Contributor Sheila Florance
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor
Related Contributors
  • Is parent of Peter Oyston (Actor, Adaptor, Director. Event Dates: 1961 - 2009)
Events

Actor

Kevin Hanily - Production Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

Richard Prins - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer

Peter Batey - Playwright, Director, Actor, Stage Director, Production Manager

Dennis Miller - Actor

Brian Hannan - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Actor

Janice Copland - Actor

James P. Lynch - Actor

Sue Nattrass - Stage Manager, Actor

G Sariyannis - Electrician

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Actor

Bryan Edward - Production Manager, Actor, Stage Manager

Frederick Parslow - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director, Playwright

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Reg Livermore - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Director, Producer

Leon Lissek - Actor, Stage Manager

Joy Mitchell - Actor

John Sumner - Set Designer, Director

Sandy Gore - Actor

Frank Thring - Actor

William Gluth - Actor

Paul Kathner - Set Designer, Designer

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Supervisor , Production Manager

Moira Carleton - Director, Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

Pamela Greenall - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

Ray Lawler - Director, Playwright

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Edward Webster - Stage Director, Actor, Stage Manager

George Whaley - Actor

Gabor Baraker - Actor, Stage Manager

Malcolm Billings - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Ladies in Retirement, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 20 February 1956
  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Andrew Carr - Actor

Jane Casson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Misalliance, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 December 1956
  • The Light of Heart, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 29 October 1956
  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Wal Cherry - Director, Lighting Designer

  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961
  • Misalliance, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 3 December 1956
  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

William de Goode - Actor

Betty Druitt - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956
  • Ladies in Retirement, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 20 February 1956
  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Michael Duffield - Actor

Carmel Dunn - Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

George Fairfax - Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Penny Hall - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Patricia Hill - Actor

Irene Inescort - Actor

Joe James - Actor

Guy le Claire - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962
  • Romanoff and Juliet, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 27 November 1961

Clement McCallin - Actor, Fight Director

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962
  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Valma Pratt - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Mervyn Trim - Stage Manager, Costume Maker

John Truscott - Designer

Peter Adams - Actor

Judith Alexander - Stage Manager

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974
  • Design For Living, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 11 December 1973

John Allen - Actor

Doug Anders - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962

Ray Angell - Actor

Carol Armstrong - Actor

Douglas Atrill - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Kurt Beimel - Actor

Alison Bird - Actor

Margo Braybrook - Administrator

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Tony Brown - Actor

June Brunell - Actor

  • The Light of Heart, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 29 October 1956
  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Matthew Burton - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Syd Conabere - Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971
  • The Living Room, Saint Peters Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1954

Norma Edwards - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Reg Evans - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987
  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Noel Ferrier - Actor

Ron Field - Stage Director

Michael Fisher - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Helen Gifford - Composer

Diana Greentree - Choreographer, Actor

Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Joan Harris - Actor

Eric Hoek - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Homewood - Actor

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Barry Humphries - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Technical Director

William Inge - Playwright

Denis Irving - Lighting Designer

Charmian Jacka - Actor

June Jago - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

  • The Doctor's Dilemma, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 27 August 1974
  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Paul Karo - Actor

Thomas Keneally - Playwright

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Patsy King - Actor

Lorna Kirkwood-Jones - Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Fenella Maguire - Actor

Strafford Matthews - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

David Mitchell - Actor

John Orcsik - Actor

Peter Orcsik - Actor

Madeleine Orr - Actor

Ross Osterlin - Actor

Alwyn Owen - Actor

Anne Pendlebury - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974
  • The Chalk Garden, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 September 1971

Richard Percy - Stage Manager

Martin Phelan - Actor

Wanda Plinge - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962
  • The Guardsman, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 4 September 1961

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Wynn Roberts - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Hugh Rule - Stage Manager

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

William Stevenson - Actor

Gordon Thomas - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Brian Wallace - Actor

Philip A'vard - Actor

Jane Adams - Actor

Ryunsuke Akutagawa - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Eric Austen-Phillips - Musical Arranger

Sandra Ayache - Stage Manager

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Enid Bagnold - Playwright

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Barrie Barkla - Actor

Suzanne Baron - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Bruce Barry - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Natalie Bate - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Laurence Beck - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

John Beckett - Set Designer

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Kitty Black - Translator

Julia Blake - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Carl Bleazby - Actor

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Jeffrey Booth - Actor

Michael Bovoryu - Electrician

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Beth Brown - Actor

Louis Brown - Voice Over Artist, Assistant Stage Manager

Alec Bruce - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Sylvia Budgen - Actor

Laura Jane Casson - Actor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

Rose Chong - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

June Clyne - Actor

Peter Corrigan - Designer

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Noel Coward - Playwright

Sam Cree - Playwright

Chris Crooks - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Judith Crooks - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Brian Crossley - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Peter Curtin - Actor

