Contributor Betty Druitt
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Costume Designer, Wardrobe Mistress
Events

Costume Designer

Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Costume Maker

Anne Fraser - Set Designer, Actor, Costume Designer, Designer

Peter Batey - Director, Stage Director, Actor, Production Manager

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager, Actor

Frederick Parslow - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Robert Anderson - Electrician

John Sumner - Director, Producer, Set Designer

Malcolm Billings - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Denis Irving - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Michael Duffield - Actor

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Assistant Designer

Geof Rumney - Stage Manager, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Pamela Greenall - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Ray Lawler - Writer, Director, Playwright, Actor

Fenella Maguire - Actor

Edward Webster - Stage Manager, Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor, Playwright

Barry Humphries - Actor, Writer

Brian James - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Brian Crossley - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Kristian Fredrikson - Set Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Edward Hepple - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

Judy Varga - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Stewart Weller - Actor

George Whaley - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Wal Cherry - Director, Lighting Designer

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964
  • Arms and the Man, Various, Various Victorian locations, VIC, 11 June 1956
  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Summer and Smoke, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1956

Kevin Colson - Actor

Bryn Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

David Mitchell - Actor

Nanette Nutt - Actor

Peter Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jane Bertelson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Dennis Clinton - Actor

Paul Eddey - Composer, Actor, Lyricist

Len Fisher - Electrician

Sheila Florance - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Ladies in Retirement, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 20 February 1956
  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Eric Hoek - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Jan Leeming - Actor

Marea Letho - Actor

Robert David MacDonald - Translator

George Ogilvie - Director

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967
  • Incident at Vichy, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 June 1967
  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

David Turnbull - Actor

Clive Winmill - Actor

Edward Albee - Playwright

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Debbie Bennitti - Actor

June Brunell - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956

Moira Carleton - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967
  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Elaine Cusick - Actor

June Davis - Actor

Peter Dease - Actor, Stage Manager

Gary Down - Actor

Joy Grisold - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Penny Hall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Kevin Hanily - Production Manager

Helen Harper - Actor

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964
  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Rolf Hochhuth - Playwright

Jeffrey Hodgson - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

David Kendall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Patsy King - Actor

Reg Livermore - Writer, Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967
  • A Delicate Balance, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 February 1967

Arthur Miller - Playwright

David Niven - Actor

John Paton - Actor

Vicki Potter - Actor

Richard Pratt - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Summer and Smoke, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1956

George Pravda - Actor

  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956
  • Of Mice and Men, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 January 1956

Hana Pravda - Director

  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956
  • Of Mice and Men, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 9 January 1956

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Leonard Tabone - Actor

Walter Tabone - Actor

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Helen Woodhouse - Actor

Brenda Wright - Actor

Vincent Zammit - Actor

William Akers - Dance Director

Alan Alder - Dancer

Terri Aldred - Actor

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Judith Alexander - Stage Manager

Hasek Anderson - Electrician

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Barbara Angell - Actor, Choreographer

Bill Austin - Director

William Bain - Actor

Bruce Barry - Actor

Marion Becroft - Actor

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Rudolf Besier - Playwright

Keith Birney - Actor

Joan Boler - Dancer

Anne Boulton - Actor

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Walter Bourke - Dancer

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Anton Bowler - Actor, Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Tony Brown - Actor

Elliott Cairnes - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

John Cargher - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Frank Carroll - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Morland Cary - Playwright

Brendan Cassidy - Actor

Jane Casson - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Barbara Chambers - Dancer

Kelvin Coe - Dancer

Jillian Collinson - Dancer

Sydney Conabere - Actor

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Peter Condon - Dancer

Patricia Conolly - Actor

  • After the Fall, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 October 1964

Pearl Creed - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Francis Croese - Dancer

Robyn Croft - Dancer

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Gina Curtis - Actor

Beverley Dean - Dancer

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Mel Dinelli - Playwright

  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

David Downer - Actor

Carmel Dunn - Actor

Evan Dunstan - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Bryan Edward - Production Manager

Elaine Fifield - Dancer

Ann Fraser - Dancer

John Frawley - Actor

Robert Gard - Singer

Leslie Gaskin - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Kathleen Geldard - Dancer

John Gibson - Actor

Helen Gifford - Musical Advisor

Douglas Gilchrist - Dancer

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

Gordon Glenwright - Actor

Augustus Goetz - Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Ruth Goetz - Writer

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Sandy Gore - Actor

John Gregg - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Brian Hannan - Actor

John Hanson - Music and Lyrics

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Robin Hardiman - Stage Manager

Brian Harold - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Joan Harris - Actor

Anne Harvey - Actor

Robert Helpmann - Artistic Director

Norman Hodges - Actor

Patricia Hodges - Costume Maker

Judi Hooke - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Edward Howell - Actor

Michael Howley - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Neale Hunter - Actor

Neil Hunter - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

William Inge - Playwright

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Geoffrey Ingram - Administrator

Sandra Jeffries - Actor

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

Janet Karin - Dancer

Paul Karo - Actor

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Rhyl Kennell - Ballet Master/Mistress

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

John Krummel - Actor

Bryan Lawrence - Dancer

Mark Lawrence - Composer

Michael Lawrence - Actor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Brigid Lenihan - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

James P. Lynch - Actor

Heather Macrae - Dancer

Martin Magee - Actor

Helen Magner - Dancer

Bill Manhoff - Playwright

Val Marriott - Musician, Musical Director

Ian Maughan - Actor

Clement McCallin - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Jan Melvin - Dancer

William Miles - Costume Maker

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Laurence Montesini - Actor

Roger Myers - Dancer

Bruce Myles - Actor

William Nagle - Actor

Alfred Neumann - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

David New - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

  • The Heiress, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1967

Carmel Nolan - Dancer

Sidney Nolan - Designer

Robert O'Kell - Dancer

Arch Oboler - Playwright

Robert Olup - Dancer

Stanley Page - Actor

Ernest Parham - Choreographer

Norman Paris - Musical Arranger

Ian Pearce - Musician

Colin Peasley - Dancer

Edward Percy - Playwright

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Erwin Piscator - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Wendy Pomroy - Musical Director

Ray Powell - Ballet Master/Mistress

Guntram Prufer - Adaptor

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Hu Pryce - Actor

Glenys Rae - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Carolyn Rappel - Dancer

Eric Rasdall - Writer

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Ramona Ratas - Dancer

Margaret Reid - Actor

Emile Richardson - Actor

Tony Roberts - Actor

Wendy Robertson - Choreographer

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Robert Rosen - Musical Director

Andre Roussin - Playwright

  • Nina, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 23 January 1956

Marilyn Rowe - Dancer

Lola Russell - Actor

Rhonda Russell - Dancer

Isabelle Ryan - Actor

William Saroyan - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Sandra Short - Actor

Hugh Skillen - Costume Maker

John Steinbeck - Playwright

Dor Summers - Actor

  • Return Fare, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 19 December 1955

Leo Tolstoy - Writer

  • War and Peace, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 15 March 1966

Andris Toppe - Dancer

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

  • Photo Finish, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 28 September 1964

Peggy van Praagh - Artistic Director

Karl Welander - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Orson Welles - Playwright

Anthony White - Actor

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Leslie Wright - Actor

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Canberra Theatre Trust

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Ballet Foundation

J. C. Williamson Theatres (1939-1943)

Melbourne Theatre Company

Queensland Symphony Orchestra

The Australian Ballet

The Canberra Times

The Council of Adult Education

The Department of the Capital Territory

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Identifier 258579