Contributor Paul O'Loughlin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Adjudicator, Director
Notes Performed with the Gregan McMahon Players, 1933
Events

Adjudicator

Producer

Actor

Director

W R Coleman - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

  • The Cedar Tree, Criterion Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 16 March 1935
  • The Cedar Tree, Princess Theatre (1886- ), Melbourne, VIC, 22 December 1934
  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Nancy Creagh - Scriptwriter

George Farwell - Scriptwriter

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Costume Designer, Producer, Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953
  • A Certain Man, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953
  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Gregan McMahon - Producer, Actor

  • Too True To Be Good, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, April 1933
  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Max Afford - Playwright

  • Awake My Love, ABC Radio, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 29 November 1947
  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Phyllis Baker - Actor

Edmund Barclay - Writer

Helene Barclay - Lyricist

John Boden - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953
  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Jennie Brenan - Choreographer

Ted Brown - Producer

Phillip Button - Actor

Nancye Cocking - Actor

J. A. S. Coppard - Playwright

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953
  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Noel Coward - Playwright

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953
  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Paul Damon - Actor

Hugh Duncan - Producer, Festival Director

Angus Edison - Actor

Claude Fleming - Actor, Director

Alfred Frith - Actor

John Gorbutt - Actor

Collins Hilton - Actor

Frederick Hughes - Stage Manager

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933
  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Ashton Jarry - Actor

George Kenyon - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Leslie King - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jock McLeod - Lyricist

Gladys Moncrieff - Actor

Ian Monk - Composer

Varney Monk - Lyricist, Composer

Robert Nicholson - Actor

Alma Palmer - Composer

Edith M. Pearn - Producer, Actor

Fred Quintrell - Musical Director

Molly Radcliffe - Assistant Choreographer

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Russell Scott - Actor

Norman Shepherd - Actor

Thomas Skewes - Actor

Roy Steyne - Stage Manager

Jock Thompson - Actor

Joe Valli - Actor

John Walker - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953
  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Byrl Walkley - Actor

Geoff Absolom - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Thelma Afford - Designer

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Jos Ambler - Actor

Helen Andrews - Producer

Beverly Askeland - Actor, Producer

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Maurice Baker - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Richard Barnett - Actor

David Barratt, jnr - Stage Manager

J. M. Barrie - Playwright

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Roger Barry - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Edgar Bee - Scriptwriter

Norah Bennett - Actor

  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Valerie Bessant - Actor

Norman Blackler - Actor

Alwynne Boutcher - Actor

  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Betty Lynn Boutcher - Actor

  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Noel Boyd - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Kevin Brennan - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Pamela Bromley-Smith - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Marion Brooks - Actor

Phyllis Brooks - Actor

Alice Brown - Playwright

Brian Campton - Actor

Stephen Chapman - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

John Chaponnel - Producer

G W Charlesworth - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • The Bear, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Lyle Christian - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Hamish Christie-Johnson - Actor

Robert Clare - Actor

Terry Clark - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Harold Clippingdale - Actor

Betsy Cohen - Actor

Nicholas Conomy - Actor

  • The Bear, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Brian Cooper - Actor

John Copeland - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Campbell Copelin - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Julie Cotton - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

John Cousins - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Trevor Cowell - Actor

William Crighton - Actor

Bernard Cronin - Scriptwriter

G H Crosby - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Graham Currie - Actor

George Landen Dann - Scriptwriter

John Darcy - Actor

Beatrice Day - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Linley Deacon - Actor

Frank Desbrowe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Lynette Dickenson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Catherine Dickson - Producer

Nora Doggett - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

James J. Donnelly - Scriptwriter

L du Garde Peach - Playwright

Claire Duncan - Producer

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Eve Duncan - Administrator

Lord Dunsany - Playwright

John Duran - Actor

Jim Eaton - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Alan Eddy - Singer

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Marjorie Barnard Eldershaw - Scriptwriter

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Ern Elliott - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Clu Ellis - Producer

Gil Ellis - Producer, Actor

Vivienne Ellis - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

James Fahey - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Doris Fitton - Producer

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Cedric Flower - Scriptwriter

Pat Flower - Scriptwriter

Ron Fowell - Actor

J. O. Francis - Playwright

Ronald Frazer - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Jill Frith - Actor

Phyllis Furmage - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Paul Furniss - Scriptwriter

  • The Lost Road, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 16 June 1936

Marquerite Fyfe - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Elizabeth Fysh - Costume Designer, Actor

Violet Gatenby - Actor

Robin Gibbs - Stage Manager

Christine Gibson - Actor

Mary Gibson - Stage Manager

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

John Gladman - Actor

Rex Gofton - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Joan Goodrick - Actor

Kenneth Gordon - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Joan Gray - Actor

Oriel Gray - Playwright

Mary Green - Producer

Terry Griffin - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Joy Gwyn - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Andrew Hamilton - Actor

