Contributor Ian Hay
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names John Hay Beith
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 1876
Date of Death 1952
Functions Playwright
Events

Playwright

Writer

L du Garde Peach - Playwright, Writer

P.G. Wodehouse - Writer, Playwright, Author

O. D. Bisset - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945
  • Housemaster, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1939

May Hollinworth - Producer

Stephen King-Hall - Playwright

Deryck Barnes - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Doris Fitton - Producer, Director, Adjudicator

Wanda Herbert - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Jane Holland - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Leo McKern - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

James Meagher - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Alfred Race - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Ruth Rutter - Actor

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Edwin Styles - Actor

Maree Austin - Actor

Frank Bradley - Actor

John Ditchburn - Actor, Producer

Roy Grubb - Producer

Dres Hardingham - Set Designer

Loveday Hills - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

June Jago - Actor

June Lansell - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Irene Mitchell - Producer

Mary Parker - Actor

Walter Pym - Actor

Ray Walsh - Director, Producer

Hartley Williams - Actor

John Wood - Actor

  • Off the Record, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, February 1948
  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Albert Adamson - Set Designer

Marguerite Adele - Actor

Barry Adkins - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Thelma Afford - Costume Designer

Judith Alderice - Actor

Betty Allan - Actor

Jessie Anderson - Actor

Oliver Bainbridge - Stage Manager

Kay Baker - Actor

Minnie Baker - Actor

Yvonne Banvard - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Judith Barclay - Actor

Don Barker - Actor

James Barlow - Actor

David Barratt, jnr - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

Zillah Bateman - Actor

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor

William Beattie - Lighting Operator

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Mercia Benson - Producer

Joselyn Beyton - Actor

Victor A. Bindley - Producer

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Roy Black - Actor

Tui Black - Actor

Frederick Blackman - Director

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

W Blake - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

George Blunt - Actor

Betty Bolton - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

John Bow - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Nellie Bramley - Actor-manager

Maxine Brideson - Actor

James Bridie - Playwright

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Peggy Brockelbank - Actor

Kenn Brodziak - Director

Mrs Robert Brough - Actor

Betty Brown - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Barbara Brunton-Gibb - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Peter Buchanan - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Ida Buckley - Actor

David Burchell - Actor

Alan Burke - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Patti Burke - Actor

Fred Burkhardt - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Don Cameron - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

John Cameron - Actor

Coralie Campbell - Producer

Garnet Carroll - Presenter

Peter Carroll - Stage Manager

Henrietta Cavendish - Actor

Bob Cawdle - Actor

Russell Chapman - Actor

John Chaponnel - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Marjorie Chettle - Actor

Clare Clarke - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Fred Coape - Actor

Ellie P. Colclough - Producer

Tricia Colley - Actor

Ann Collins - Actor

Clive Cook - Actor

Shirley Cooke - Actor

Margaret Cousins - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Noel Coward - Playwright

Dorothy Cox - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Vera Cranston - Actor

Barry Creyton - Actor

Richard Croger - Producer

Molly Crompton - Actor

Kathleen Crowe - Actor

Marjorie Cullen - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Marguerite Cullen-Ward - Actor

Joseph Cunningham - Actor, Producer

Alphons Czibulka - Composer

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Ada Dalla Valla - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Peter Dawe - Actor

Eve Dawnay - Actor

Betty Dawson - Actor

Lorna Dawson - Actor

Sybil Dawson - Actor

B T Dickson - Director, Actor

John Dolby - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Les Donaghey - Stage Manager

David Doran - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

John Drummond - Actor

Sue Dulfer-Hyams - Front of House

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Hugh Duncan - Producer

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Pauline Dunstan - Actor

Mervyn Eadie - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

John Edmund - Director

Arthur Edwards - Actor

Maureen Edwards - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Pam Ellings - Actor

