Contributor Anthony Hawkins
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English / Australian
Date of Birth 30 September 1932
Date of Death 23 September 2013
Functions Actor, Director
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Tony Hawkins (Actor. Event Dates: 1971 - 1993)
Events

Actor

Director

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager, Technical Director

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

David Downer - Actor

Gary Down - Actor, Composer

Edward Hepple - Actor

Peter Salmon - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

John Stanton - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor, Director

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Gary Day - Actor

Michael Edgar - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor, Fight Director

James Shaw - Actor

Ian Suddards - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

Don Bridges - Actor

Glenda Ferrall - Stage Manager

Anne Fraser - Designer

David Ravenswood - Actor

Elizabeth Alexander - Actor

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979
  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979
  • Arms and the Man, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 May 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Sally Cahill - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Vivien Davies - Actor

Robert Gavin - Musical Director, Musical Arranger, Conductor, Composer

Barry Hill - Actor

Bruce Myles - Director

Cate Rogers - Costume Designer, Director

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

Bruce Spence - Actor

Gina Tsikouras - Director, Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Emily Branford - Actor, Director

Stephen Clark - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

Ann D'Angelo - Actor

Beverley Dunn - Actor

John Edmund - Director, Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

John Heywood - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Irene Inescort - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Garry McQuinn - Deputy Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Chris Orchard - Actor

John Sumner - Set Designer, Director, Costume Designer

Tony Tripp - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Scott Whitters - Actor

Roderick Williams - Actor

Judith Alexander - Director

Grace Ashleigh - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

Axel Bartz - Set Designer, Actor

Detlef Bauer - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Matthew Boyce - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • Arms and the Man, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 May 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Warwick Comber - Actor

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Lynette Curran - Actor

Frank Cwiertniak - Actor

Cosi Dichiera - Actor

Danny Dichiera - Actor

Simon Dickeson - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979
  • Under Milk Wood, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 5 September 1978

Jeanie Drynan - Actor

Peter Dunn - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

Tim Field - Actor

Kathryn Fisher - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

Andrew Garsden - Actor

Helen Gifford - Composer

Sandy Gore - Actor

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979
  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Tony Haslam - Actor

Matthew Hawkins - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Marion Heathfield - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor

Tim Hughes - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

Colette Mann - Movement Director, Choreographer

Andrew Martin - Actor

Tanya McCallin - Designer

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979
  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Sue McIntyre - Stage Manager

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979
  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Babs McMillan - Actor

Caroline Mealor - Actor

Michael Morrell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Morrell - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

John Mortimer - Playwright

Ann Mulliner - Actor

Juliet Nicolle - Actor

Jessica Noad - Actor

Myra Noblett - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Johnny Quinn - Actor

Michael Redgrave - Actor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Mick Rodger - Director

Gerard Ryan - Actor

Euan Smith - Director

Rosie Sturgess - Actor

Emily Tartakover - Stage Manager

Voytek - Designer

Owen Weingott - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Lia Weston - Actor, Stage Manager

Katy Wild - Actor

Cathy Adamek - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Desire Akanni - Actor

Bruce Auld - Designer

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Anne Bannon - Actor

Natalie Bate - Actor

Eric Bentley - Translator

Chris Betts - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Nicholas Bishop - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Brian Blain - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Julia Blake - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979

Robert Bolt - Playwright

Hugh Boyd - Actor

Steven Brandon - Actor, Director

Denise Brooks - Flautist

Carol Burns - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Raechel Carroll - Stage Manager

Anne Charleston - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979

Graham Clarke - Musical Director

Moira Claux - Actor

John Cockerill - Tenor

Gina Cohen - Actor

Sam Cohen - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Collins - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

Juan Crosby-Sluiter - Actor

Helen Darlington - Actor

Paul Dawber - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Mercia Deane-Johns - Actor

Benita DeWitt - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

Phil Dougherty - Lighting Designer

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Ross Dovey - Percussionist

Jo-Anne Dunstan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

David Edgar - Adaptor

Maurie Fields - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Operator

Alexis Fishman - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Bent, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 June 1980

