Contributor Jill Sorensen
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Actor, Assistant Choreographer, Assistant Stage Manager, Choreographer, Director
Events
  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • White Horse Inn, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 November 1966
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965
  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • The Adding Machine, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, December 1959
  • My Three Angels, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, August 1959
  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Actor

Assistant Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
  • My Three Angels, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, August 1959

Assistant Choreographer

Choreographer

Director

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Vera Holmes - Costume Designer

Ruth Rimka - Set and/or Property Maker, Set Designer

Frank Boddy - Actor

Leigh Day - Director, Actor

Ken Farnham - Actor

Len Fisher - Lighting Designer

Graham French - Set Designer, Stage Director, Actor

Doreen Garlick - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

John Garlick - Actor

  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Hugh Gault - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Joyce Goodes - Actor, Stage Manager

Oscar Hammerstein - Lyricist, Writer

  • The Desert Song, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 8 November 1967
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

William J Hunt - Conductor

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Marie Jensen - Set Designer, Actor

Jane Johnson - Actor

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager

Deirdre McIntyre - Lighting Designer

Lomond Miller - Actor, Assistant Director

Barbara Moon - Actor

Jim Osborne - Actor

Phil Perman - Actor

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor, Special Effects, Costume Designer

Eric Reiman - Director

Lindsay Smith - Actor

Valeska Stewart - Actor

Rosslyn Stokoe - Actor

  • White Horse Inn, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 November 1966
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Vivienne Warrilow - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • White Horse Inn, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 23 November 1966
  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Barbara Williams - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Adamson - Lighting Designer

Alexander Archdale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jenny Arnold - Lighting Designer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Penny Arnold - Lighting Designer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Marcel Ayme - Playwright

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Geoffrey Baelshaw - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Heinz Bartsch - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Candy Beaumont - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Shirley Bell - Actor

Desmond Bellamy - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ralph Benatzky - Composer

David Bermingham - Stage Manager

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Beth Blackert - Actor

Frank Boddy - Actor

Jeffrey Bolto - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Chris Boyldew - Actor

Jolyon Bromley - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Dorothy Campbell - Actor

June Campbell - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Patrick Campbell - Actor

Barbara Campbell-Judge - Properties Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Champ - Composer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Geoff Charlton - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Alan Christie - Musical Director

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Peggy Christie - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Valda Cirulis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Roslyn Collins - Actor

Beth Cooke-Russell - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Les Coombs - Actor

Dick Cornish - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Carla Cristan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Terence Cupit - Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

Frank Darius - Director

Jan Dawson - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Maurice Day - Actor

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker

Trevor Dixon - Actor

Tim Donnelly - Technician

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Thera Drabbe - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Dorothy Dunckley - Make-up Artist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Peta Elmes - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Don Erickson - Actor

Reg Evans - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Paddy Ewing - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Doris Fitton - Artistic Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Paul Fitzgerald - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

George Foxhill - Set Designer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Mabel Gallichan - Administrator

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ian Gammage - Actor

Mary Gardiner - Actor

Bill Gibson - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Robert Gilbert - Lyricist

Frank Gilfelt - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Lesley Gluyas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Joyce Glynn - Actor

Tom Glynn - Set and/or Property Maker

Harry Graham - Writer, Lyricist

Eileen Gray - Assistant Director

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Margaret Green - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jane Grey - Actor

Bernard Grun - Adaptor

Allan Hall - Actor

Otto Harbach - Writer, Lyricist

Terence Harrison - Actor

Barbara Harrop - Properties Master

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Leroy Harrop - Actor

Sussan Haworth - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Annette Hehir - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Quentin Hole - Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Graeme Hughes - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Jock Irvine - Actor

Alan James - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

August Janaitis - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Alison Jensen - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Erik Jensen - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Joan Johns - Prompt

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Dianne Johnson - Actor

Alice Koch - Costume Maker

Burt Koch - Actor

Ted Kosciusko - Technician

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Dudley Kruger - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Betty Laws - Choreographer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Robin Lovejoy - Producer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Brendon Lunney - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Archibald MacLeish - Playwright

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Nellie Magassy - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Frank Mandel - Lyricist, Writer

Jill Martin - Actor

Eric Maschwitz - Adaptor

Yvonne Mathew - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Heather Mattei - Dancer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Sally McIntosh - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Barbara McKinstry - Actor

J Munro McLennon - Actor

Mary Meares - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Margaret Mills - Properties Master

Dennis Moore - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Terry Moss - Musical Arranger

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jeremy Muir-Smith - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Arthur O'Neill - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Joy Oddy - Costume Maker

Leslie Oldmeadow - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Nita Park - Properties Master

Peter Pavey - Set and/or Property Maker

Edmund Pegge - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Ann Pennay - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Barry Press - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

John Prout - Actor

Annette Quinn - Actor

James Quinn - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Andre Rannard - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Ivan Ratcliffe - Mechanist

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Jack Rennes - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Elmer Rice - Playwright

Allan Richards - Set Designer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Richard Rodgers - Composer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Sigmund Romberg - Composer

Ken Rutherford - Technician

Victor Sabanskis - Lighting Designer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Peter Saxon - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Kerry Scanlon - Actor

Jan Schnider - Costume Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

George Scott - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Martin Shanahan - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Peter Shannon - Lighting Designer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Marjorie Sharman - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Trevor Shumack - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

John Skinner - Lighting Designer

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Robert Staas - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Peter Steer - Actor, Musician

Robert Stolz - Composer

Peter Summerton - Associate Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Carole Taylor - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Leonard Teale - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Caroline Terry - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Gordon Tett - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Pat Thornton - Lighting Designer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Arthur Tow - Set Designer

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Ron Tunstall - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

John Unicomb - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Harry van der Sterren - Actor

Joey van Huyssen Muusze - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Rene Vanduren - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Oscar Vilks - Director

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Bob Wallace - Set Designer

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Felicia Ward - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Robert G Warren - Set Designer

Matt Waterson - Actor

John Webb - Actor

Gotthard Wehmann - Actor

Nan Weir - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

John Wells - Actor

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Thelma White - Costume Designer

John Whitham - Stage Director

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Barbara Wilson - Special Effects

Stan Wilson - Actor

  • Oklahoma!, Albert Hall, Yarralumla, ACT, 2 June 1965

Joan Winchester - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Rae Wood - Actor

Maurice Woodward - Technician

  • Clerambard, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, July 1959

Olga Yarad - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

David Yorston - Actor

Vola Young - Actor

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964

Canberra Philharmonic Society Inc.

Canberra Repertory Society

The Independent Theatre

  • J.B., Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 8 January 1964
Identifier 240125