Contributor Irene Inescort
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality English
Date of Birth 26 April 1928
Date of Death 14 November 1992
Functions Actor
Notes Born in Kent (England). Came to Australia in 1968. Died in Melbourne.
Events

Actor

Director

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager, Technical Director, Production Supervisor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Simon Chilvers - Director, Actor

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Barrie Barkla - Actor

Nigel Levings - Electrician, Lighting Operator

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Wendy Hughes - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

David Downer - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Ronald Falk - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Bruce Myles - Actor, Director

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Louis Brown - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Voice Over Artist

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Director, Actor

Rod Anderson - Actor

Sally Cahill - Actor

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

John Cousins - Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

Christine Amor - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

John Derum - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Designer

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director, Playwright

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Tony Tripp - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Judith Alexander - Stage Manager

Michael Edgar - Actor

Barry J. Gordon - Director, Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Actor, Director

Joseph Hasham - Actor

Wendy Robertson - Choreographer

Ian Robinson - Designer, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Carole Skinner - Actor

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Googie Withers - Actor

Andrew Barker - Stage Manager

Glenda Ferrall - Stage Manager

Lorraine Hillard - Stage Manager, Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Martin Phelan - Actor

Valma Pratt - Actor

David Ravenswood - Actor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright, Author

Peter Adams - Actor

Andrew Carr - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Gary Down - Actor

Helen Gifford - Composer, Musical Advisor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

William Gluth - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Richard Prins - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

John Stanton - Actor

Harry Tawse - Assistant Stage Manager

Phillip Wallis - Assistant Stage Manager

Colin Alexander - Lighting Operator, Sound Designer

James Bailey - Director, Actor

John Bailey - Stage Manager, Choreographer

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Janis Balodis - Director

Natalie Bate - Actor

Detlef Bauer - Assistant Stage Manager, Musician

Alan Black - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

  • Just One Last Dance, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 December 1980
  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972
  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Edward Dembowski - Set Designer

Robert Essex - Actor

Gail Evans - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Peter Flett - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Brian Gareh - Lighting Operator

Anthony Hawkins - Actor

Nancye Hayes - Actor

Paul Heath - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991
  • Mrs Klein, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 November 1989

Edward Hepple - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor, Playwright

Roger Hodgman - Director

William Howey - Actor

Tim Hughes - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

Babs McMillan - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Martin Redpath - Actor

Sean Scully - Actor

Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager

Katy Wild - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

John Wood - Actor

Bruce Addison - Actor

Grace Ashleigh - Deputy Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Douglas Atrill - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

James Benedict - Actor

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991

Rick Billinghurst - Director

Julia Blake - Actor

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991

Don Bridges - Actor

Richard Brooks - Director, Designer

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Kim Carpenter - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Alexander Carras - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Lloyd Casey - Stage Manager

  • Sticks and Bones, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1972
  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972

Kirsty Child - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Constance Cox - Adaptor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

Belinda Davey - Actor

Mercia Deane-Johns - Actor

Gale Edwards - Director

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991

Margaret Ford - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Robert Hanson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Tweed Harris - Actor

Ronald Harwood - Playwright

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991

Frank Hauser - Director, Adaptor

Philip Holder - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Bill Jeffrey - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Ronald Korosy - Actor

Adele Lewin - Actor

Don Linke - Assistant Stage Manager

Paul Mackay - Assistant Stage Manager, Deputy Stage Manager

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978
  • Ring Round the Moon, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 December 1977

Gerard Maguire - Actor

Clive Marshall - Actor

Andrew Martin - Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

Sally McKenzie - Actor

Garry McQuinn - Deputy Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Esme Melville - Actor

Robert Menzies - Actor

Max Morrell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Helen Morse - Actor

  • The Crucible, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 9 May 1991
  • Mrs Klein, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 November 1989

Deborah Neville - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Nichols - Playwright

Lloyd Norris - Actor

Chris Orchard - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

Jackie Rees - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991
  • Another Time, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1991

Ian Robertson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Julanne Rosbrook - Stage Manager

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Sue Russell - Costume Designer

Peter Salmon - Assistant Stage Manager

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Dinah Shearing - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Ian Suddards - Actor

Jennie Tate - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Neville Teede - Actor, Director

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

Alison Whyte - Actor

David Addenbrooke - Director

Hilary Allen - Actor

David Allshorn - Actor

Ron Anderson - Actor

  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972

Eleanor Andrews - Actor

Jack Andrews - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Jillian Archer - Actor

Vito Arena - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Askew - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Don Barker - Actor

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer

George Batson - Playwright

Eric Bentley - Translator

Danielle Bettenay - Actor

Steve Bisley - Actor

Brian Blain - Actor

Harry Bluck - Musical Director

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Valma Bolton - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

David Bonney - Actor

Jeffrey Booth - Actor

Robynne Bourne - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

Caryl Brahms - Adaptor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

David Brindley - Assistant Stage Manager

Garth Browne - Stage Manager

Georg Buchner - Playwright

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Ray Burgess - Actor

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Janet Burnett - Actor

Carol Burns - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

Peter Cahill - Actor

Elizabeth Caiacob - Actor

Ron Challinor - Choreographer

Jack Charles - Actor

  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972

Pierre Ambroise Francois Choderlos de Laclos - Writer

Stephen Clark - Actor

John Clayton - Actor

David Clendinning - Actor

George M. Cohan - Playwright

  • The Tavern, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 December 1972

Sheridan Compagnino - Actor

Sally Conabere - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

Brian Cook - Actor

Giles Cooper - Playwright

Noel Coward - Playwright

Harriet Craig - Actor

Jayne Craig - Actor

Katherine Crawford-Gray - Assistant Stage Manager

Rhonda Cressey - Actor

Lisa Crittendon - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Dymphna Cusack - Playwright

