Contributor Rebecca Hilton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Dancer, Director
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Director

Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002
  • The Other Woman, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Artistic Director

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Associate Director

Creator

Lucy Guerin - Costume Designer, Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Visual Director

Russell Dumas - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer, Director

Margie Medlin - Lighting Designer, Projectionist, Technician, Projection Designer

Trevor Patrick - Dancer, Director, Choreographer

Ros Warby - Dancer

Sarah Perron - Dancer

Sally Gardner - Dancer, Performer

Mia Lawrence - Dancer

James Lo - Composer, Sound Designer

Jad McAdam - Composer, Sound Designer, Disc Jockey, Sound Artist

  • Heavy and Robbery Waitress on Bail, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2000
  • Heavy, Echo Theatre, Portland, United States of America, 23 May 1999
  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999
  • Heavy, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1998
  • Return Ticket, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1997

Josephine McKendry - Dancer

Ion Pearce - Composer, Performer

Jonathan Belcher - Lighting Designer

  • Incarnadine, Maison de la Culture Seine Saint-Denis, Bobigny, France, 15 June 1996
  • Venus Bay and Incarnadine, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 15 February 1996
  • Incarnadine, Pace Downtown Theatre, New York, United States of America, 28 January 1995
  • Ghost in Bloom and Incarnadine, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 25 November 1994

Christopher Bruce - Set Designer

  • Heavy and Robbery Waitress on Bail, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2000
  • Heavy, Echo Theatre, Portland, United States of America, 23 May 1999
  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999
  • Heavy, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1998

Nikki Castro - Dancer

  • Venus Bay and Incarnadine, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 15 February 1996
  • Incarnadine, Pace Downtown Theatre, New York, United States of America, 28 January 1995
  • Ghost in Bloom and Incarnadine, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 25 November 1994
  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Heavy and Robbery Waitress on Bail, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2000
  • Heavy, Echo Theatre, Portland, United States of America, 23 May 1999
  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999
  • Heavy, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1998

Chrysa Parkinson - Dancer

Bryan Smith - Dancer, Director, Lighting Designer, Choreographer

Phillip Adams - Dancer, Choreographer, Creator

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004
  • Return Ticket, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1997
  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Brett Daffy - Dancer

Rohesia Hamilton-Metcalfe - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

  • Circular Quay, Cunningham Studio, New York, United States of America, 16 October 1984
  • Circular Quay, Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 3 August 1984
  • Distinguishing Feature, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 6 July 1983

Paul Hampton - Lighting Designer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Sue Healey - Dancer

Sue-Ellen Kohler - Dancer

Stephanie Lake - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Plasticine Park, ACMI Screen Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003
  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Keith March - Performer, Dancer

Jodi Melnick - Dancer, Performer, Creator

  • Becky, Jodi and John, Sylvia Staehil Theatre, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 24 March 2011
  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002
  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Amy O'Brien - Dancer

Tim Preston - Dancer

Brooke Stamp - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004
  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer

  • Heavy and Robbery Waitress on Bail, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2000
  • Heavy, Echo Theatre, Portland, United States of America, 23 May 1999
  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999

Kristy Ayre - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Shirley Billing - Actor, Writer

Nicole Bishop - Dancer

Kristen Borg - Dancer

Eleanor Brickhill - Dancer

Amanda Cady - Dancer

Angela Camarotto - Choreographer, Dancer

Fiona Cameron - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Deb Cartwright - Performer, Dancer

Kristina Chan - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

David Chesworth - Composer

Kath Duhigg - Dancer

Ian Fergusson - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987
  • Arcadian Corridor, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1986

Amber Ffrench - Dancer

Luke George - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Les Gilbert - Composer

Simon Gorman - Composer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Paul Healy - Sound Designer, Performer

  • Plasticine Park, ACMI Screen Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003
  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Claire Heywood - Dancer

Andrew Hillam - Performer, Dancer

Shona Innes - Dancer

John Jasperse - Dancer, Choreographer, Director, Lighting Designer, Creator

Christine Keith - Dancer

Katrina Lazaroff - Performer, Dancer

Caroline Lung - Dancer

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Byron Perry - Dancer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Philipa Rothfield - Performer

