Contributor Nita Pannell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 1 July 1904
Date of Death 29 December 1994
Functions Actor, Writer
Notes Born in WA.
Events

Actor

Producer

Adaptor

Director

Writer

  • Swan River Saga, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 10 February 1993

James Bailey - Actor

Mary Durack - Writer, Playwright

Ronald Denson - Director

Margaret Ford - Actor

James Beattie - Actor, Director

Faith Clayton - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Edgar Metcalfe - Director, Actor

Raymond Omodei - Director

Neville Teede - Actor

Joan Bruce - Actor

Poole Johnson - Actor

Reginald Lye - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

Margaret Anketell - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Diana Bell - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Brian Blain - Actor

Ken Broadbent - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Andy King - Actor

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960

Judy Nunn - Actor

Maurie Ogden - Actor

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

John Patrick - Playwright, Writer

Bruce Addison - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Geoffrey Atkins - Actor

Frank Baden-Powell - Actor

Rosemary Barr - Actor

Peter Batey - Producer, Stage Director

  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960
  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Gordon Beatty - Stage Director

Michael Bowie - Actor

Walter Brown - Actor

Michael Cole - Actor

Bill Dowd - Designer

Tom Farley - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

Ronald Graham - Actor

Tyrone Guthrie - Director

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Hiroko Hall - Actor

Eve Hardwick - Actor

Peter Hardy - Actor

Richard Hearder - Actor

Frank Hinder - Designer, Scenic Artist

Clifford Holden - Actor

Mal Hough - Electrician

Richard Howard - Director

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Lila Kedrova - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Joseph Kesselring - Playwright

Laurence Lau - Actor

Michael Laurence - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960
  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Frederic Lees - Actor

Victor Marsh - Actor

Leone Martin-Smith - Actor

Raymond Menmuir - Director, Actor

John Milson - Director

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Jake Newby - Lighting Designer, Designer

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Chris Pendlebury - Actor

Jill Perryman - Actor

Ian Robinson - Designer

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Jean Rule - Actor

Sol Sainken - Director, Producer

Sally Sander - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 31 August 1960
  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Bernard Shine - Actor

John Tasker - Director

Geoffrey Ward - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Doreen Webber - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Edward Ross Webster - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Patricia White - Actor

Patrick White - Author, Playwright

Kamahl - Performer

Gabrielle Acres - Actor

Stephen Amos - Lighting Designer

Brian Anderson - Actor

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

Celeste Anthonese - Actor

Alexander Archdale - Actor

Judith Arthy - Actor

Frank Bailey - Actor

Tricia Bale - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

Colin Ballantyne - Producer

Gabriel Baraker - Actor, Producer

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Marta Baraker - Designer

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Don Barker - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Reg Bennett - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jane Bertelson - Actor

Nell Bestman - Actor

E.R. Biddell - Actor

Ruth Blown - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lloyd Bolgia - Actor

Michael Boudrie - Electrician

Terry Boyatzis - Actor

David Bradley - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Carol Brands - Sound Designer

Edo Brands - Sound Designer

Greg Branson - Actor

Dianne Briggs - Actor

Harold Brighouse - Playwright

Katharine Brisbane - Producer

Alan Burke - Director

Graham Burrows - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

Jeremy Callaghan - Actor

Melvyn Cann - Musician

Kevin Caporn - Actor

Brian Card - Stage Manager, Actor

Moira Carleton - Actor

Alinta Carroll - Actor

Jas Cartwright - Properties Master / Mistress

Jane Casson - Actor

Ron Challinor - Actor

  • Flint, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 28 April 1972

Heather Charles - Actor

Chan Chee Wah - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

Akiko Chester - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

Agatha Christie - Playwright

Trevor Clapton - Actor

Sandy Clark - Stage Director

Martin Clarke - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Sydney Conabere - Actor

Peta Connor - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Patricia Conolly - Actor

John Cooper - Tour Manager

Hedley Cullen - Actor

Coral Cuming - Actor

Wyn Cunningham - Actor

Nigel Davenport - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

Laurie Davies - Actor

Bernie Davis - Actor

Sydney Davis - Set Designer

Margaret Day - Assistant Stage Manager

Leslie Dayman - Actor

Edward Dembowski - Set Designer

Maurice Desavallieres - Playwright

Wendy Dickson - Set Designer

Desmond Digby - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Richard Dillane - Associate Director

Liz Donaldson - Stage Manager

William Dowd - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Nick Dowling - Lighting Operator

Henry Drazak - Actor

Christine Dunstan - Stage Manager

Bill Dunstone - Actor

John Easton - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Paul Eddey - Actor

Phillip Edgley - Actor

Sylvan Elhay - Musician

Robert Faggetter - Actor

George Farquhar - Playwright

Lionel Farrell - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Brian Fitzsimmons - Actor

Paul Float - Actor

David Foster - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Christopher Fry - Playwright

John Garfield-White - Actor

Frank Gargro - Actor

Geoff Gibbs - Actor

Rae Gibson - Actor

Jennifer Gillett - Actor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Brian Gilmar - Actor

Helen Godecke - Stage Manager

Oliver Goldsmith - Playwright

Barry J. Gordon - Actor

Michael Gow - Playwright

David Griggs - Actor

  • Flint, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 28 April 1972

Georgina Hall - Actor

Rod Hall - Actor

  • Salonika, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 31 August 1985

Audrey Hardwicke - Actor

Silver Harris - Stage Manager

Bruce Hatfield - Actor

Victor Hawkins - Actor

Alison Herd - Actor

David Herd - Actor

James Hind - Actor

Glen Hitchcock - Performer

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Eric Hoek - Actor

Peter Holland - Actor

May Hollinworth - Producer

Louise Homfrey - Actor

Pauline Hood - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Desmond Warwick Howard - Actor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Neil Hunsley - Costume Designer

