Contributor Virginia Baxter
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Author, Creator, Director, Dramaturg, Editor, Performer, Playwright, Writer
Events

Actor

Performer

Writer

Dramaturg

Playwright

Lighting Operator

Director

Speaker

Creator

  • Sum of the Sudden, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 1993
  • Tokyo Two, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 June 1992

Various

Collaborator

Devisor

Set and/or Property Maker

Sound Operator/Engineer

Keith Gallasch - Writer, Performer, Creator, Playwright, Director, Actor, Dramaturg, Devisor, Songwriter, Speaker

Michael Geissler - Designer, Set Designer

Richard Chataway - Lighting Designer

Simon Wise - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Richard Collins - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Director, Lighting Operator

Jon Firman - Actor, Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Julie-Anne Long - Creator, Choreographer, Performer, Dancer

Ron Hoenig - Actor, Adaptor

David Kirk - Actor, Sound Designer

Lisa Philip-Harbutt - Designer, Costume Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Set Designer

Nigel Kellaway - Performer, Actor, Director, Composer

Robert Lloyd - Composer, Performer, Musician

Dina Panozzo - Actor, Writer, Director, Playwright, Speaker

Gwenda Helsham - Actor

Jim Holt - Actor

Virginia Madsen - Writer, Video Designer, Sound Designer, Sound Composer, Collaborator

Anne Brookman - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Michael Lester - Actor

David Tyler - Actor

Paula Carter - Designer, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Doreen Clarke - Playwright

Brian Debnam - Director, Designer

Peter Dunn - Actor, Director

Gail Kelly - Creator, Performer, Collaborator, Playwright

Tony MacGregor - Sound Composer, Writer, Sound Designer, Storyteller, Performer

David Reed - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

Geoff Revell - Actor

Pierre Thibaudeau - Designer

Lani Weedon - Designer, Collaborator, Graphic Designer, Playwright

Christina Andersson - Actor, Stage Manager

Deborah Collins - Lighting Designer, Collaborator

Dennis de Marne - Playwright

Sandy Edwards - Photographer

Susan Formby - Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator

Leigh Giles - Musician, Composer

  • Sense, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 27 May 1993
  • Sense, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1992
  • All That Flows, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 August 1990

Nikki Heywood - Writer, Vocalist, Devisor, Director

David Hursthouse - Actor

Stafan Kahn - Designer

  • Sum of the Sudden, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 1993
  • Sense, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1992
  • All That Flows, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 August 1990

Patricia Kelly - Actor

Wendy Madigan - Actor, Stage Manager

Myfanwy May - Actor

Richard McDonald - Musical Director

Jai McHenry - Speaker, Playwright, Writer

Christina McKay - Actor

Janine Peacock - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Ron Pember - Playwright, Composer

Len Power - Actor

Gail Priest - Performer, Sound Composer

Jenufa Scott-Roberts - Actor

Kriv Stenders - Video Designer, Video Director

Amanda Stewart - Playwright, Writer

Dawn Albinger - Devisor, Actor

David Allen - Director, Playwright

Andrea Aloise - Performer, Movement Director

Christina Anderson - Actor

Susan Angel - Actor

Peter Bishop - Writer, Dramaturg

  • Sense, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 27 May 1993
  • Sense, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1992

David Brinson - Designer

Sue Cadby - Actor

Barbara Campbell - Presenter

David Charles White - Actor

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Phyllis Diprose - Actor

Michelle Draper - Actor

Xu Fengshan - Performer

Suzon Fuks - Visual Artist, Video Designer

Clare Grant - Speaker

Lani Gruigan - Actor

Regina Heilmann - Performer

Nigel Helyer - Various, Visual Artist

Margaret Howard - Violinist, Musician

Christa Hughes - Singer

Bill James - Actor

Veronica Jeffrey - Actor

Gillian Jones - Actor, Playwright

Claire Jordan - Composer, Musician

  • Tokyo Two, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 21 July 1992
  • Tokyo Two, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 18 June 1992