Helen Darlington - Actor

David Doery - Actor

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Peter Dunn - Actor

Christine Dunstan - Stage Manager

  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

Victoria Eagger - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

Nick Enright - Adaptor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Jon Ewing - Director

George Farquhar - Playwright

Rosemary Ferguson - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Robert Fidgeon - Cartoonist

Venetta Fields - Actor

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Operator

Vi Flynn - Costume Designer

Jill Forster - Actor

David Foster - Actor

Jan Friedl - Actor

Christopher Fry - Adaptor

Athol Fugard - Playwright

Conor Gallacher - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Giordano Gangl - Actor

Frank Garfield - Actor

Nadine Garner - Actor

Robert Gavin - Composer, Musical Director

Richard Godden - Production Manager

Ashley Gordon - Actor

Dick Graham - Voice Coach

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Chris Gray - Actor

Caroline Gyucha - Visual Artist

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Macquarie, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 30 May 1972

Christopher Hampton - Playwright

Robin Hardiman - Actor

Barry Hill - Actor

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Renny Holder - Actor

Nina Holgate - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Hamish Hughes - Actor

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager

Lauren Jeffrey - Actor

Andrew Lawson Johnston - Composer

Paul Jones - Assistant Stage Manager

Laurie Jordan - Actor

Ben Kay - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Actor

John Kendall - Choreographer

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Jo Kennedy - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Barbara King - Actor

Jacqueline King - Assistant Stage Manager

David Kirk - Playwright

Robert Korosy - Actor

James Langman - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Joe Latona - Choreographer

Maxine Le Guier - Stage Manager

John Lee - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

Allan Lees - Designer

Joey Leonard - Actor

David Letch - Actor

Marc Lhotellier - Assistant Stage Manager

Danee Lindsay - Actor

Reg Livermore - Actor

Victoria Longley - Actor

Glenda Lum - Actor

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

Marion MacKenzie - Dialect Coach

Peter Maddock - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

Peter Mander - Musician

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Colette Mann - Choreographer

Michael Manuell - Lighting Operator

Joanne Mason - Actor

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

Tanya McCallin - Designer

Tammy McCarthy - Actor

Robert McCullough - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Sue McIntyre - Stage Manager

Rona McLeod - Actor

Maree Menzel - Designer

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Keith Michell - Playwright, Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

David Miller - Deputy Stage Manager

Robin Miller - Lyricist

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Roger Milner - Actor

Heather Mitchell - Actor

Andrew Moon - Lighting Operator

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

Peter Morrell - Deputy Stage Manager

Peter Morris - Actor

Emily Mortimer - Actor

Don Munro - Actor

Bill Murdoch - Musician

John Murphy - Actor

Martina Murray - Performer

Helen Neeme - Actor

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Steve Nolan - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Old Flames, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 November 1976

Una Nolan - Dialect Coach

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Roger Oakley - Actor

Paula Odlum - Actor

Lance Patterson - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Walter Plinge - Actor

Robert Pulz - Lighting Operator

Angela Punch McGregor - Actor

David Rabe - Playwright

Edward Ravenscroft - Playwright

Joyce Rayburn - Playwright

Anne Reddin - Actor

Roger Richardson - Stage Manager

Archie Roberts - Fight Director

David Roberts - Actor

Maria Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Rosenberg - Musical Director

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Michael Sabbatucci - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Clinton Savory - Actor

Gary Shaw - Assistant Stage Manager

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Ned Sherrin - Adaptor

Neil Simon - Playwright

Mairi Sims - Actor

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

Julian Slade - Composer

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Bruce Smeaton - Composer

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

Bruce Spence - Actor

David Spiller - Assistant Stage Manager

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Angus Strathie - Designer

Jan Stripling - Choreographer

Richard Stuart - Lighting Operator

Cath Stutterheim - Consultant

John Millington Synge - Playwright

William Thackeray - Author

  • Vanity Fair, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 5 June 1969

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

Helen Tripp - Actor

George Tsousis - Stage Director

  • Old Flames, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 November 1976

Peter Turley - Stage Manager

Kate Turner - Actor

Sean Patrick Vincent - Playwright

Alan Walker - Actor

Jamie Wallace - Actor

Vivienne Walshe - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

John Wells - Adaptor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Nicki Wendt - Actor

Jennifer West - Actor

  • Electra, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 June 1978

E. A. Whitehead - Playwright

  • Old Flames, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 12 November 1976

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

John Williams - Actor

  • Danton's Death, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 25 April 1972

Roderick Williams - Actor

Ross Williams - Actor

Ernest Wilson - Actor

Molly Worsnop - Actor

Nicholas Wright - Playwright

  • Mrs Klein, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 4 November 1989

Brian Young - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 1982

William Zappa - Fight Director

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne City Council

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Australian Council for the Arts

National Theatre Inc.

State Government of Western Australia

Western Australian Education Department

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Festival of Perth

New South Wales Government

Q Theatre Company

Canberra Theatre Trust

CTC Channel 7 (Canberra)

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Marian Street Theatre Limited

  • Another Time, Marian Street Theatre, Killara, NSW, 6 March 1991

Memorial Enterprises Ltd

The Festival of Perth Committee

The MLC Centre Management

  • Kid Stakes, Theatre Royal (1976- ), Sydney, NSW, 3 March 1976
Identifier 3517