Contributor Karl Levett
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Assistant Director
Notes Born Woodburn, NSW Lives New York
Events

Actor

Assistant Producer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Doris Fitton - Producer, Actor, Director

Fredric Abbott - Actor

Desmonde Downing - Set Designer

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Richard Meikle - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor, Costume Designer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955
  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Patricia Hill - Actor

Robert Levis - Actor

Robert McDarra - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 25 May 1955

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Peter Williams - Actor

Claude Birman - Actor

Edwin Finn - Actor

Ronald Frazer - Actor

Inge Gessner - Actor

Elizabeth Hamilton - Set Designer, Designer

Richard Hughes - Producer

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Barry Lovett - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Actor

  • Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 5 November 1953
  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Kevin McManus - Actor

John O'Grady - Actor

Carmel O'Loughlin - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954
  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Diana Perryman - Actor

Gordon Petrie - Actor

Noel Rubie - Producer, Translator, Designer

Hugh Stevenson - Actor, Set Designer

Charles Tasman - Actor

Marcel Wattel - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961
  • Anne of the Thousand Days, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 1 April 1953

Olga Yarad - Actor

Neville Amadio - Composer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Michael Aron - Actor

William Bain - Actor

Philippa Baker - Actor

Noeleen Barford - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

O. D. Bisset - Actor

John Bonney - Actor

Joan Bray - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Wynyard Browne - Playwright

Gillian Bunning - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Truman Capote - Playwright

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

Dennis Carroll - Actor

Charles Caspersonn - Actor

Margaret Clancy - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Janne Coghlan - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Reyna Cohen - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Frank Curtain - Actor

Lorna Curtin - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Diana Davidson - Actor

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Jon Ewing - Actor

Shirley Falconer - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Eleanor Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Herbert Farjeon - Playwright

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Suzanne Fisher - Actor

Colin Foster - Actor

Ken Fraser - Actor

Ralph Freeman - Actor

Noelann Gandon - Producer

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

David Goddard - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Keith Goddard - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Anne Granger - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Kurt Hacker - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Tanya Halesworth - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Benita Harvey - Actor

Frank Hatherley - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Stanley Hildebrandt - Producer

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

Edward Howell - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Helene Jacoby - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

George Kassianos - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Peter Kenna - Actor

Sidney Kingsley - Adaptor

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Arthur Koestler - Writer

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Nellie Lamport - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Patricia Lithgow - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Brendon Lunney - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Donald MacDonald - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Mary Mackay - Actor

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

Gregorio Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Maria Martinez-Sierra - Playwright

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Pamela Martyn - Actor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

Yvonne McLean - Stage Manager

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

Gwen Meredith - Playwright

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

James Mills - Producer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Joan Morrow - Actor

  • Galileo, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 3 May 1961

Robert Moylan - Actor

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Clifton Parker - Composer

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Ruth Parkhill - Actor

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

Moray Powell - Actor

James Pratt - Actor

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Richard Prins - Designer

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Jean Racine - Playwright

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Donald Reid - Actor

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Bec Robinson - Playwright

Marie Rosenfeld - Actor

Anthea Rush - Actor

Madge Ryan - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Wendy Shaw - Actor

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Thora Small - Actor

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

Peter Smith - Stage Manager

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

Peter Smith - Actor

John Garrett Underhill - Translator

  • The Cradle Song, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 May 1954

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

Charles Walmsley - Actor

Olive Walter - Actor

  • Phaedra, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 18 August 1961

Rhonny Webber - Actor

  • The Glass Slipper, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, December 1954

Margery Weston - Producer

Jerome White - Actor

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Louis Wishart - Actor

  • Colombe, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 12 February 1953

Barbara Wyndon - Actor

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

The Independent Theatre

Independent Theatre For Children

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

  • Summer and Smoke, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 26 July 1956

Council for Cultural Freedom

  • Darkness At Noon, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 17 February 1955

New South Wales Department of Education

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956

The Independent Theatre Workshop

  • The Grass Harp, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, September 1953

The Playwrights' Advisory Board

  • Cornerstone, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 19 April 1956
Identifier 228866