Kevin Schroder - Dancer

Warwick Shillito - Dancer

Stephanie St Clair - Dancer

Franc Tetaz - Sound Designer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Lydia Teychenne - Sound Designer

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

David Tyndall - Dancer

  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999
  • Heavy, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1998

Jennifer Weaver - Dancer

Kaoru Alfonso - Designer

Janine Ayres - Dancer, Choreographer

Christine Babinskas - Performer

James Baker - Sound Designer

Ros Bandt - Composer

Christopher Batenhorst - Dancer

Rosemary Beaton - Dancer

Tara Bendall - Dancer

Paschal Berry - Dramaturg

Rob Besserer - Dancer

Wolfgang Bley-Borkowski - Composer

Susan Braham - Dancer

Mary-Louise Brandtman - Dancer

Joan Brassil - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Matthew Brookoff - Dancer

Chafia Brooks - Dancer

  • a very girly thing, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 28 April 2004

Claudia Brown - Costume Designer

Margaret Cameron - Performer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Dancer, Choreographer

Elissa Campbell - Dancer

Lynton Carr - Sound Designer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Merophie Carr - Writer, Performer

Heather Carson - Lighting Designer

Gerald Casel - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Mary Cerny - Dancer

Kai Tai Chan - Choreographer

Reva Childs - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Benjamin Cisterne - Lighting Designer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Return Ticket, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1997

Kenn Coldicutt - Dancer

Jorge Collazo - Dancer

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

Tom Cora - Composer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Michaela Coventry - Assistant Producer

Lindsay Cox - Actor

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Reyes de Lara - Performer

Elizabeth Dempster - Performer

Libby Dempster - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Adrienne Doig - Visual Artist

  • The Other Woman, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Gina Dressmaker - Costume Maker

Jacinta Dunlop - Composer

Sandy Edwards - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Shona Erskine - Dancer

Simone Forti - Choreographer, Dancer

Erik Friedlander - Composer

Chelsea Funnell - Dancer

  • a very girly thing, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 28 April 2004

Paula Gifford - Dancer

Helen Grace - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Andreas Greiner - Technical Manager

Metse Hagos - Actor

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Aneke Hansen - Performer

Kevin Harrington - Actor

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Chris Harris - Production Manager

Tim Harvey - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Reed Hays - Sound Designer

Cathy Hazeltine - Costume Designer

Carly Heard - Stage Manager

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Tim Hilton - Sound Designer

Kathy Holmes - Dancer

Stephen Honeger - Visual Artist

Amalia Horden - Choreographer

Anna Huber - Choreographer, Dancer

Irene Hultman - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Ellen Humphrey - Dancer

Jon Hunt - Dancer

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

Kathleen Jamieson - Dancer

Lisa Janman - Dancer

Nicole Jenvey - Performer

Jill Johanson - Costume Designer

Kent Johnston - Lighting Operator

Stephen Jones - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Phillip Karg - Dancer

Hannah Kelly - Dancer

Gabrielle Kennedy - Dancer

Laresa Kosloff - Visual Artist

Lisa Kraus - Choreographer, Dancer

Kyle Kremerskothen - Dancer

Andrew Lancaster - Composer

  • Return Ticket, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1997

Lucy Laurita - Costume Maker

Belinda Lee - Choreographer, Dancer

  • a very girly thing, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 28 April 2004

Joseph Lennon - Dancer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Garry Lester - Dancer

Joe Levasseur - Lighting Designer

Simon Lloyd - Performer

Sondra Loring - Dancer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Ryan Lowe - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Peter Lucas - Administrator

Meredith Lucy - Dancer

Gary Lutes - Dancer

Brian MacDevitt - Lighting Designer

Michelle Martin - Dancer

Cadi McCarthy - Choreographer

Kirstie McCracken - Dancer

Ewen McDonald - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Felicity McDonald - Dancer

Paul McGillick - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Kathrin McMiles - Dancer

Carlee Mellow - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Amanda Miller - Dancer

Peter Miller - Musician

  • The Other Woman, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1999

Ana Mira - Performer

Victoria Monk - Dancer

Butch Morris - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Wendy Morrow - Artistic Supervisor

Laura Mulherin - Dancer

Jeremy Nelson - Dancer

Dung Nguyen - Actor

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Susan Norrie - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Dennis O'Connor - Dancer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Tere O'Connor - Choreographer, Dancer