Keith Foote - Stage Manager

  • Bent, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 June 1980

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Anna French - Designer

Martin Friedel - Composer

Brian Gareh - Lighting Operator

Jane Gelhaar - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Gregory Gesch - Director

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

John Gill - Actor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Assistant Stage Manager

Nick Glynn - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Gawain Gollop - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Chris Hallam - Actor

Julie Hamilton - Actor

Robert Hanson - Designer

Richard (Rick) Harrison - Stage Manager

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Robert Harrison - Actor

Moss Hart - Writer

Trevor Harwood - Actor

Helen Hassell - Oboist

Annie Heath - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979

Tim Heffernan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Kate Hocking - Actor

Laurence Hodge - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Nina Holgate - Actor

Mark Hollman - Composer, Lyricist

Darryl Hukins - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Lexi Hutton - Actor

June Jago - Actor

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979

Peter James - Director

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979

Hew Jones - Harpist

Laurie Jordan - Actor

Paul Karo - Actor

  • Hamlet, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1975

Paul Kathner - Designer

George Kaufman - Writer

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Lara Kerestes - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Greg Kotis - Writer

Leon La Gruta - Violinist

James Langham - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Joe Latona - Choreographer

Peter Lead - Actor

Adele Lewin - Actor

Michael Lewis - Director, Actor

Dianne Lynn - Deputy Stage Manager

Don Mackay - Director

  • Hamlet, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1975

Paul Mackay - Assistant Stage Manager

Lex Marinos - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Harold Mcdonald - Musician

Judith McGrath - Actor

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Anthony McManus - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Maree Menzel - Designer

David Millar - Stage Manager

David Miller - Deputy Stage Manager

Belinda Morris - Actor

James Mullighan - Actor

Rod Mullinar - Actor

Bill Murdoch - Musician

John Murphy - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Stephen Oldfield - Actor

Andy Packer - Lighting Designer

Nina Paleologos - Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Richard Prins - Designer

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Jim Redgate - Musician

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Sarah Roberts - Stage Manager

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Rebecca Robins - Actor

Julie Rogers - Musical Director

Betty Ross - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Kenneth Ross - Playwright

Michael Rowan - Actor

Pascal Rueger - Actor

Elizabeth Rule - Composer

Albie Sachs - Author

Christine Schloithe - Production Manager

Petra Schulenburg - Actor

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Gillian Seamer - Actor

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Barry Searle - Actor

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Sami Shalom - Choreographer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

  • The Rivals, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 August 1979

Martin Sherman - Playwright

  • Bent, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 June 1980

R. C. Sherriff - Playwright

  • Journey's End, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 January 1979

Alan Skinner - Assistant Stage Manager

Steve J Spears - Actor

  • Bent, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 June 1980

Joanne Starr - Stage Manager

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Damien Storer - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Jeremy Storer - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Ian Strutt - Actor

  • Bent, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 June 1980

Richard Stuart - Lighting Operator

John Millington Synge - Playwright

George Tabori - Adaptor

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Frank Thring - Actor

Ted Tiller - Playwright

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Roman Turkiewicz - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Count Dracula, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 24 November 1987

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979

Neale Warrington - Actor

  • Hamlet, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1975

Caroline Watson - Actor

John Wells - Actor

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Martin Welsh - Actor, Lighting Designer

Jennifer West - Actor

Madeleine White - Violist

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

  • Hamlet, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1975

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Ernest Wilson - Actor

Ben Woodroffe - Actor

Bernie Wynack - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Uncle Vanya, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 June 1979

Ian Young-Landel - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Macbeth, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1979

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Melbourne City Council

Parting Company

Adelaide University Footlights Club

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Michael Codron

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Theatre 62 Regional Theatre Co. Inc

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • The Tempest, Wills Court, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1994

Bump In Productions

Royal Queensland Theatre Company

South Australian Government

The Alexander Theatre Company

  • Hamlet, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1975

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

Identifier 4284