Gina Curtis - Actor

Reginald Denham - Playwright

Mel Dinelli - Playwright

  • The Man, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 14 November 1955

Jennette Dowling - Playwright

Michael Edgar - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Louis Esson - Playwright

Don Evans - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Jon Ewing - Director

Frances Farmer - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Peter Finlay - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Ron Finney - Stage Manager, Actor

Len Fisher - Electrician

Peter Flett - Actor

Marjorie Forbes - Actor

Julie Forsyth - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Carrillo Gantner - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

Richard Godden - Production Manager

Diana Goller - Actor

Frances Goodrich - Playwright

Dick Graham - Voice Coach

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Ron Grainger - Actor

Vivean Gray - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Hadassa Green - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Graham Greene - Playwright

Joy Grisold - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Shaun Gurton - Designer

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Albert Hackett - Playwright

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

Jan Hamilton - Actor

Billie Hammerberg - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Robin Hardiman - Stage Manager

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Robert Healey - Actor

Murielle Hearne - Actor

Roland Heimans - Actor

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Clive Henley - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Barry Hill - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Fritz Hochwalder - Playwright

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Geoff Hooke - Director

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Hamish Hughes - Actor

James Inglis - Actor

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Henry James - Writer

Laura James - Actor

Lloyd James - Make-up Artist

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Sid James - Actor

Bill Jeffrey - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Fay Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Michael Kanin - Writer

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Clarissa Kaye - Actor

Jackie Kerin - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Bruce Lawson - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Francis Letton - Playwright

Nigel Levings - Lighting Operator

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Derek Lord - Actor

Kurt Ludescher - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Lew Luton - Actor

Amanda Ma - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Joan MacArthur - Actor

Noel Madison - Producer, Actor

Martin Magee - Actor

Paul Marcus - Actor

Monica Maughan - Actor

Kevin McBeath - Sound Designer

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Alan McBride - Assistant Stage Manager

Keith McCartney - Actor

Liam McCaul - Actor

Terry McDermott - Actor

Frances McDonald - Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Kelvin McLennan - Actor

Albert McPherson - Actor

Alex Menglet - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Karis Mond - Director

Bruce Myles - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Elke Neidhardt - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Brin Newton-John - Actor

David Niven - Actor

Gerry Nixon - Costume Designer

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Terry Norris - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Peter Norton - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Nanette Nutt - Actor

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Peter Oyston - Director

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Vance Palmer - Playwright

Dina Panozzo - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Edward Percy - Playwright

Gordon Petrie - Director

Alistair Phiddian - Assistant Stage Manager

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Richard Pratt - Actor

  • Picnic, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 5 March 1956

Wynne Pullman - Actor

Robert Pulz - Lighting Operator

Peter Randall - Designer, Director

David Ravenswood - Actor

Michael Redgrave - Adaptor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

  • The Sea, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 April 1974

Sylvia Reid - Actor

Peter Rekers - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Geoff Revell - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Bill Roberton - Director

Roland Rocchiccioli - Stage Manager

John Romeril - Dramaturg

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

William Saroyan - Playwright

Dalibor Satalic - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Ken Schroder - Musical Director, Composer

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

David Schultz - Lighting Designer

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Alex Scott - Actor

Ian Scott - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Jim Sharman - Lighting Designer, Director

Neil Simon - Playwright

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Ross Skiffington - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Donald Sloane - Lighting Designer

John Smythe - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Howard Stanley - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Joy Steward - Actor

Bram Stoker - Playwright

  • Dracula, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 8 January 1962

Neville Stonehouse - Actor

Lesley Storm - Playwright

Joseph Szabo - Actor

  • Rashomon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 February 1964

Marc Tabart - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Jennie Tate - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Harry Tawse - Stage Manager

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

John Taylor - Stage Manager, Actor

Robert Taylor - Production Manager

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Claude Thomas - Actor

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

John Toussaint - Stage Manager

Nigel Triffitt - Director

Peter Ustinov - Playwright

Catherine Veitch - Actor

  • Rhinoceros, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 16 October 1961

Lou Vernon - Actor

Knox Walker - Actor

Tim Walton - Designer

Elizabeth Waterhouse - Actor

John Watson - Actor

Stewart Weller - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

Raymond Westwell - Director

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

John Wood - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

John Wregg - Actor

Sha Yexin - Playwright

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

David Young - Actor

  • Macbeth, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 6 February 1962

The University of Melbourne

Union Theatre Repertory Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Council of Adult Education

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Theatre Company

St Martin's Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

The Australian Council for the Arts

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

  • The Chalk Garden, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 September 1971
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • Uncle Vanya, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 June 1987

Aztec Services Pty Ltd

Canberra Theatre Trust

Children's Theatre Guild of Victoria

Festival of Perth

Garnet H. Carroll

Hoopla Theatre Foundation

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Playbox Theatre Company

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

The Alexander Theatre Company

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

Victorian State Government

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Williamson-Edgley Theatres Limited

Identifier 4146