Peter Oldham - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Marsha Paladan - Dancer

Sandra Parker - Choreographer

Jo Perry - Dancer

Clair Peters - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Stephen Petronio - Dancer, Choreographer

Patricia Piccinini - Visual Artist, Visual Director

Vanessa Pigrum - Choreographer, Director

Stan Pressner - Lighting Designer

Liz Prince - Costume Designer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Satu Rekola - Performer

Thilo Reuther - Lighting Designer

Steven Richardson - Dancer

Mardi Roberts-Bolton - Dancer

Debbie Robertson - Dancer, Choreographer

  • a very girly thing, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 28 April 2004

Mark Robinson - Dancer

Moira Rogers - Costume Designer

Vivienne Rogis - Dancer, Choreographer

Jon Rose - Dancer

David Rosetzky - Visual Artist

Nino Giovanni Rota - Composer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Hahn Rowe - Composer

Nick Sabel - Dancer

Linda Sastradipradya - Performer

Erik Satie - Composer

Lynn Shapiro - Choreographer

Tamsin Sharp - Video Designer

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Beth Shelton - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987

Vicky Shick - Dancer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Stuart Shugg - Performer

Neil Simpson - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Jonathan Sinatra - Performer

Hellen Sky - Choreographer

Bernice Smith - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987

Leslie Solar - Performer

  • Touch and Go, The Performance Space (1983-2007), Redfern, NSW, 3 April 2002

Peter Sperlich - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987

Philippa St John - Dancer

Elizabeth Streb - Choreographer, Dancer

Katie Symes - Sound Designer

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Tasha Taylor - Dancer

Adrian Thaws - Composer

Anne Thompson - Dancer

Miriam Torzillo - Dancer

Donna Uchizono - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Jaques van Eijden - Dancer

  • Local Motion, Cell Block Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 16 May 1985

Kimmo Vennonen - Sound Designer

Alison Wain - Dancer

Larry Walsh - Actor

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Jude Walton - Performer

Roslyn Warby - Dancer

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Miranda Wheen - Dancer

Joanne White - Dancer

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Alan Widdowson - Dancer, Singer

Kerrie Williamson - Dancer

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Producer

Camden Young - Sound Operator/Engineer

Peter Zummo - Composer

  • Movement Research, Ethnic Folk Arts Center, New York, United States of America, 17 March 1990

Dance Exchange

Chunky Move Dance Company

  • Becky, Jodi and John, Sylvia Staehil Theatre, Dancehouse, North Carlton, VIC, 24 March 2011
  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004
  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003
  • Three's a Crowd, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 22 June 2003

Lucy Guerin Inc

  • Plasticine Park, ACMI Screen Gallery, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003
  • Heavy and Robbery Waitress on Bail, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 2000
  • Heavy, Dance Theater Workshop, New York, New York, United States of America, 18 May 1999
  • Heavy, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1998

Movement Research

Australia Council for the Arts

DanceWorks

  • Return Ticket, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 3 December 1997
  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987
  • Arcadian Corridor, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 17 October 1986

Rebecca Hilton, Bryan Smith and Trevor Patrick.

The Performance Space

Arts Victoria

Dance Works

Dancehouse

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Harkness Dance Center

Ausdance (ACT) Inc

Australian Centre for the Moving Image

BalletLab

  • Fiction, Chunky Move Studios, Southbank, VIC, 1 August 2004

Canberra Theatre Centre

City of Maribyrnong

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Company in Space

Comune Di Roma Assessorato Alla Cultura

Dance Theater Workshop

Dance Umbrella

  • Circular Quay, Riverside Studios, Hammersmith, London, England, November 1984

Festival of Sydney

First Wave

  • a very girly thing, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 28 April 2004

Footscray Community Arts Centre

  • The Go Show, Footscray Train Station, Footscray, VIC, 2008

Gasworks Arts Park

Jerome Foundation

John Jasperse Company

John Paxinos and Associates

Melbourne International Festival Of The Arts

Ringside Inc

Stephen Petronio Company

Sydney Opera House

  • Crowds, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 September 2003

Teatro Il Vascello

Tere O'Connor Dance

The Place

Victorian Arts Centre

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Dance

Resources
Works
Identifier 231288