Contributor Louis Esson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Thomas Louis Buvelot Esson
Gender Male
Nationality Scottish
Date of Birth 10 August 1878
Date of Death 27 November 1943
Functions Artistic Director, Playwright, Poet
Notes Born in Edinburgh, Scotland. Brought to Australia as a child. Died in NSW.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-817318
Events

Playwright

Producer

Speaker

  • The Third Way Out, Women's Industrial Art Society's Rooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1938

George Dawe - Director, Actor

Ken Boucher - Director

Leo Burke - Actor

Charles Doherty - Actor

Aubrey Mellor - Director

J. O'Connell - Actor

Thomas Skewes - Actor

Irene Appleton - Actor

Paul Blackwell - Actor

Hilda Bull - Actor

Alice Crowther - Actor

Stewart Macky - Actor, Playwright

Vance Palmer - Playwright

Charles H. Row - Actor

Frank Brown - Playwright

Bryce Dunning - Actor

Hettie Feuerman - Actor

Mel Gibson - Actor

Isabel J. Handley - Actor

J. Harcourt Bailey - Actor

Frank Keon - Actor

Gregan McMahon - Director

Reg Moyle - Actor

George Nejtek - Stage Manager

Collin O'Brien - Director

Earnest O'Ferrall - Playwright

Eileen O'Keefe - Actor

Katharine Susannah Prichard - Playwright

Alfred Race - Director

  • Andeganora, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 23 July 1938
  • The Third Way Out, Women's Industrial Art Society's Rooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1938

Katie Russell - Deputy Stage Manager

John Zeder - Assistant Stage Manager

David Adamson - Actor

Elizabeth Alexander - Director

Donald Alsop - Actor

L. Arnold - Actor

Eric Austen-Phillips - Musical Arranger

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Mrs T D Bastard - Actor

Len Bauska - Stage Manager

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Alan Becher - Actor

Melanie Beddie - Actor

Gregg Bepper - Actor

J Beresford Fowler - Stage Manager

  • The Battler, The Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1922

Steve Bisley - Actor

Rebe Bloom - Actor

Anthony Book - Actor

Jeffrey Booth - Actor

Colin Borgonon - Actor

Betty Bostock - Costume Maker

Sally Boteler - Actor

Robin Bowering - Actor

Miss Bradley - Actor

W. Bregenezer - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Graeme Brosnan - Assistant Director

Russell Brown - Set Designer

Joan Bruce - Actor

Neale Brumby - Actor

Simon Burke - Actor

Carol Burns - Circus Style Performer

Tim Burns - Actor

Gerald Byrne - Playwright

Georgia Campbell - Actor

Georgina Capper - Actor

Andrew Carr - Actor

Roger Carroll - Actor

Frank Carswell - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Steven Carter - Lighting Designer

Tom Carter - Actor

Grant Cartwright - Actor

Lawrence H. Cecil - Director

Leonard Chamberlain - Actor

Elizabeth Chance - Actor

Michael Chapman - Actor

Alan Charlton - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Timothy Clark - Production Manager

G N Clarke - Actor

Thomas Cletus - Actor

Craig Colley - Actor

Peter Collingwood - Actor, Director

Richard Collins - Actor

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Roma Conway - Musical Director

Christie Cooper - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jane Corbel - Scenic Artist

Peter Cousens - Actor

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Diane Cowell - Actor

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Craige Cronin - Actor

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Virginia Cusworth - Actor

Graham Daly - Sound Designer

Judy Davis - Actor

Sharon Davis - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Circus Style Performer

Mac Dick - Scenic Artist

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Lorraine Drennan - Sound Operator/Engineer

Ashley Dukes - Playwright

Eric Edmonds - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Leonard Egerton - Actor

Nabil El Hag - Actor

Nicky Emiris - Actor

Jenny Enilane - Scenic Artist

Ruby Evans - Actor

Tom Farley - Actor

Sylvia Fawcett - Actor

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Mark Ferguson - Actor

Marina Finlay - Actor

Don Finley - Set Designer

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Janice Finn - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Director

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

T. Flannagan - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Margaret Ford - Actor

Julie Forsyth - Actor

A.W. Foster - Actor

Jack Fowler - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer

John Frawley - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Bev Freeman - Hair Stylist