David Ellis - Actor

John Ellis - Actor

Mancell Ellis - Actor

Vivienne Ellis - Front of House

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

W Ewart-Brown - Actor

Merle Eyles - Actor

John Faassen - Actor

Margie Farrelly - Actor

Linda Flanders - Director

Ron Folkard - Actor

Bob Ford - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Burma Ford - Actor

Hugh Ford - Actor

Malcolm Ford - Actor

Jack Fox - Actor

Rolland Fraser - Actor

Frank Freeman - Actor

Alfred Frith - Actor

Jill Frith - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Kevin Gallagher - Actor

Joseph Gallery - Actor

Paul T. Gantt - Playwright

May Garnett - Actor

Frank George - Actor

Glynne Gibbons - Actor

Niall Glancy - Actor

James Aloysius Glennon - Actor

Renee Glynne - Actor

T Godden - Stage Manager

Tom Godden - Actor

Rex Gofton - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Vera Goodfellow - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Ludovick Gordon - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Murray Gordon - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Anne Haddy - Actor

Kerry Hailstone - Actor

Margaret Hall - Actor

Alice Hamilton - Actor

Lesley Hammond - Actor

Ann Hannan - Actor

Albert Hardstaff - Actor

Cliff Harris - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Dorothy Harrison - Actor

Margaret Hay - Actor

Tom Hegarty - Actor

Cedric Hele - Actor

Barbara Henderson - Director

Brendan Hennell - Actor

Fae Herriman - Producer

W R Hetherington - Actor

Douglas Hewitt - Producer, Actor

Errol Hewitt - Actor

George Hewlett - Actor

George A. Highland - Producer

Kathleen Hirst - Producer

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Pat Holmes - Actor

Mamie Horgan - Musician

Lal Howard - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Mark Howard - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Hugh Hunt - Adjudicator

John Huson - Actor

Kevin Ives - Actor

Mary Jarvis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Beryl Jocumsen - Actor

Philip Johnson - Playwright

Lily Kavanagh - Director

Eric Kelk - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Ceridwen Kelly - Actor

Paul Kelly - Actor

Una Kennedy - Director

Robert Kidman - Actor

Eddie Knott - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Lloyd Lamble - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Richard Landale - Actor

H Lane-Bayliff - Actor

Betty Langdon - Actor

Bob Lasker - Actor

John Lee - Actor

John Lee - Actor

Max Lee - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Cyril Leggett - Actor

Hazel Lehman - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

William Lisle - Actor

Marjorie Luck - Actor

Lyle MacKinnon - Actor

Cyril Maddock - Actor

Beth Maddox - Actor

Mary Mainsbridge - Producer

Hal Malcolm - Actor

Paul Maloney - Actor

Ray Maloney - Actor

Helen Mansfield - Actor

Dorothy Manville - Actor

Muriel Marks - Actor

Phyllis Marks - Actor

Bernard Martin - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

David N. Martin - Presenter

Robert Matthews - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Director

  • Housemaster, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 October 1940

Martha Maxwell - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Pat McDonald - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Andrea McFarland - Actor

Rosemary McFarland - Actor

Helen McFie - Actor

William McGowan - Actor

May McLaren - Actor

Mildred McLaren - Actor

Brian McLeod - Actor

Harry Meade - Actor

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Ruth Mellowship - Actor

Bill Menz - Actor

Fred Middleton - Actor

Keith Milner - Actor

Berenice Montgomery - Actor

Val Moore - Actor

Jack Morgan - Scenic Artist

Barry Morrison - Actor

Jim Morrissey - Actor

Paula Morrissey - Actor

Alex Muir - Actor

Ken Mulcahy - Director

John Mullins - Actor

Terese Munn - Actor

Nell Myhill - Actor

Jean Neary - Actor

Cliff Neate - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Clarice Nicholson - Actor

Mrs. D.F. Nicholson - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Lewis Windemere Nott - Director, Actor

Bill O'Day - Actor

Diana Ogilvie - Actor

Gay Overton - Actor

Jill Overton - Actor

Gerald Parish - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Lucy Parks - Actor

