Organisation Melbourne Little Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Little Theatre Laboratory
Melbourne Little Theatre Guild
St Martins Theatre Company
Address St Martins Lane
South Yarra VIC 3141
Australia
First Date 1932
Last Date 1962
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Founded in 1932 as The Little Theatre Laboratory. The name changed to the Melbourne Little Theatre Company in 1934 and then, after a change in company structure, renamed again as The Melbourne Little Theatre Guild. It ran semi-professionally until 1962 when the company became fully profession, chan
Events

The Council of Adult Education

Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC

Kelvin Hall, Melbourne, VIC

Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC

Benalla Shire Hall, Benalla, VIC

Central Hall, Melbourne, VIC

HSV 7, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC

St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Upper Ferntree Gully National Park, Ferntree Gully, VIC

Brett Randall - Director, Actor, Producer

John Truscott - Designer, Set Designer

Irene Mitchell - Director, Producer, Actor

George Fairfax - Producer, Actor, Director

Hal Percy - Director, Actor

Peter Randall - Producer, Designer, Director

Helton Daniell - Director, Actor

Frederick McMahon - Actor

Margaret Reid - Actor

James Inglis - Producer, Actor, Director

James Joyce - Stage Manager

Carl Bleazby - Actor

Noel Byrne - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Jean Campbell - Actor

Paul Hill - Actor

Stanley Hollins - Actor, Stage Manager

Norman Kaye - Actor, Musical Advisor

Frank Nelson - Actor

Leila Pirani - Actor

Raymond Weeks - Actor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

Murielle Hearne - Actor

  • The Gift, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1954
  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952
  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948
  • The House of Regrets, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, November 1946
  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Frederick Speight - Actor

Olive Woolford - Actor

Catharine Boyce - Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

H.N. Gregory - Actor

Pauline Oulton - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

Betty Tait - Actor

Dick Webb - Actor

Marjorie Archibald - Actor

Edith Bell - Actor

Avis Crawford - Actor

Terence Crisp - Actor, Producer

William de Goode - Actor

Frank Jenkin - Actor

Dawn Klingberg - Actor

Kevin McBeath - Musical Arranger, Musical Advisor

Brian Moll - Writer, Actor

Gwen Munro - Actor

Alwyn Owen - Actor

Lewis Tegart - Actor

Jack Wiltshire - Actor

Peter Adams - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Don Battye - Actor, Writer

George Stephenson Beeby - Playwright

Diana Bell - Actor

Mrs. George Bell - Actor

Brian Berry - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Alec Brown - Lighting Designer

Benita Burke - Actor

Brian Burton - Actor

Frank Camm - Actor

Keith Campbell - Actor

Agnes Casey - Actor

  • The Gift, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1954
  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

  • The Living Room, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1954
  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Joan Davidson - Actor

Reg Dell - Actor

John Dighton - Playwright

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958
  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1958

George Dixon - Actor

Tony Doogood - Director

Ashley Dukes - Playwright, Translator

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • The Living Room, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1954
  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Robert Earle - Actor

Nancy Finn - Actor

Robert Gardiner - Actor

Vernon George - Actor

Stewart Ginn - Actor

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952
  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948

Kathleen Graham - Actor

Graham Greene - Playwright

Mary Guy-Smith - Actor

Willis Hall - Playwright, Writer

Collins Hilton - Actor, Producer

Peter Homewood - Actor

Su Israel - Actor

Graeme Jones - Actor

Kerry Kelly - Actor

Sumner Locke Elliott - Playwright

Miles Malleson - Playwright

Murray Matheson - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934
  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

George McRae - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934
  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Ronald Millar - Playwright

David Mitchell - Actor

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Phyllis Morris - Playwright

Mignon Munro - Actor

Beverley Nichols - Playwright

Russell J. Oakes - Playwright

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

Marie Redshaw - Actor

  • A Mighty Man Is He, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 15 March 1962
  • Rollo, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Arnold Riches - Producer

Norman Smith - Actor

Herman Wouk - Playwright

Dick A'Beckett - Actor

Philip A'vard - Actor

Peter Aanensen - Actor

Marcel Achard - Playwright

  • Rollo, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

John Addie - Actor

Henry Allan - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Barbara Angell - Actor

