Contributor Martin Friedel
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Composer, Musical Director, Performer
Events

Composer

Musical Director

Librettist

Performer

Jan Friedl - Singer, Actor, Librettist, Performer

Jack Hibberd - Playwright, Designer, Director

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Diving For Pearls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1991
  • Diving For Pearls, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 21 March 1991
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1988
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Bruce Myles - Actor, Director, Assistant Director

  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Peter Cummins - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Ken Dray - Stage Manager

  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Jocelyn Hibberd - Photographer

Garrie Hutchinson - Designer

David Mayes - Designer

  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer

Denis Moore - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Antony Rooke - Lighting Designer

Bruce Spence - Actor

John Bowman - Musician, Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Lyricist, Writer

Don Bridges - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Lois Ellis - Director

Lex Marinos - Actor

David Myles - Director

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Belinda Davey - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

David Downer - Actor

Geoffrey Dyson - Actor

  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Michael Edgar - Actor

Hanns Eisler - Composer

Martin Freiberg - Translator

Colin Golvan - Playwright

Anthony Green - Assistant Stage Manager

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Ros Horin - Director

Jamie Ivarsen - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Peter Kowitz - Actor

  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982

Nico Lathouris - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director

Tammy McCarthy - Actor

Peter Morrell - Stage Manager

  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Jackie Nieuwenhuizen - Stage Manager

Mick Rodger - Director, Assistant Director, Adaptor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Johannah Sonenberg - Actor

John Stanton - Actor

Ian Suddards - Actor

Paul Thompson - Dramaturg

Katherine Thomson - Playwright

Tony Tripp - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Kurt Weill - Composer

Marshall White - Video Designer, Video Artist

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

Soosie Adshead - Lighting Designer, Designer

Micky Allen - Lighting Designer

Bruno Annetta - Puppeteer, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

John Antoniou - Singer

Steve Aujard - Lighting Operator

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Andrew Barker - Assistant Stage Manager

Don Barker - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Michael Bishop - Actor

Mike Bishop - Actor

Steve Bisley - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Brenton Broadstock - Composer

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Nick Carrafa - Actor

Greg Carroll - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Michael Christoforidis - Musician

Sally Clapson - Stage Manager

James Clayden - Director

Judith Cobb - Designer

Jeremy Cook - Actor

Ian Cuming - Puppeteer, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Lynette Curran - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Peter Curtin - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Grant Davis - Production Manager

Katherine Day - Musician

Paul Dessau - Composer

Simon Dickeson - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Wendy Dixon - Singer

Terence Donovan - Actor

Gary Down - Actor

Mervyn Drake - Actor

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Daniel Drenic - Musician

John Ellis - Director

Glenn Elston - Lighting Designer

Robert Essex - Actor

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Marcus Eyre - Actor

Glenda Ferrall - Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Jon Finlayson - Actor

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Janice Finn - Actor

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Anne Fisch - Singer

Myra Fordham - Costume Designer

Bill Fox - Actor

Laurel Frank - Lighting Designer

Bill Garner - Director, Actor

John Gibson - Actor

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Max Gillies - Actor

Helen Godecke - Stage Manager

Michael Gurr - Lyricist, Playwright

Jane Hammond - Musician

John Hannan - Actor

Frank Hardy - Playwright

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

James Harper - Musician

Wayne Harrison - Director

Richard Hartley - Stage Manager

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

Robert Hewett - Director, Playwright

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

John Heywood - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Laurence Housman - Playwright

Glenn Hughes - Production Manager

Bartholomew John - Actor

Paul Jonas - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Garrick Jones - Singer

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Denise Kirby - Actor

Krystof Kozlowski - Lighting Designer

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Clare MacArthur-Stanham - Stage Manager

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Colette Mann - Choreographer

Andrew Martin - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Scott McGregor - Actor

Ian McKenzie - Lighting Designer

Babs McMillan - Actor

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Garry McQuinn - Deputy Stage Manager

David Miller - Stage Manager

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Leigh Morgan - Actor

Michael Morrell - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Phil Motherwell - Playwright, Actor

John Murphy - Actor

Helen Noonan - Actor

Raymond Omodei - Designer, Director

Barry Pearce - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Roland Peelman - Conductor

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Gumpy Phillips - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Dan Potra - Designer

Stephen Rae - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Tim Robertson - Actor

Lise Rodgers - Actor

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

Peter Salmon - Assistant Stage Manager

Gary Samolin - Actor

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Jenny Seedsman - Actor

John Senczuk - Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Diane Smith - Actor

David Spiller - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

George Tabori - Adaptor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Neville Teede - Actor

Angela Toohey - Actor

Sam Trumble - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Jennifer Turner - Musician

Elly Varrenti - Actor

Mark Wager - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Roderick Williams - Actor

John Wregg - Producer

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Diving For Pearls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1991
  • Diving For Pearls, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 21 March 1991
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1988
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • A Man of Many Parts, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 28 February 1980
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Diving For Pearls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1991
  • Diving For Pearls, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 21 March 1991
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1988
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

The University of Melbourne

  • Diving For Pearls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1991
  • Diving For Pearls, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 21 March 1991
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1988
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Diving For Pearls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 March 1991
  • Diving For Pearls, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 21 March 1991
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 May 1988
  • Eichmann in Haifa, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1988
  • Victoria Bitter, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 September 1985
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1983
  • Gulls, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Stone, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • Glycerine Tears, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 21 December 1982
  • The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 24 October 1978
  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978
  • Arden, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 2 November 1976

Australian Performing Group

Jewish Festival of the Arts

Australian Nouveau Theatre

Deep Spring

Festival of Perth

Festival of Sydney

Flash Rat

La Mama

Melbourne City Council

  • Richard III, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 March 1978

Performing Lines Ltd

San Francisco Mime Troupe

Seduction Opera

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

The Seymour Group

  • Sin, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 24 November 1983

The Western Australian Arts Council

TVW Enterprises Ltd.

Victorian Arts Centre

Resources
Works
Identifier 619