Contributor Hugh Duncan
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Lighting Operator, Producer
Notes Hugh Duncan was elected as a life member of the Launceston Players Society in 1965.
Related Contributors
  • Is child of Claire Duncan (Actor, Producer. Event Dates: 1942 - 1956)
  • Is sibling of Catherine Duncan (Actor, Adaptor, Adjudicator, Author, Playwright, Scriptwriter. Event Dates: 1936 - 1962)
Events

Actor

Producer

Festival Director

Publicist

Lighting Operator

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954
  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953
  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952
  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Ronald Tyson - Front of House, Business Manager

Elizabeth Fysh - Actor, Producer, Costume Co-ordinator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Administrator

John Simmons OAM - Lighting Operator

Mac Woodroffe - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Producer

Ted Carney - Front of House

David Barratt, jnr - Properties Master, Mechanist, Actor, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Charles Tammadge - Stage Manager

Cecil Woodroffe - Administrator, Assistant Stage Manager, Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Actor, Costume Co-ordinator, Properties Master

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor, Costume Designer, Administrator, Producer

Edward Wesley - Actor, Pianist, Composer, Properties Master

Claire Duncan - Producer

Alan Jarvis - Producer, Actor

Frank Thyne - Stage Manager, Producer

William Beattie - Actor, Lighting Operator, Front of House

Douglas Cossins - Publicist, Actor

Vivienne Ellis - Actor, Front of House, Festival Director

Rex Gofton - Actor

  • While The Sun Shines, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 27 July 1955
  • Tobias And The Angel, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 March 1955
  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954
  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954
  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953
  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952
  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Geoff Downie - Lighting Operator

Mary Jarvis - Costume Co-ordinator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Margaret Edgeworth McIntyre - Producer

Walter Sutherland - Actor

Kathleen Beattie - Stage Director, Festival Director

Max Lee - Actor, Special Effects, Sound Operator/Engineer

Edith M. Pearn - Actor

Ted Porteous - Mechanist, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Prue Ritchie - Actor, Properties Master

William Shaw - Actor

Albert Sidebotham - Stage Director

Walter Van Nieuwkuyk, junior - Publicist, Sound Operator/Engineer

Rupert Wayn - Business Manager, Administrator, Actor

Tom Bailey - Actor

John Chaponnel - Actor, Producer

John Cullen - Publicist, Actor

Hal Emmett - Actor

Bob Ford - Set and/or Property Maker, Mechanist, Assistant Stage Manager

Pamela Vanneck - Properties Master, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Ward - Actor, Publicist

Frank D. Clewlow - Adjudicator, Producer

Noel Coward - Playwright

Joyce E. Dulfer-Hyams - Actor, Front of House, Producer, Administrator

Judith Eddie - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956
  • We Were Dancing, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 April 1955
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

David Hancock - Front of House

Neil Robson - Front of House, Business Manager

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer, Musical Arranger, Musician, Costume Co-ordinator

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Keith Wargent - Actor

Geoff Willis - Stage Director, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Beverly Askeland - Properties Master, Actor

Margaret Cousins - Actor

Jim Dunbar - Stage Manager, Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957
  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Geoff Finney - Publicist, Stage Manager, Actor

Jill Frith - Actor, Properties Master

Philip Johnson - Playwright

Frank McCulloch - Actor

Joan McKenzie - Actor

Bill Mitchell - Actor, Producer

Arnold Munden - Actor

Peter Ross - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Arthur Solomon - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Peggy Tellick - Adjudicator

Lena Wall - Actor

Irene Wesley - Pianist, Properties Master

Barry Adkins - Actor

  • We Were Dancing, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 18 April 1955
  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

James Bridie - Playwright

Ted Brown - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Alexander Bryce - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Garry Cox - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957
  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

David Doran - Actor

Maureen Edwards - Actor

Margaret Emmett - Actor

Doris Fitton - Adjudicator

Christopher Fry - Playwright

Fred Fry - Publicist

Meg Fry - Producer, Actor

Molly Gallavan - Festival Director

Terry Griffin - Actor, Front of House

Suzanne Grounds - Actor

Betty Hall - Actor

Edgar Harcourt - Adjudicator

Shirley Hawker - Actor

Musgrave Horner - Actor

Ella Humphreys - Actor

Janet Humphreys - Actor

Hugh Hunt - Adjudicator

Neil Hutchison - Adjudicator

Barbara Jones - Actor

Don Lette - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Marie Maumill - Actor, Producer

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957
  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Dawn Mayer - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957
  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

David McIntyre - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Adjudicator

Joe Moses - Actor

Graham Nixon - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950
  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Paul O'Loughlin - Adjudicator

Max Oldaker - Adjudicator

Don Phillips - Musical Supervisor

John Poynder - Actor

Cath Purcell - Properties Master, Assistant Stage Manager

Pat Rose - Actor

William Rowe - Producer, Actor

Loris Russell - Front of House, Actor

Neil Shaddock - Properties Master, Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956
  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Pamela Short - Actor

