Contributor Narelle Benjamin
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Circus Style Performer, Dancer, Director
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Performer

Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Director

Huey Benjamin - Composer, Producer, Editor, Sound Designer

Kristina Chan - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Julie-Anne Long - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer, Director, Creator

Kathryn Dunn - Dancer

Sue Healey - Choreographer, Editor, Dancer, Filmmaker, Director

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Michael Whaites - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Performer, Director

Andrew Carter - Designer, Set Designer

Brett Daffy - Choreographer, Dancer

Benjamin Hancock - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Samuel James - Video Artist, Visual Director

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer, Performer, Director

Garry Stewart - Choreographer, Filmmaker, Dancer

Carly Armstrong - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Cordelia Beresford - Cinematographer, Devisor, Video Artist, Director

James Berlyn - Dancer, Performer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Vince Frost - Set Designer

Mark Hardinge - Lighting Designer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Paul Healy - Composer

Rachelle Hickson - Performer, Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Meredith Kitchen - Assistant to the Director, Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Terra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 20 June 1991
  • Software Dragon / Gloria, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 28 February 1991

Jamie Lee - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Jessica Lewis - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Lina Limosani - Choreographer, Dancer

Jehane Lindley - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Kylie Murray - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Jenny Newman-Preston - Dancer

Antony Partos - Composer, Sound Designer

Frances Rings - Choreographer, Dancer

Justine Seymour - Costume Designer

Brodie Simpson - Costume Designer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Luke Smiles - Dancer

Rhiannon Spratling - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Kiruna Stamell - Dancer, Performer

Margaret Sutherland - Composer

Janet Vernon - Creative Director

Nalina Wait - Dancer, Performer

Paul White - Performer

Amy Wiseman - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Anton - Dancer, Choreographer

Craig Bary - Dancer

Victor Bramich - Dancer

Clare Britton - Performer, Costume Designer

Kim Carpenter - Playwright, Designer, Director, Creator

Brett Chamberlain - Costume Designer

Elizabeth Cornish - Dancer

Drew Crawford - Composer, Sound Designer

Janine Dijmijer - Dancer

Antony Hamilton - Choreographer, Dancer

Clare Holland - Performer, Dancer

Stefan Karlsson - Dancer

Deborah Kelly - Performer, Visual Artist

Andrew Lancaster - Sound Designer

Tanja Liedtke - Choreographer, Dancer

Fiona Malone - Choreographer, Dancer

Larissa McGowan - Dancer, Choreographer

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

Malcolm McMillan - Dancer

Mark Mitchell - Production Manager

Matthew Morris - Dancer, Choreographer

Kate Murphy - Performer, Video Artist

Michael O'Donoghue - Dancer, Performer, Director

Helen Omand - Dancer, Creator, Choreographer, Devisor

Chrissie Parrott - Choreographer

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Darren Spowart - Dancer

Darrin Verhagen - Composer, Musician

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Dean Walsh - Choreographer, Devisor

Graeme Watson - Artistic Director, Performer

Peter Wells - Composer

Pat Wilson - Dancer

Felicity Abbott - Production Designer

Phillip Adams - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Claudia Alessi - Dancer

Claudia Allessi - Dancer

  • Terra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 20 June 1991

Andrea Aloise - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Gary Barnes - Graphic Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Jenna Barnett - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Alexander Barton - Costume Designer

Natasha Bates - Choreographer

Ella Baxter - Choreographer

Virginia Baxter - Various

Stephen Baynes - Choreographer

Mathew Bergan - Writer, Director

Catherine Betts - Musician

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Libby Blainey - Graphic Designer

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Erin Brannigan - Curator

Dave Brown - Associate Director

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Suzanne Brown - Photographer

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Felice Burns - Dancer

Brian Carbee - Performer

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Deb Cartwright - Dancer

Kate Champion - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Sally Chance - Creator, Dancer

Emund Chi - Video Designer

Naida Chinner - Dancer, Devisor

Li-Yi Chiu - Dancer

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008

Li-yi Chui - Dancer

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Zanette Clements - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Kathy Coghill - Dancer

Joshua Consandine - Performer

Jeremy Cook - Musician

Rosetta Cook - Dancer

Mark Cornelius - Video Designer

Nastassja Crossett - Choreographer

Louise Curham - Director

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Robert Curran - Choreographer

Eamon D'Arcy - Design Consultant

Annette Dale - Stage Manager

Bec Dean - Curator

Martin del Amo - Choreographer

Alexis Destoop - Video Artist

Jessica Devereux - Choreographer

Caroline Downs - Various

Summa Durrie - Costume Designer, Production Designer

Vanessa Ellis - Costume Designer

Jackie Farkas - Cinematographer

Tim Farrar - Choreographer

Kerry Fletcher - Composer, Musician

  • Terra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 20 June 1991

Eloise Fotheringham - Performer

  • Cannibal Race, St George's Hall, Paddington, NSW, 13 October 1994

Cate Fowler - Executive Producer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Lea Francis - Dancer

George Gershwin - Composer

Belinda Gilmour - Costume Designer

Eddi Goodfellow - Projectionist

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Scott Grayland - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Eloise Green - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Sherridan Green - Production Manager

Lisa Griffiths - Performer

Claire Hague - Consultant

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Daniel Hall - Musician

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Christine Hanson - Writer

Timothy Harbour - Choreographer

Lyndal Harris - Designer

Brett Heath - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Michelle Heaven - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Roz Hervey - Dancer

Nikki Heywood - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Basil Hogios - Composer