Helene Jacoby - Actor

Brian James - Actor

Keith Jarrett - Actor

Keith A. Jarvis - Actor

Errol John - Playwright

Chris Johnston - Actor

Kevan Johnston - Actor

Maurice Jones - Set Designer

Morna Jones - Actor

James Kemp - Actor

Sharon Kershaw - Assistant Stage Manager

Aldo King - Actor

Barbara King - Actor

Ivan King - Actor

Patricia King - Actor

Denise Kirby - Actor

Madeleine Koh - Actor

Susanne Koh - Actor

Tootsie Koh - Actor

Ruth Kott - Stage Manager

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Dorothy Krantz - Actor

Jeff Lathbury - Actor

Robert Leach - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

Darcia Lewis - Actor

Jason Lindsey - Playwright

Marie Locantro - Actor

Michael Louis - Actor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Arthur Lovegrove - Playwright

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Anne Lucas - Actor

John Luke - Actor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Lew Luton - Actor

Walter Macken - Playwright

Gay MacLeod - Actor

Norman MacLucas - Actor

Miles Malleson - Adaptor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Pamela Mallett - Actor

Frank Marcus - Adaptor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Cherie Martini - Actor

Renee Martini - Actor

Mimi Mattin - Costume Co-ordinator

Don McCoy - Sound Designer

Roger McDougall - Actor

Frank McGuinness - Playwright

Yvonne McLean - Sound Designer

Jenny McNae - Actor

Marianne McNaughton - Director

Valerie Melrose - Actor

David Mercer - Playwright

  • Flint, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 28 April 1972

Pat Merritt - Actor

Dennis Miller - Actor

James Mills - Director

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer

Mike Morris - Director, Designer

Aldo Muia - Actor

Mick Mykyta - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Cliff Neate - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Tony Nicholls - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

Myra Noblett - Actor

Steve Nolan - Designer

Colin Nugent - Actor

Nancy Nunn - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Robert Nussbaum - Composer

Philippa O'Brien - Designer

Seán O'Casey - Playwright

Colm O'Doherty - Actor

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

Helen O'Grady - Actor

Brian O'Neill - Actor

Tony Ogier - Actor

George Ogilvie - Director

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Ray Omedei - Director

Duncan Ord - Lighting Designer

Paul Osborn - Playwright

Michael Oxenburgh - Actor

Louise Page - Playwright

  • Salonika, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 31 August 1985

Brian Paine - Stage Manager

Kathleen Parker - Properties Master

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Roland Paver - Actor

Sue Peake - Properties Master

Athol Pearmine - Head Mechanist

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Ailsa Piper - Actor

Anne Pole - Actor

Cecily Polson - Actor

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Joan Pope - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Richard Prins - Set and/or Property Maker

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Irene Ramsey - Costume Designer

Christine Randall - Stage Manager

Nigel Rideout - Director

Lucille Robinson - Actor

Phillip Ross - Actor, Stage Manager

Kenneth Rowell - Designer

Mariette Rups-Donnelly - Actor

Ruth Sainken - Actor

Linda Sanderson - Dresser

Prunella Scales - Director

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

William Shakespeare - Playwright

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Jan Shier - Actor

Jenny Silburn - Actor

Geoff Sinclair - Actor

Loriel Smart - Actor

Bettina Smeaton - Actor

Howard Smith - Actor

John W Smith - Lighting Designer

Vern Sneider - Playwright

Robert Soh - Actor

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Leonard Spigelgass - Playwright

Jill Stephens - Actor

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

  • Flint, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 28 April 1972

Lionel Stevens - Actor

John Sumner - Director

Glenn Swift - Stage Manager

Joan Sydney - Actor

Serge Tampalini - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Alma Taylor - Costume Designer

Leith Taylor - Actor

Graham Terry - Musician

Alan Tilvern - Actor

John Trinder - Actor

Helen Tripp - Actor

Sonia Turisini - Actor

Jeana Tweedie - Actor

Val Vicary - Actor

  • Pygmalion, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, August 1960

Jim Villee - Actor

Ron Vincent - Actor

Wieland von Behrens - Actor

Doreen Warburton - Actor

Terence Ward - Actor

Wendy Watson - Stage Manager

Ethel Webb - Properties Master / Mistress

Dawn Wells - Actor

Jeremy Wesley-Smith - Musician

Jerry Wesley-Smith - Composer

Martin Wesley-Smith - Musician

Peter Wesley-Smith - Musician

Barbara West - Actor

Timothy West - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

Ray Wheeler - Actor

Raymond Wheeler - Actor

Desmond White - Properties Master

Phil Wilbraham - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Elizabeth Williams - Costume Co-ordinator

Rod Williams - Actor

Eric Willshire - Costume Co-ordinator

Ian Willshire - Actor

Judy Wilson - Actor

Rita Wilson - Properties Master

Leslie Wright - Actor

Denise Young - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 29 April 1982

National Theatre Inc.

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Festival of Perth

The Australian Council for the Arts

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Australia Council for the Arts

Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Old Tote Theatre Company

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

The Western Australian Arts Council

Two Cities Production

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970
  • The Guardsman, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 4 February 1970

Western Australian Education Department

59 Theatre Company

Bankside Theatre Productions

Canberra Theatre Trust

CTC Channel 7 (Canberra)

Garnet H. Carroll

New South Wales Government

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Perth Repertory Club

Phoenix Players

  • The Miser, Assembly Hall, Perth, WA, 24 April 1952

The Arts Council of Australia (New South Wales Division)

The Festival of Perth Committee

The Trust Players

The University of Melbourne

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • The Guardsman, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 7 March 1970

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Resources
Identifier 4212