Alan Simpkin - Actor

Barbara Sullivan - Actor

David Thomas - Actor

Margaret Traynor - Actor

Nancy Vanneck - Properties Master, Actor

Susie Welch - Actor

Nora Wrathall - Administrator

Harvey Adams - Adjudicator

Beverley Allen - Actor

Jim Archer - Actor

Kevin Archer - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Lewis Bardenhagen - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Roma Barratt - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

David Barratt, snr - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Alison Beattie - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Pat Bennell - Actor

Arthur Beveridge - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Madeleine Bingham - Playwright

Barry Bracken - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Lois Bridgebourne - Actor

  • Mr Bolfry, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 25 May 1950

Nellie Bruderer - Choreographer

Alan Burke - Adjudicator

Peter Burns - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Robert Cleary - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Tim Clippingdale - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Ellie Close - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Russel Crouse - Playwright

Marjorie Cummings - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Barbara Cunningham - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Sybil Dawson - Actor

Edith De Vermond - Actor

Frank Dean - Actor

Peter Dean - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Edwin Dell - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Ronald Denson - Adjudicator

Mike Devere - Mechanist

Tom Doe - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Ken Douglas - Actor

Kevin Duke - Actor

Kenneth Dulfer-Hyams - Actor

Sue Dulfer-Hyams - Front of House

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Eve Duncan - Administrator

Rodger Duncan - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Marjory Dyson - Actor

Helen Easther - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Wendy Elmer - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Heather Fairbairn - Actor

Peter Findlay - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Robert Flach - Actor

Ralph Fleischer - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Atholl Fleming - Adjudicator

Fred Frampton - Actor

John Frost - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Margaret Fry - Actor

Max Fry - Actor

Marjorie Fysh - Producer

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Margaret Gee - Actor

Wally Geeves - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Robin Gibbs - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Godfrey-Smith - Actor

Helen Gray - Actor

Dr J. L. Grove - Stage Manager

Joan Grueber - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Margaret Hadley - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Peter Hadley - Actor

Lesley Hammond - Actor

Mollie Hardman - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Diane Harrex - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Trevor Hart - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Ava Hassel - Front of House

Ian Hawker - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Geraldine Hay - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Ian Hay - Playwright

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

John Henry - Actor

Jane Horner - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Tony Hortin - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

Barbara James - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Producer

Heather Jones - Musical Arranger, Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Paul Jones - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Margherita Keane - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Bruce Kekwick - Actor

Christopher King - Actor

Philip King - Playwright

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Janice Langworthy - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Theresa Linden - Actor

Howard Lindsay - Playwright

Judith Littler - Actor

Joe MacColum - Adjudicator

Judy MacKay - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Barbara Manning - Adjudicator

Jean Manthei - Actor

Leo Marks - Playwright

Peter Massey - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Mitch Mathews - Actor

Marlene Matthews - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Jim McBain - Guitarist

L. T. McIntyre - Actor

Mary Meagher - Actor

Micky Menzies - Actor

Bernard Merivale - Playwright

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Inez Mitchell - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Henderson Moses - Actor

Valmai Nash - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Ruth Nevett - Properties Master

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Win Newport - Adjudicator

Otto Novatny - Set Designer

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Elizabeth O'Meara - Set and/or Property Maker

Lesley Opie - Actor

Les Paice - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 24 April 1947

Gerald Parish - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Terry Phillips - Actor

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Kaye Pickett - Actor

Judith Pierson - Actor

Don Pitt - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Helen Plummer - Actor

Joe Prismall - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

John Rees - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Diane Rex - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Frank Richardson - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Richard Richardson - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Hugh Ritchie - Actor

Jules Romains - Playwright

  • Dr Knock, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 9 December 1950

Tom Room - Actor

Dennis Rose - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Peter Rosevear - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Tony Rosevear - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Mary Salt - Actor

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Bill Shaw - Actor

Eleanor Spiegel - Actor

Margaret Stephens - Actor

Ethel Street - Actor

Robin Sutherland - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Molly Tammadge - Front of House

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Joyce Tattersal - Actor

Michael Thompson - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

Robert Thompson - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Sallie Thyne - Actor

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Ben Travers - Playwright

  • Rookery Nook, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 28 July 1954

Lillian Triggs - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 August 1956

John Tydde - Adjudicator

Nadene Wainwright - Actor

  • Peter Pan, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 March 1953

Tony Waldron - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Housemaster, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 29 September 1954

Keith Walker - Actor

Joy Walsh - Actor

  • Macbeth, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 August 1949

Ron Ward - Producer

Deryl Wargent - Actor

  • The Miser, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 7 October 1952

Dion Wheeler - Adjudicator

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Doris Willis - Assistant Stage Manager

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Clive Winmill - Actor

  • On Monday Next, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 September 1957

Launceston Players

British Drama League

The Hobart Theatre Guild

Resources
Identifier 246122