Barrie Keeffe - Playwright

Ivone Kirkpatrick - Musician, Actor

John Levey - Designer, Set Designer

Joel Markham - Performer

Ian Martlew - Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator, Assistant Stage Manager

Fingers McDonald - Actor

John McFadyen - Director, Actor

Jonathan Mills - Composer

Scotia Monkivitch - Actor, Devisor

Mark Muggeridge - Actor

Jon Nicholls - Actor

John Noble - Actor

Penny Ramsay - Photographer, Publicist

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Julie Robson - Actor, Composer, Devisor

Victoria Spence - Performer, Various

Janet Symonds - Production Manager, Stage Manager

Catherine Tabrett - Cellist, Musician

Peggy Wallach - Director

Josephine Wilson - Playwright, Writer

George Abrams - Front of House

Renfrey Ansell - Actor

Richard Back - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Ball - Pianist

Janis Balodis - Playwright

  • Backyard, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1981

Chen Baoping - Musician

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Gavin Barbey - Set Designer

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

David Bartolo - Technician

Liz Bassett - Visual Artist

Caroline Baum - Presenter

John Baylis - Dramaturg

Michael Bell - Musician

Narelle Benjamin - Performer

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Ian Bersten - Presenter

Gay Bilson - Various, Performer

Heather Bishop - Costume Designer

Richard Black - Assistant Stage Manager

Lucy Bleach - Visual Artist

Michael Boddy - Playwright

Linda Bone - Musical Advisor

Mishka Borowski - Visual Artist

Adam Boyd - Visual Artist

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Joan Brassil - Visual Artist

Graeme Bray - Actor

Howard Brenton - Playwright

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

Clare Britton - Costume Designer

Doris Brokensha - Costume Designer

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Actor

Richard Bryne - Speaker

Helene Burden - Actor

Eva Calvaresi - Translator

Robert Carver - Playwright

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Diane Chamberlain - Actor

Marcus Champ - Stage Manager, Mechanist

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Marie Christin - Actor

Jason Christopher - Various

Brett Collery - Composer, Sound Designer

Philip Colson - Music and Lyrics

Bill Colvill - Adaptor

Antonio Comin - Director

Beverley Conroy - Actor

Copi - Playwright

Nigel Crocker - Musician

Rosemary Crossley - Author

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Designer

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Richard Davey - Director

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Ian de Gruchy - Photographer

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Tess de Quincey - Performer

Jim Denley - Vocalist

John Dick - Director

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

Mac Dick - Designer

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

Caroline Downs - Various

Elizabeth Drake - Pianist, Composer

Graham Duckett - Actor

Jackie Dunn - Visual Artist

Luke Dunn - Front of House

Jean Duruz - Presenter

Kerry Dwyer - Director

Gerry Elder - Actor

Megan Elliot - Performer

Bob Ellis - Lyricist

Mary Fallon - Performer

Catherine Fargher - Performer

Matthew Fargher - Teacher

Margaret Ferris - Actor

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

Dario Fo - Playwright

Sue Formby - Actor

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

John Francis - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

  • Revenge, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 25 February 1977

Terry Garlick - Stage Manager

Matthys Gerber - Visual Artist

Sean Goodwin - Set Designer

Anne Graham - Performer

Andree Greenwell - Composer

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Trevor Gregory - Lighting Designer

David Griggs - Director

Freda Guttman - Visual Artist

Fiona Hall - Visual Artist

Peter Handke - Playwright

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

Alexander Hay - Actor, Playwright

David Hewitt - Musician

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Sharon Hickey - Publicist, Photographer