Ray Angell - Actor

Irene Appleton - Actor

Marjorie Armstrong - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Margaret Bannister - Actor

Molly Barber - Actor

Michael Barringer - Playwright

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Philip Barry - Playwright

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Playwright

Graham Bennett - Musical Director

Robert Bennett - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Ralph Berkey - Writer

  • Time Limit, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 April 1959

Frank Bish - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Kitty Black - Translator

Vera Bolger - Actor

Guy Bolton - Adaptor

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Edward Bootle-Wilbraham - Playwright

Sonia Borg - Actor

Edward Brayshaw - Actor

Reginald Brinton - Actor

Esme Broadhurst - Actor

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Morris Brown - Actor

Margaret Browne - Actor

Max Bruch - Actor

Sylvia Bugden - Actor

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Marcella Burgoyne - Actor

Alan Burke - Playwright

Frances Burke - Set Designer

Colleen Burnett - Actor

Joan Cain - Actor

Elizabeth Campkin - Actor

Truman Capote - Playwright

Pauline Cartmell - Actor

Helena Cass - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Laura Jane Casson - Actor

Bill Catmull - Actor

Hugh Challen - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Harold Chapin - Playwright

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Coralie Cohen - Actor

Peter Coke - Playwright

Eric Colladetti - Actor

Max Collard - Actor

Ray Connell - Actor

Julius Connolly - Actor

Gordon Cook - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Brian Corbett - Actor

Compton Coutts - Actor

Eliot Crawshay-Williams - Playwright

  • Out East, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 7 February 1933

Anthony Creighton - Writer

Don Crosby - Actor

Margaret Cruikshank - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Florence Cussen - Actor

Dick Daniell - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Wynn Dare - Actor

  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948

Euphemia Coulson Davidson - Actor, Playwright

Brenda De Lacey - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Henry Denker - Writer

  • Time Limit, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 April 1959

Joan Denyer - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

William Devine - Actor

  • Rope, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 July 1932

Norma Dickason - Designer

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Maiva Drummond - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Pamela Duke - Actor

Elizabeth Dutton-Green - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

Ray Edwards - Actor

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Clorinda Ellis - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Lars Enberg - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

St John Ervine - Playwright

Leone Everard - Actor

  • The Gift, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1954

John Ewart - Actor

Tana Eyvans - Actor

  • The Bear, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

John Fairhall - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Barbara Ferrier - Actor

Gary Files - Actor

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Denise Finch - Actor

Judy Finch - Actor

Angela Fink - Actor

Suzanne Fisher - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • South, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 January 1958

Brian Fleming - Actor

Margaret Flynn - Actor

Marjorie Forbes - Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

Louis Galantiere - Translator

  • Antigone, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 October 1952

Peter Garland - Playwright

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Frank Goddard - Actor

Augustus Goetz - Writer

Ruth Goetz - Writer

Shirley Goldman - Actor

Clarice Graham - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Oriel Gray - Playwright

Julien Green - Playwright

  • South, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 January 1958

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Myles Grindal - Actor

Catherine Hale - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 August 1952

Patrick Hamilton - Playwright

  • Rope, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 July 1932

Isabel J. Handley - Playwright

Merrie Hart - Actor

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Charlotte Hastings - Playwright

  • Bonaventure, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 August 1952

Hugh Hastings - Playwright, Director

David Hawley - Actor

Maynard Hedstrom - Actor

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Gilbert R. Hillman - Playwright

Loveday Hills - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Fritz Hochwalder - Playwright

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Enid Hollins - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Alice Hough - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

N.C. Hunter - Playwright

Aldous Huxley - Playwright

Charmian Jacka - Actor

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Laura James - Actor

Storm Jameson - Author

Jerome K. Jerome - Playwright

Dennis Jones - Actor

Elaine Jones - Actor

Donovan Joyce - Stage Manager

Georg Kaiser - Playwright

George Kaufman - Writer

Peter Kenna - Playwright

Robert Khyat - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Kerry Kingsley - Actor