Richard Parry - Actor

Valerie Peacock - Actor

Robert Perry - Producer

Ronald Peterson - Producer

Mary Pettigrove - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Jack Phillips - Actor

Anna Pike - Actor

Janette Pitcher - Director

Alan Pomery - Actor

Ted Porteous - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Grace Pratten - Actor

Lloyd Prider - Producer

William Pringle - Actor

Cath Purcell - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Betty Ralland - Actor

Brett Randall - Actor

Jim Reardon - Actor-manager

Gwen Rees - Actor

Diane Rex - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Percy Rhodes - Actor

Frank Richardson - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Prue Ritchie - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Enid Roberts - Actor

W Roberts - Actor

Neil Robson - Business Manager

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Hal Rodda - Actor

Des Rolfe - Actor

Don Rosie - Actor

Edith Rowett - Actor

Mary Salt - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Ted Samojlowicz - Actor

Hubert Sando - Actor

Denise Seaton - Actor

Carmel Sexton - Actor

Frank Seymour - Actor

Betty Shannon - Actor

Harry Short - Stage Manager

Alan Simpkin - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Phyllis Simpson - Actor

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Betty Smallacombe - Actor

Josephine Smith - Actor

Russell Smith - Actor

Arthur Solomon - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Jean Spencer - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Alan Standen - Actor

John Sykes - Producer, Actor

Charles Tammadge - Stage Manager

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Harry Tappenden - Actor

John Tate - Actor

Douglas Taylor - Actor

Ralph Taylor - Actor

Vivienne Taylor - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

Eugene Thomas - Set Designer

A P Thompson - Actor

Patricia Thompson - Actor

Horace Thorpe - Lighting Operator

Vaughan Tracey - Actor

Delma Turner - Actor

Stan Turner - Actor

Ronald Tyson - Business Manager

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Pamela Vanneck - Properties Master

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Lisa Venoir - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jean Wagland - Actor

Tony Waldron - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

George Walker - Actor

Caroline Walters - Actor

Ron Ward - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Joy Watson - Producer

Harold Wenzell - Actor

Pamela Whalan - Actor

Buddy Whelan - Actor

Geraldine Whitford - Actor

Doug Williams - Actor

Joe Williams - Actor

Lionel Williams - Actor

Pam Williams - Actor

William Williams - Actor

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

June Winter - Actor

Betty Woods - Actor

  • The Middle Watch, Police Boys' Club Theatrette, Broken Hill, NSW, 25 August 1946

Norman Woods - Actor

Margaret Wotherspoon - Actor

Carolyn Wright - Actor

Francis Yin - Actor

James Young - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Kuring-gai Theatre Guild

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Metropolitan Players

  • Housemaster, St. John's Hall, Wahroonga, NSW, 13 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 9 April 1945
  • Housemaster, Killara Memorial Hall, Killara, NSW, 26 March 1945

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Broken Hill Repertory Society

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Independent Theatre

Adelaide Children's Hospital

Brisbane Amateur Theatres

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Brisbane Repertory Theatre Society

  • Housemaster, Princess Theatre, Woolloongabba, QLD, 27 April 1939

British Drama League

  • The Missing Card, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940

Canberra Male Choir

Canberra Repertory Society

Company of Four

David N. Martin Pty Ltd

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Devonport High School

E. J. Carroll

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

J. C. Williamson's New English Comedy Company

Launceston Players

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Melbourne Teachers' College

Minerva Productions

  • Housemaster, Minerva Theatre, Kings Cross, NSW, 7 March 1940

Modern Theatre Players

  • The Missing Card, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1940

Nellie Bramley Company

Richard White

  • Housemaster, Criterion Theatre, North Sydney, NSW, 4 February 1939

Sydney University Dramatic Society (SUDS)

The Canberra Players

The Playbox Theatre

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

University of Queensland Dramatic Society

Wagga Wagga School of Arts Players

Wattle Park Teachers' College Drama Club

Whitehall Productions

Resources
Works
Identifier 228099