Frank Hind - Actor

Virginia Hollister - Visual Artist

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist

Jenny Hope - Actor

Sunday Hopkins - Visual Artist

Helen Hyatt Johnson - Visual Artist

Linda Jaivan - Performer

Sam James - Video Artist

Chris Johnson - Actor

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

Isobel Johnson - Curator

Mandy Jones - Saxophonist

Frances Joseph - Costume Designer

Peter Jukes - Sound Operator/Engineer

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Ilvi Kald - Actor

Georgia Keighery - Performer

Deborah Kelly - Visual Artist

Ali Khan - Stage Manager

Pam Kleemann - Photographer

Peter Knapp - Video Director

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Zoran Kovic - Dancer

Kate Leach - Visual Artist

Sophea Lerner - Performer

Ada Leung - Visual Artist

Valerie Levkowicz - Actor

John Low - Actor

Kerrie Lowe - Visual Artist

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Tim Maguire - Visual Artist

Peter Mahony - Stage Manager

Don Mamouney - Director

Roderick Martin - Musician

Ross Mayne - Musician

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Keith McCarten - Actor

Anne McDonald - Author

Barbara McFadyen - Administrator

Peter McFarlane - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Barbie McKee - Stage Manager

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

Victor Meertens - Visual Artist

Gretchen Miller - Performer

Katia Molino - Performer

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Alison Morley - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Natasha Moszenin - Composer

Phil Motherwell - Playwright

Lyn Moyle - Actor

Bridget Mudjidell Napanangka - Visual Artist

Catherine Mundy - Composer

Bai Bai Napangarti - Visual Artist

Rod Nash - Actor

Robert Nery - Filmmaker

Matthew Ngui - Actor

Jonathan Nix - Performer

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Ann Oliver - Visual Artist

Felicity Organ-Moore - Technical Director

Michelle Outram - Sound Operator/Engineer, Stage Manager

Sue Pedley - Various

Lino Pertile - Translator

Julianne Pierce - Various

Barry Plews - Dramaturg

Lucia Poli - Playwright

Jane Polkinghorne - Visual Artist

Gaye Poole - Presenter

Debra Porch - Visual Artist

Martin Portus - Actor

Matt Prest - Performer

Elspeth Probyn - Presenter

David Pullan - Actor

Ari Purhonen - Various

Paloma Ramos - Actor

David Read - Actor

Alicia Rios - Actor

Richard Roberts - Design Consultant

Shauna Roche - Stage Manager

Andrew Rolfe - Video Designer

Michael Roloff - Translator

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

John Romeril - Playwright

Henry Salter - Actor

Linda Sang - Visual Artist

Alan Saunders - Presenter, Various

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Bill Seaman - Photographer, Composer

Roslyn Sharp - Visual Artist

Robyn Shaw - Actor

Mari Shimizu - Performer

  • Tokyo Two, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 21 July 1992

Clytie Smith - Production Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

Hardy Stow - Actor

Sally Sussman - Scenario, Director

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

Sue Swanson - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Backyard, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1981

Richard Symonds - Set and/or Property Maker

Joanna Talikis - Actor

Kristyn Taylor - Visual Artist

John Tee - Stage Manager

Meme Thorne - Performer

Penny Thwaite - Visual Artist

Rosie Tonkin - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jo Turner - Actor

Margaret Visser - Speaker

Anna Volska - Director

Savanhdary Vongpoothorn - Visual Artist

Robert Walker - Adaptor

Peter White - Musician

Jill Whitehorn - Administrator

Cynthia Wicks - Actor

Fred Willett - Stage Director

Cameron Williams - Visual Artist

Rohan Wilson - Designer

Sue Wylie - Actor

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Various

David Young - Director

David Young - Actor

Jay Younger - Visual Artist

Anne Zahalka - Visual Artist

Steev Zane - Performer, Creator

Zhang Zhijun - Performer

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

The Performance Space

Troupe Theatre Company

Open City

Australia Council for the Arts

Adelaide Theatre Group

NPG

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Performing Lines Ltd

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Playworks

SacredCOW

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Adelaide Fringe Festival

All Out Ensemble

Antart

Australian Drama Festival

Civil Air Aviation Officers Association

Etcetera Theatre Company

Goethe Institut

  • Orientalia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 16 March 1995

La Mama

Nimrod Theatre Company

RealTime Arts

Roads Traffic Authority

Salamanca Theatre Company

Sidetrack Theatre Company

State Theatre Company of South Australia

Sydney Festival

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Drama Festival

The Sydney Front

Time & Motion Project

True West Enterprises

Women and Theatre Project

Resources
Works
Identifier 326