Contributor Marcel Wattel
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor
Events

Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor

James H. Lang - Producer, Actor

Muriel Connors - Director

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940
  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

John Kernahan - Actor

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952
  • Macbeth, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1948
  • Traitor's Gate, Sydney Radio Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 8 July 1946

William Shakespeare - Author, Playwright

Alan Stone - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940
  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

John Bonney - Actor

Julie Burton - Actor

Betty Colman - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Foster Dean - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

Barry Hayes - Actor, Producer

May Hollinworth - Director

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Raymond Irons - Actor

  • Macbeth, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1948
  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Marcia Jones - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Karl Levett - Assistant Producer, Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953

Robin Lovejoy - Set Designer, Actor, Designer

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Richard Meikle - Actor

  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

John Pooley - Actor

Mary Rook - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

David Saxby - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947
  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Fredric Abbott - Actor

Gwennyth Abbott - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Philippa Alston - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Neville Amadio - Composer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Charles Anscombe - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Michael Aron - Actor

Ray Auckland - Set Designer

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Michael Barnacoat - Actor

Norman Barnes - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Diana Bell - Actor

Allan Benn - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Ugo Betti - Playwright

Dorothy Blewett - Playwright

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Jack Bradley - Actor

Bryan Brown - Actor

Gillian Bunning - Actor

John Bushelle - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Ray Butel - Actor

Marie Byron - Actor

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Howard Carr - Musical Director

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Maurice Carroll - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Peter Carroll - Actor

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Colleen Clifford - Producer

Mavis Corven - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Frank Curtain - Actor

Rita Dahlberg - Actor

John Dease - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

James Dibble - Actor

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Jean Edward - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

St John Ervine - Playwright

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Colin Friend - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Ethel Gabriel - Costume Designer

Kathleen Gaffney - Actor

Robert Gemmell - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Inge Gessner - Actor

Henri Gheon - Playwright

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Elizabeth Goudge - Playwright

Tom Guion - Set Designer

  • Macbeth, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1948

Thomas Stuart Gurr - Librettist

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Gwen Harrison - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Josie Hart - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Peter Hickey - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Lucienne Hill - Translator

Patricia Hill - Actor

  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Vicki Holmes - Actor

Kenneth Imison - Actor

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • Venus Observed, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 December 1952

Barry Jenkins - Actor

Jeffrey Joynton-Smith - Actor

Marjorie Kaye - Actor

  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Peter Kenna - Actor

  • The Comedian, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 21 May 1952

Ray King - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Jack Kinson - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Roger Kirk - Designer

Jean Lawther - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Eric Lenehan - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Zerlina Levy - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

E. Elliott Lloyd - Director

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Phyllis Lockley - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Betty Lucas - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Helen Lupton - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Ian Maxwell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Rene Maxwell - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Rodney Maynard - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Jean McAlister - Actor

  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Roger McDougall - Actor

Andrew McGhie - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Donald McNiven - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

John Meillon - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

John Minns - Actor

Gaynor Mitchell - Actor

Gloria Mitchell - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Varney Monk - Composer, Lyricist

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Robert Moylan - Actor

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

John O'Grady - Actor

  • Macbeth, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1948

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Kenneth Pawley - Actor

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Hazel Pickup - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Alwyn Porter - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Richard Prins - Designer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

May Pusey - Actor

Jean Racine - Playwright

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Nathalie Rosenwax - Entrepreneur

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Noel Rubie - Translator

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Bessie Rumsey - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Eileen Sanderson - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Alfred Sangster - Playwright

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Dinah Shearing - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Norman Sheridan - Actor

  • Macbeth, Manresa Hall, North Sydney, NSW, 1 October 1948

Warwick Smith - Composer

  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

Norma Stern - Actor

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940

Hugh Stevenson - Actor

Morna Stuart - Playwright

Ann Stuart Gurr - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Lola Sweeney - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Al Thomas - Actor

Vicki Thompson - Actor

Robert Turner - Actor

  • Collits' Inn, Mosman Town Hall, Mosman, NSW, 11 March 1933

Charles Walmsley - Actor

Olive Walter - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Jim Wellwood - Set and/or Property Maker

Beatrice Wenban - Actor

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948

Hugh Wheeler - Playwright

Lockhead Wilson - Actor

  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939

Louis Wishart - Actor

Evelyn Woods - Producer

Olga Yarad - Actor

The Genesian Players

The Independent Theatre

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Thespian Dramatic Productions

  • The Brontes, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 April 1940
  • Boyd's Shop, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1939
  • Pygmalion, St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 25 February 1939

Metropolitan Theatre

  • The First Joanna, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 12 March 1948
  • Hamlet, Metropolitan Theatre (1946-1948), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1947

The Independent Theatre Associate Members'Committee

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

Identifier 228784