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Jane Hannay - Producer

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Bob Hart - Actor

Frank Harvey - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Beck Harwood - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Ava Hassel - Front of House

Ian Hawker - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Shirley Hawker - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

F. W. Hayward - Producer

Kevin Healy - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Edwin Heazlewood - Actor

  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Ken Hemsley - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Ena Herbert - Actor

Philip Hickie - Set Designer

M. Hilyard - Producer

Gerald Hobson - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Eilieen Holloway - Actor

John Holly - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Inez Holmes - Actor

Kenneth Horne - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Jane Horner - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Musgrave Horner - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Anthony Horton - Actor

Kathleen Howell - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Neil Hutchison - Producer

David Ingram - Actor

Fred Jacobs - Actor

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Mary Jarvis - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Marion Johns - Actor

Philip Johnson - Playwright

  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Shirley Kaye - Actor

Mark Kelly - Actor

Thomas Kernot - Actor

Lance Kiely - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Marilyn Knott - Actor

Thelma Knott - Actor

Joyce Leedham - Actor

Don Lette - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Ronald Liddy - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Victor Liddy - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Norah Lillas - Producer

Theresa Linden - Actor

Canice Littlejohn - Actor

Edward Lloyd - Actor

Annette MacDowell - Stage Manager

Mary Mackay - Actor

Tony Mannering - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Barbara Manning - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Janne Maslin - Actor

Peter Massey - Actor

Ruby May - Actor

P. McIntyre - Producer

Cecily McKinley - Actor, Producer

  • Machine Song, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Edward McNabb - Actor

Harry Meade - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Claire Mitchell - Producer, Actor

  • The Bear, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

T. B. Morris - Playwright

Nellie Mortyne - Actor

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Pearl Mullins - Actor

Patrick Murphy - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Des Murray - Actor

Suzanne Nickolls - Actor

Colman O'Byrne - Actor

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Jim Oldfield - Actor

Louis N Parker - Playwright

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Rosemary Payne - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Diana Perryman - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Keverall Peter - Actor

Graeme Petterwood - Actor

Judith Pierson - Actor

Edna Plapp - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Donald W. Purvis - Actor

Jeffrey Ransley - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Gene Reynolds - Actor

John Reynolds - Actor

Essie Robertson - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Allie Robson - Actor

Mona Rogerson - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Bill Rowe - Actor, Producer

  • Ile, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Barry Russell - Actor

Thelma Scott - Actor

Margaret Scougall - Actor

Rosemary Senior - Actor

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Horace Shipp - Playwright

David Smart - Actor

Eleanor Spiegal - Actor

Wendy St John Maule - Playwright

John Stack - Actor

  • The Bear, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

John Sullivan - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Walter Sutherland - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

Charles Tasman - Actor

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

Justin Treffry - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Roger Triffett - Actor

Pearl Tunks - Actor

Alexander Turner - Scriptwriter

  • Conglomerate, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 13 May 1938

Barry Turner - Actor

Dora May Upson - Actor

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

Frank Vincent - Actor

Gay Waddle - Actor

Nadene Wainwright - Actor

Ashley Wakefield - Actor

  • Sordid Story, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Helga Walker - Actor

Leslie Walker - Playwright

Peter Wallbank - Actor

Olaf Walsoe - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

James Ward - Actor, Producer

  • Still Life, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 13 June 1953

Arthur Watkyn - Playwright

Edward Wesley - Producer

Barry Westley - Actor

John Wheeler - Scriptwriter

David Wheldon - Actor

Geoff Whiteley - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Leon Williams - Actor

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

  • Disraeli, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

Donald Wing - Actor

Bruce Wishart - Actor

Ron Withington - Actor

Graeme Wood - Actor

Patricia Wood - Actor

Cecil Woodroffe - Administrator

Mac Woodroffe - Actor

  • Family Album, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 10 June 1953

O. J. Wrightson - Producer

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Adelaide

Launceston Players

The Hobart Repertory Theatre Society

Efftee Attractions

Hagley Dramatic Club

  • A Certain Man, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953
  • Legend, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 8 June 1953

Scotch College Repertory Dramatic Society

The Gregan McMahon Players

The Vassili Ilster Trio

ABC Radio

ABC Radio Productions Department

  • Conglomerate, ABC Radio, Adelaide, Collinswood, SA, 13 May 1938

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Melbourne

Devonport Repertory Theatre Society

Efftee Players

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

F. W. Thring

  • Rope, Garrick Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1933

G. V. Brooks Community School

Genesian Theatre Company Inc

Launceston Technical High School

St Patrick's College

The Campbell Town Dramatic Club

The Deloraine Dramatic Society

  • The Will, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 11 June 1953

The Exeter Dramatic Club

The Independent Theatre

  • Awake My Love, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 4 September 1947

The Trio

  • The Bear, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 12 June 1953

Ulverstone Repertory Theatre Society

Resources
Identifier 241292