Matthew Frost - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

Patrick Frost - Actor

Ethel Gabriel - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Anne Gaunt - Properties Master / Mistress

Keith M. George - Director

Kurt Geyer - Actor

Colin Gilbert - Stage Manager

Margaret Gillard - Assistant Stage Manager

Robert Giltinan - Actor

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Marlish Glorie - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

Helen Godecke - Stage Manager

Ernest Good - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Stephen Gow - Designer

Daphne Grey - Actor

Susan Grey-Gardner - Lighting Operator

Robert Grubb - Actor

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Cliff Hadley - Director

Lea Halinbourg - Actor

Julie Hamilton - Actor

John Hannan - Actor

Jane Harders - Actor

A. Douglas Hart - Actor

Kevin Hart - Costume Assistant

Louella Hatfield - Designer

A.S. Haybittel - Actor

Bill Haycock - Designer

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Amanda Hearn - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bruce Henderson - Actor

J W Henwood - Actor

Ming-Zhu Hii - Actor

Paul Hill - Director

  • The Drovers, Cathedral Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 22 July 1964

Dorothy Hiscock - Actor

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Bob Holden - Director

Thomas Holesgrove - Actor

Harold Hopkins - Actor

Narelle Hourn - Properties Master / Mistress

George Howard - Actor

Hamish Hughes - Actor

Robert Hughes - Actor

Sussanne Humphries - Stage Manager

Ric Hutton - Actor

Gabrielle Hyslop - Director

  • Shipwreck, University of New England Hall, Armidale, NSW, September 1984

Dorothea Jacob - Actor

Simon Jenkins - Lighting Designer

Amanda Johnson - Designer

Frank Johnston - Actor

Allison Jones - Actor

Helen Jones - Actor

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Louise Kan - Actor

T. Kanake - Actor

Ivan King - Actor

Peter King - Director

Peter Kingston - Actor

Eula Kiraly - Director

G.B. Kirk - Actor

George Kirk - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Rudolph Koehler - Playwright

Cat Lawrence - Scenic Artist

Kathleen Lawrence - Actor

Henry Lawson - Author

Odile Le Clezio - Actor

Louise Le Nay - Actor

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

William Leahy - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Bevan Lee - Actor

Kevin Leslie - Actor

Ethel Lewis - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Glenda Linscott - Actor

  • Dead Timber, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 21 March 1978

Franc Lipovic - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Frank Lloyd - Actor

Barry Lovett - Actor

Chris Luscombe - Electrician

Lew Luton - Actor

Julia MacDougall - Actor

Joyce Macfarlane - Scenic Artist

Mary Mackay - Actor

Graham Maclean - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Designer

M.S. Macnaughton - Actor

Kate Maloney - Actor

Elaine Mangan - Actor

Ross Manson - Actor

Rose Marcinkowski - Costume Assistant

Royston Marcus - Actor

Bryan Marshall - Actor

Ann Martin - Actor

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Anthony Martin - Actor

Sean Masterson - Lighting Designer

Furnley Maurice - Playwright

Claudia Maxian - Actor

Maisie Maxwell - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

Liam McCaul - Actor

David McCubbin - Actor

Louis McCubbin - Actor

Mike McEvoy - Actor

Robbie McGregor - Actor

Sarah McKenzie - Actor

Babs McMillan - Actor

Paul McPhail - Deputy Stage Manager

Evan Meades - Actor

Rob Meek - Actor

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Jennifer Mellet - Actor

Aude Menage - Costume Maker

Di Misirdjieff - Stage Manager

Bruce Mohan - Sound Designer

Fay Mokotow - Actor

Andrew Moon - Properties Master / Mistress

William Moore - Artistic Director

Herbert Moroney - Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

Winifred Moverley - Actor

Phillip Murphy - Set and/or Property Maker

Alan Murray - Actor

Grahame Murray - Technical Director

Thomas Nave - Actor

Wilfrid Neill - Playwright

Clinton Newell - Actor

Liz Newman - Properties Master / Mistress

Maureen Newman - Costume Designer

Tony Nikolakopoulos - Actor

Caroline Nye - Deputy Stage Manager

Tom O'Loughlin - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

Errol O'Neill - Actor

Michael O'Neill - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

George Ogilvie - Director

Barry Otto - Actor

Concetta Palumberi - Lighting Operator

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Wendy Parsons - Actor

Michael Pearce - Designer

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Redmond Phillips - Actor

Lyn Pierse - Actor

Valma Pratt - Actor

Anthony Prehn - Actor

Bronwyn Pringle - Lighting Designer

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

Michael Quinto - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Peter Reeve - Set and/or Property Maker