Klabund - Playwright

Hattie Knight - Actor

Arthur Kober - Writer

Eugène Labiche - Writer

Richard Langlands - Sound Operator/Engineer

Frank Lasslett - Actor

Penelope Lechmere - Actor

Alison Lee - Choreographer

Dulcie Leed - Actor

Benn W Levy - Playwright

Edythe Lewis - Actor

Joe Lipton - Actor

  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948

Mary Lumsden - Playwright

  • The Gift, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1954

Roger MacDougall - Playwright

  • Escapade, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 18 May 1957

Marc-Michel - Writer

Peggy Marks - Actor

Alan Matheson - Actor

Marcelle Maurette - Playwright

  • Anastasia, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 May 1959

Keith McCartney - Actor

Kelvin McLennan - Actor

Frances McMahon - Actor

Albert McPherson - Actor

Kevin Miles - Actor

  • Time Limit, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 April 1959

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Daphne Miller - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Hugh Mills - Playwright

Alan Money - Actor

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Maurice Murphy - Actor

Brin Newton-John - Actor

Deidre Neylon - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 August 1952

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Mary Norton - Actor

Miss Peggy Nunn - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 August 1952

Dorothy O'Keefe - Actor

Elaine O'Neill - Technician

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Judith Oliver - Actor

George Oppenheimer - Writer

Laurence Orde - Playwright

John Osborne - Writer

Peter Oyston - Actor

John Pacini - Actor

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

James Parish - Playwright

Ruth Park - Writer, Adaptor

Beverley Parks - Actor

Graham Payne - Lighting Operator

Elwyn Peers - Actor

Wilma Penberthy - Actor

June Percival - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Edward Percy - Playwright

  • Suspect, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 May 1940

Richard Percy - Actor

  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948

Betty Phillips - Actor

Jack Popplewell - Playwright

Wendy Porteous - Actor

Ru Pullan - Playwright

Wynne Pullman - Actor

Ronald Quinn - Actor

Alice Redman - Actor

Wilbur Reed - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Leslie Rees - Adaptor

David Reid - Producer

John Ormiston Reid - Playwright

W.K. Reynolds - Actor

  • Inquest, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 19 June 1934

Elmer Rice - Playwright

  • Cock Robin, Kiosk Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 4 July 1933

Finlay Robb - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Lennard Roberts - Actor

Reginald Roberts - Actor

Roma Roberts - Actor

  • Frieda, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, November 1948

Reg Robertson - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright

Reginald Rose - Writer

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Malcolm Salmon - Actor

Phyllis Scully - Actor

Sherman L. Sergel - Adaptor

Donald Sey - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Penelope Shelton - Actor

Wenda Sicree - Actor

  • Bonaventure, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 2 August 1952

Rosemary Anne Sisson - Playwright

Dick Smith - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Dodie Smith - Playwright

Laurie Steinle - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Shipwreck, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 27 December 1950

Lorna Stirling - Stage Manager

Robert Stirling - Actor

Judith Sutton - Actor

Ernie Swindells - Writer, Actor

John Millington Synge - Playwright

Samuel Taylor - Playwright

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960

Howard Teichmann - Writer

Joan Temple - Playwright

Claude Thomas - Actor

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Mona Thomas - Actor

Judith Thomson - Actor

  • Rollo, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, September 1961

Frank Thring - Actor

Valerie Todd - Assistant Stage Manager

Frederick Trotter - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Jonathan Truscott - Designer

  • Time Limit, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 April 1959

C.F. Tucker - Playwright

Cecil Tucker - Playwright

Norman Tucker - Actor

John Turner - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Joyce Turner - Actor

John Tyrrell - Actor

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Norman Vary - Actor

  • The Gift, Melbourne Little Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1954

Gwen Vellenwoeth - Actor

  • Interval, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 14 September 1940

Louis Verneuil - Playwright

Barbara Vernon - Playwright

F.M. Vine - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

George Walton - Actor

  • Hamlet, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 7 October 1934

Thomas Walton - Adaptor

Tim Walton - Designer

Mary Ward - Actor

Keith Waterhouse - Writer

  • Celebration, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 May 1962

Gerald Weigall - Playwright

Ian Westcott - Actor

Geraldine Weynton - Actor

Bettine Wildman - Actor

Billie Wischer - Actor

  • Heat Wave, St Chad's Church, South Yarra, VIC, 31 July 1934

Kenneth Withers - Stage Manager

Eve Wynne - Actor

  • Sabrina Fair, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 22 December 1960
Resources
Organisation Identifier 9545