Wendy Houstoun - Performer

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Nic Hurcombe - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Koya Ito - Performer, Designer, Director

Speedy J - Composer

Sam James - Video Artist

Nigel Jamieson - Director

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Robert Jarman - Dramaturg

Clynton Jones - Technician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Yoshio Kanoshige - Performer

Kate Kendall - Actor

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Peter Kennard - Composer

Sally Khule - Choreographer

Stephen Klinder - Stage Manager

Tim Kobin - Designer

  • Cannibal Race, St George's Hall, Paddington, NSW, 13 October 1994

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer

  • Cannibal Race, St George's Hall, Paddington, NSW, 13 October 1994

Tim Kreger - Musician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Adnan Lalani - Animateur

Angela Lang - Choreographer

Paula Lay - Choreographer

John Leathart - Dancer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

John Levey - Set Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Jenifer Leys - Producer

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

Warwick Long - Dancer

  • Terra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 20 June 1991

Hugo Aguilar López - Stage Manager

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Michelle Mahrer - Curator

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Jennifer McBeath - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Hemlock Mejame - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Gaelle Mellis - Design Consultant

Kaylie Melville - Musician

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Christina Meredith - Production Manager

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Angelica Mesiti - Video Artist

Carrie Metcalf - Stage Manager

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Greg Methe - Set Designer

Cyrus Meurant - Composer

Gisele Milon - Musician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Katia Molino - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Lindsay Monteath - Stage Manager, Technician

Benjamin Morris - Sound Designer

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Andrew Morrish - Consultant

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Tim Munro - Lighting Designer

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Performer

Kathryn Niesche - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Lindsay Nunn - Publicist

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Tim Ohl - Dancer

Judd Overton - Cinematographer

Akihito Ozaki - Performer

Arvo Paert - Composer

Russell Page - Dancer

Trevor Patrick - Performer

  • Cannibal Race, St George's Hall, Paddington, NSW, 13 October 1994

Susan Peacock - Choreographer, Dancer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Marguerite Pepper - Producer

Rhianne Perrie - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Astrid Pill - Creator, Dancer

Romi Poosoonamy - Lighting Operator

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008

Matt Prest - Performer

Gail Priest - Sound Composer

Kathryn Puie - Performer

David Pye - Composer, Musician

  • Terra, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 20 June 1991

Adam Quinn - Lighting Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Eugenia Raskopoulos - Video Artist

Kenneth Rayner - Lighting Designer

Georgie Read - Performer

Dominic Redfern - Video Artist

Eleanor Reid-Barbon - Lighting Operator

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Rosalind Richards - Producer

  • In Glass, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 March 2011

Denjan Ristic - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Alyssa Rothwell - Creator, Animator

Gillian Rubinstein - Playwright

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Anna Sabiel - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Pippa Samaya - Photographer

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

D'Nash Sanders - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Sharon Saunders - Animator

Alan Schacher - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

Alfred Schnittke - Composer

Leisa Shelton - Performer, Curator

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Ben Sibson - Composer

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Clytie Smith - Production Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

Inka Stafrace - Lighting Operator

Takashi Suzumura - Performer

Paul Sweeney - Photographer

Adam Synnott - Performer

Tania Tabacchi - Dancer

Bernie Tan - Lighting Designer

Gillian Thomas - Costume Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Mark Thompson - Designer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

John Tonkin - Video Artist

Cathie Travers - Composer

Zoe Tuckwell-Smith - Performer

Richard Tulloch - Playwright

Solon Ulbrich - Dancer, Choreographer

Shigeru Umebayashi - Composer

Ingrid Voorendt - Director

Jonathan Ware - Projectionist

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Joshua Webster - Musician

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Darren Weller - Performer

Carol Wellman-Kelly - Dancer

Miranda Wheen - Performer

Douglas White - Choreographer

Tim White - Musical Director

  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

Dan Witton - Circus Style Performer

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Steev Zane - Dancer

The Performance Space

Australia Council for the Arts

Link Dance Company

  • Out of Water, Io Myers Studio, Kensington, NSW, 4 December 2008
  • Coming Out 2008, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out of Water , Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 27 November 2008
  • Out Of Water, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 31 October 2008

Sydney Dance Company

Sydney Festival

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018
  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Into, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 8 January 2008

Australian Dance Theatre

Chrissie Parrott Dance Collective

Chunky Move Dance Company

Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Bite Pull Suck, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 19 March 1992

Onextra

Riverside Theatres

  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Into, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 8 January 2008

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

The Government of South Australia

The One Extra Company

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Arts Council England

  • In the Dark, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 February 2005

Asadashi

Canberra Festival of Contemporary Arts

CarriageWorks

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

City of Sydney

  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Create NSW

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

Dancehouse

Dropart:aerial dancers

FBI 94.5FM

  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008

John Holland

  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008

Kageboushi Theatre Compnay

Malthouse Theatre

  • In Glass, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 March 2011

Marguerite Pepper Productions

Melbourne Dance Theatre

Nova Ensemble

One Extra Dance Company

Patch Theatre

  • Galax-Arena, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 29 March 1995

Perth International Arts Festival

Sydney Opera House

  • Into, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 15 January 2008

Sydney Theatre Company

Tanja Liedtke Foundation

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

The Australian Ballet

The Keir Foundation

The Necks

  • Cella, Bay 20 at CarriageWorks, Eveleigh, NSW, 18 January 2018

Theatre is Moving

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Vis-a-Vis Dance Canberra

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Works
Identifier 231571