Arts Festival

University of Western Australia

Arts NSW

Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Healthway

Iluka Resources

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

Play It Safe

State Government of Western Australia

Wesfarmers Arts

West Australian Ballet

Artrage

Big hART Inc

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Capgun Productions

  • Murder Me Dead, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 12 September 2002

City of Freemantle

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Dancers are Space Eaters

Darwin Festival

Deckchair Theatre

Festival of Perth

Gardens Theatre

Japan Foundation

Kimberley Performing Arts Council

Lottery West

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Northern Rivers Performing Arts

Out Cast Theatre

Playing Australia

pvi collective

Rick Watson Heath

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

St John of God Health Care

Steamworks Arts Productions

Sydney Fringe Festival

Sydney Opera House

The Darwin Entertainment Centre

Theater Siege

Warner / Chappell Music

Weeping Spoon Productions

West Australian Opera

Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Browns Mart Theatre, Darwin, NT

Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA

Cable Beach Ampitheatre, Cable Beach, WA

Clocktower Centre, Moonee Ponds, VIC

Frankston Arts Centre, Frankston, VIC

Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC

Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA

IMB Theatre, Wollongong, NSW

QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Rechabites Hall, Northbridge, WA

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

The Arts Centre, Port Noarlunga, SA

Victoria Hall, Fremantle, WA

George Blazevic - Playwright, Director

Alan Becher - Director

Michelle Dado - Designer

Geoff Kelso - Actor

Ingle Knight - Playwright

Michael Loney - Actor

Graham Waine - Lighting Designer

Seamus Balkin - Dancer

Ted Brandsen - Choreographer

Jayne Cooper - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Holly Croft - Dancer, Choreographer

Simon Dow - Choreographer

Connor Dowling - Dancer

Grahame Gavin - Director

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer, Director

Andrew Hull - Dancer

Richard John - Actor, Musical Director

David Mack - Dancer

Mike Nanning - Lighting Designer, Production Designer

Raymond Omodei - Director

  • Two - Way Mirror, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 7 August 2003
  • Glenn, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 19 June 2003

Oliver Ranson-Elliott - Dancer

Igor Stravinsky - Composer

Shirley Van Sanden - Playwright

Lou Westbury - Designer

Ann Adlem - Actor

John Aitken - Playwright

Claudia Alessi - Choreographer, Performer

Zoe Atkinson - Costume Designer

Melissa Aurisch - Ballet Master/Mistress

Ian Bolgia - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Felicity Bott - Choreographer, Performer

Shannon Bott - Choreographer, Performer

Elizabeth Boyce - Performer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

Erin Brannigan - Tour Manager

Aadje Bruce - Set and/or Property Maker

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Roderick Cairns - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Fiona Campbell - Singer

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

Adam Chamberlain - Actor

Peter Chikritzhs - Playwright

  • Myriad, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 11 September 2002

Natalie Clarke - Dancer

Jennifer Compton - Playwright

Sarah Contos - Designer

Raymond Cousse - Playwright

David Cranson - Dancer

Steven Dawson - Playwright

Ashley de Prazer - Video Designer, Photographer

Rakini Devi - Dancer

Aldo Di Toro - Singer

Jane Diamond - Choreographer, Performer

Tim DuFore - Singer

Genevieve Dugard - Designer

Simon Ellis - Performer

Robert Faggetter - Playwright, Performer

Jacq Fairfax - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Margery Forde - Playwright

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Andrew Fraser - Actor, Fight Director

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Felicity Glyn Morgan - Performer

Glenn Gould - Musician

  • Glenn, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 19 June 2003

Jessica Gower - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Marcus Graham - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Iain Grandage - Composer, Musical Director

Ashley Greig - Composer

Robert Griffin - Choreographer

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

Amanyi Haggie - Performer

Oscar Hammerstein - Creator

Rosemary Harrison - Performer

Callum Hastie - Dancer

Erin Hefferon - Actor

Nicholas Higgins - Lighting Designer

Brent Hill - Composer, Musical Director

Cat Hope - Composer

Jangala Jamieson - Performer

Trevor Jamieson - Creator, Performer

Kate Jenkinson - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Vladimir Kamirski - Conductor

Nigel Kellaway - Director

Imuna Kenta - Performer

Yuriko Kobayashi - Translator

Derek Kreckler - Sound Designer

Naoko Kudo - Writer

Sean Ladhams - Actor

Andrew Lake - Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Ruggero Leoncavallo - Composer

Emiliana Lione - Dancer

Saira Luther - Performer

Guru Kelucharan Mahapatra - Choreographer

Lex Marinos - Performer

Mand Markey - Costume Designer

Pietro Mascagni - Composer

Damian Mason - Musician, Musical Director

Belinda McClory - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Andrew McGregor - Musician

Pantjiti McKenzie - Performer

Jenny McNae - Director

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Danielle Micich - Choreographer, Performer

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Heath Miller - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Julie Miller - Performer

Sarah Miller - Curator

John Milson - Director

Luke Milton - Director, Playwright

Fiona Moffitt - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Matjash Mrozewski - Choreographer

Rob Muir - Sound Designer

Arun Munoz - Dancer

Iain Murton - Actor

Toyoko Nishida - Adaptor, Director

Illana O'Halloran - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Dennis O'Neill - Singer

Rachel Arianne Ogle - Performer

Helen Omand - Performer

Kelton Pell - Performer

Scott Rankin - Director, Creator, Writer

Sadie Richards - Performer

Sally Richardson - Devisor, Director

Sue Rider - Director

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Richard Rodgers - Composer

Jacinta Ross-Ehlers - Dancer

Victoria Rowell - Costume Designer

David Ryding - Director

  • Murder Me Dead, The Blue Room Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 12 September 2002

Igor Sas - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Yoko Sato - Composer

Marcelle Schmitz - Director

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Andrew Schroeder - Singer

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer

Andrew Sinclair - Director

Beth Sometimes - Performer

Alexandria Steffensen - Actor

  • X-Stacy, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre, Bunbury, WA, 10 April 2003

Katharine Sturak - Translator

Jason Sweeney - Sound Designer

Molly Tipping - Performer

Rhoda Tjitayi - Performer

Ian Toyne - Actor

Yumi Umiumare - Choreographer

John Utans - Choreographer

George F. Walker - Playwright

  • Zastrozzi, Great Court Lawn, Crawley, WA, 5 February 2005

Tim Watts - Creator, Actor

Irene Waugh - Singer

Christopher White - Dancer

Paul Whitely - Actor

Brett Whittingham - Actor

Elisa Wilson - Singer

Josephine Wilson - Playwright

Lee Wilson - Performer

Lorna Wilson - Performer

Fiona Winning - Curator

Elton Wirri - Performer

Mirabelle Wouters - Performer

Tomoko Yamasaki - Performer

Nicole Youl - Singer

David Young - Playwright

  • Glenn, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 19 June 2003
Resources
Organisation Identifier 10162