Monroe Reimers - Actor

Rowland Richardson - Actor

Phil Roberts - Actor

Jean Robertson - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Gertrude Robins - Playwright

Keith Robinson - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Shirley Rogers - Costume Maker

Des Rolfe - Actor

E. Ross Earle - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Stephanie Ryan - Actor

David Sandford - Actor

Igor Sas - Actor

Arthur Schnitzler - Playwright

Dennis Schultz - Actor

Rose Seaton - Actor

Louise Sharp - Assistant Stage Manager

Ken Shorter - Actor

Hugh Simpson - Assistant Stage Manager

Morris Hay Simpson - Author

  • The Third Way Out, Women's Industrial Art Society's Rooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1938

Carole Skinner - Actor

Donald Smith - Actor

Leonie Smith - Sound Designer

Martin Smith - Mechanist

Mr Arthur Smith - Actor

John Smythe - Director

George Sparkes - Fight Director

Ivy Stacey - Actor

John Stead - Lighting Designer

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Neville Stonehouse - Actor

Glynis Stow - Properties Master / Mistress

Dheera Sujan - Assistant Stage Manager

George Szewcow - Actor

Alison Tame - Technical Manager

Alma Taylor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bernadette Taylor - Lighting Operator

Leon Teague - Actor

Celia Tedeschi - Costume Assistant

Carrie Tennant - Director

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Al Thomas - Actor

Michael Trigg - Lighting Designer

Casey Van Sebille - Scenic Artist

Kathleen Venman - Actor

Denene Wain - Actor

Douglas Walsh - Actor

Ray Walsh - Actor

Malcolm Watson - Playwright

Paul Weingott - Actor

Julianne White - Deputy Stage Manager

George Whittle - Actor

Ken Wilby - Designer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

L. Wilkie - Actor

Frank Wilkinson - Actor

Richard Williams - Actor

Rod Williams - Actor

Alan Wilson - Actor

R. Withers - Actor

Jane Woollard - Director

Tom Wren - Actor

Constance Wyatt - Actor

Frances Wyatt - Actor

Daniel Wyllie - Actor

Stuart Young - Actor

  • The Drovers, D1 Studio, Kensington, NSW, 19 October 1979

Greg Zukerman - Circus Style Performer

Pioneer Players

NIDA

Australia Council for the Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Canberra Repertory Society

Melbourne Repertory Theatre Company

New South Wales Government

Sydney Drama Society

  • Andeganora, Little Theatre (Phillip Street), Sydney, NSW, 23 July 1938
  • The Third Way Out, Women's Industrial Art Society's Rooms, Sydney, NSW, 16 June 1938

University of New South Wales

Adelaide Literary Theatre Club

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • The Drovers, ABC Radio - studio not specified, , [Unknown], 1 March 1940

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Balmain Theatre Group

Bryant's Playhouse

  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

Christian Brothers College

  • The Drovers, Cathedral Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 22 July 1964

Community Players, Sydney

  • Dead Timber, Community Playhouse, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1930

Festival of Sydney

Griffin Theatre Company

Here Theatre

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

Janet Clarke Hall Dramatic Club, Trinity College

La Mama

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

National Festival of Australian Theatre

Sacred Heart College

Saint Ignatius College

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney Theatre Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The Company

The Government of South Australia

The Independent Theatre

  • The Woman Tamer, Independent Theatre Clubrooms, Sydney, NSW, 17 August 1939

The King O'Malley Theatre Company

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Trinity College

Union Theatre Repertory Company

  • The Drovers, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 April 1964

Victoria College Rusden Campus Drama

Western Australian Theatre Company

William Moore Drama Nights

Workers' Art Guild

Resources
Works
Identifier 225443