Organisation Independent Theatre For Children
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address Miller Street
North Sydney NSW
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Events

The Independent Theatre

The Independent Theatre Ltd

Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Noelann Gandon - Producer, Director

David Goddard - Producer, Actor, Director, Playwright

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

Ray Ainsworth - Director

Eleanor Witcombe - Playwright

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

James Kemsley - Playwright, Writer, Lyricist

Yoshi Tosa - Set Designer, Designer

Bunney Brooke - Creator, Producer

  • Trumbo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1971
  • The Wizard Of Oz, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1970

Colleen Clifford - Producer

  • Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1970
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

Janne Coghlan - Actor

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Michael Fuller - Director, Actor, Choreographer

Kenneth Grahame - Writer

Karl Levett - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Clifton Parker - Composer

Michael Redgrave - Playwright

  • Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1970
  • The Circus Boy, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 16 August 1969

Haydee Seldon - Producer

  • The Tinder-Box, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 29 August 1953
  • The Beggar Prince, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 27 October 1951

Hugh Stevenson - Playwright, Set Designer

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964
  • Swords to the Rescue, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 October 1961

Michelle - Designer

Robert Allan - Actor

John Arden - Playwright

Judith Arthy - Actor

Patti Assange - Actor

Jan Bates - Playwright

  • Raggedyanne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1970

David Bateson - Playwright

Diana Bell - Actor

Gregg Bepper - Actor

Di Bergen - Actor

Marion Bond - Actor

Marilyn Buchanan - Actor

Elizabeth Burch - Actor

Helga Burgess - Playwright

David Burney - Producer

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1962

Peter Cameron - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

Beverley Cross - Playwright

Margaretta D'Arcy - Playwright

Maggie Dence - Actor

Judith Dewar - Actor

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962

Christine Dunstan - Assistant Producer

Barry Eaton - Actor

  • The Bushranger, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 30 June 1962

Kay Eckland - Actor

Martin Erdman - Writer

Bill Farley - Actor

Russell Faulkner - Actor

Kate Ferguson - Actor

Rex Forward - Actor

Harold Fraser-Simson - Composer

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

Alan Gannaway - Stage Manager

Jo Gibson - Adaptor

Peter Gough - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Cecily Hamilton - Playwright

Pamela Harvey - Producer

Dorothy Hemingway - Producer

Edward Hepple - Playwright

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962

Jennifer Hocking - Set Designer

Julie Holmshaw - Actor

George Kassianos - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962

Denny Lawrence - Director

Jill Leonard - Actor

Lenore Lindsay - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962

Helen Maher - Actor

Ngaio Marsh - Playwright

Sylvia Martin - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Trevor McCosker - Actor

Ross McGregor - Director

  • The Magic Apron, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1969

Jay McKee - Playwright

  • Raggedyanne, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 January 1970

Mark McManus - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

  • The Mock Doctor, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 21 September 1968

John Mordaunt - Actor

Tony Morphett - Playwright

  • The Magic Apron, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1969

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Christine Mullane - Actor

Hugh Munro - Actor

John Norman - Actor

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

Nicholas Paplas - Actor

Lindsay Partridge - Musical Director

Michael Riley - Composer

Bec Robinson - Playwright

Pierre Romano - Actor

Max Rowley - Actor

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962

Warren Schell - Actor

John Scott - Set Designer

  • The Magic Apron, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1969

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • The Tempest, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 15 September 1962

Stewart Smith - Lyricist, Composer

Margaret Snowdon - Actor

David Spode - Designer

  • Robin Hood, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 24 March 1962

Liz Sproule - Actor

Brian Tapply - Producer

William Thackeray - Writer

Margaret Throsby - Actor

Ron Tunstall - Actor

Rhonny Webber - Actor

Jessie Braham White - Playwright

Keith White - Actor

Ken Whiteley - Producer

  • Aladdin, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1964

John Wildewood - Actor

Megan Williams - Actor

Peter Williams - Actor

Trevor Williams - Actor

Louis Wishart - Actor

Richmond Young - Playwright

  • Turbo Reverso, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1976
Resources
Organisation Identifier 8405