Contributor Leisa Shelton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Choreographer, Creator, Dancer, Director, Performance Artist, Performer
Events

Director

Dancer

Dramaturg

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017
  • An Unfortunate Woman, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 19 April 2006

Curator

  • Steps #3 - Intersteps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 28 October 1997
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Performer

Actor

Creator

Choreographer

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Devisor

Alison Brazier - Performance Artist, Dancer, Performer

Geoff Cobham - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Roz Hervey - Dancer, Performance Artist, Performer

Regis Lansac - Designer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Director, Designer

Carmela Care - Dancer

Paige Gordon - Dancer

Nikki Heywood - Performer, Vocalist, Performance Artist

  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer, Visual Artist

  • Steps #3 - Intersteps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 28 October 1997
  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Martyn Coutts - Video Designer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Kate Davis - Designer, Creator, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Rebecca Etchell - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Design Consultant

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017
  • An Unfortunate Woman, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 19 April 2006

Emily Milledge - Performer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Dana Miltins - Performer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Colin Offord - Composer

Emma Valente - Sound Designer, Creator, Writer, Director, Lighting Designer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Kate Champion - Performer, Performance Artist

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Ra Chapman - Performer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017

Claire Hague - Performer, Consultant

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer, Creator

John Hunt - Performer, Dancer, Actor

Luke Mullins - Creator, Performer, Actor

Richard Murphet - Creator, Director, Dramaturg, Playwright

Mary Helen Sassman - Performer

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017

Jethro Woodward - Sound Operator/Engineer, Creator, Composer

Andrea Aloise - Performer

  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Oren Ambarchi - Guitarist

Robbie Avenaim - Drummer

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Anna Cordingley - Designer, Creator

Jim Denley - Vocalist, Saxophonist

Marguerite Duras - Writer

Luisa Hastings Edge - Performer, Actor

Brett Heath - Performer, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Clynton Jones - Technician, Technical Manager

  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Beth Kayes - Performer

Meredith Kitchen - Performer, Assistant to the Director

Julian Knowles - Performer, Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer, Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Trazel Lister - Director

Michelle Mahrer - Curator, Video Director

Joel Markham - Performer

Gaelle Mellis - Costume Designer

Katia Molino - Performer

  • Open 95 - Week 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1995
  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Gail Priest - Performer

Tuula Roppola - Performer, Dancer

  • Steps #3 - Intersteps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 28 October 1997
  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Ryan Russell - Set Designer, Visual Director

Anna Sabiel - Performance Artist, Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Angella Saomon - Director

Ivan Smith Romero - Technician

Yuji Sone - Performer

Kimmo Vennonen - Sound Designer, Composer

Nicholas Wishart - Performer, Sound Artist

Phillip Adams - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Jason Andean - Technician

Virginia Anderson - Performer

Simon Aylott - Actor

Igal Babluki - Performer

Craig Baker - Performer

Gary Barnes - Graphic Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Pete Baxter - Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Narelle Benjamin - Performer, Choreographer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Mathew Bergan - Performer

  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Matthew Bergan - Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Antoinette Blaxland - Director

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Pierre Bokor - Director, Writer

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Gary Bradbury - Composer

Patrick Brammall - Actor

David Branson - Performer

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Joan Brassil - Visual Artist

Matt Britten - Lighting Designer

Mandy Brown - Lighting Designer

Trevor Brown - Prompt

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performer

Gary Butler - Performer

David Byrne - Composer

Elizabeth Campbell - Performer

Anne Carson - Writer

Brian Carvee - Performer

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Francesca Cathie - Technician

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Mark Chavez - Dramaturg

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Peter Cook - Actor

George Crumb - Composer

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Louise Curham - Director

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Brett Daffy - Performer

Marcelo Dalesio Severo - Performer

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Tess de Quincey - Performer

Sue deGennaro - Performer

Daniel Dinnen - Performer

Louise Dique - Director

Ari Ehrlich - Performer

Megan Elliot - Writer

Amanda Falson - Actor

Peter Gabriel - Composer

Janine Garrier - Performer

Karen Gee - Performer

Mary Gilliver - Performer

Angus Grant - Actor

Cameron Gregory - Percussionist

Nicola Gunn - Writer, Actor

Aaron Halstead - Actor

Jodie Harris - Actor

Sue Healey - Choreographer, Director

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Paul Healy - Composer

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Michelle Heaven - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Nigel Helyer - Visual Artist

Ron Hill - Dancer

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Kathy Hoare - Performer

Gwendolyna Holmberg-Gilchrist - Lighting Designer

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist

Catherine Hourihan - Producer, Director, Performer

Wendy Housten - Choreographer

Sheridan Humphries - Performer

Moira Hunt - Performer

Steve Hunter - Composer

Stuart Hunter - Keyboardist

Kerryn Joyce - Performer

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Rita Kalnejais - Actor

Victoria Karozis - Performer

Susan Kennedy - Performer

Brian Keogh - Performer

Eulea Kiraly - Stage Manager

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Bruno Koenig - Composer

Sara Koller - Production Manager

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Suhandi Kosasih - Composer

Tim Kreger - Musician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Boris Laraski - Narrator, Designer, Director

Robert Laurie - Performer

John Levey - Set Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Morgan Lewis - Director, Performer

David Longmuir - Lighting Designer

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Carmen Lysiac - Performer

Stefan Markworth - Performer

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Alice McConnell - Actor

Susan McInerney - Performer

Lorraine Merritt - Voice Coach

Carrie Metcalf - Stage Manager

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Mahalya Middlemist - Performer

  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Gisele Milon - Musician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Morag Mirankar - Technician

Mark Mitchell - Production Manager

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Scott Moon - Performer

Catherine Moore - Actor

Hot Banana Morgan - Performer

Janice Muller - Performer

Pete Nettell - Performer

Patricia Niven - Photographer

Lindsay Nunn - Publicist

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Michael O'Donoghue - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Lisa O'Neill - Performer

Gideon Obarzanek - Choreographer, Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Elizabeth Paterson - Designer

Simone Paterson - Performer

Trevor Patrick - Performer

Elizabeth Petterson - Visual Artist

Anthony Phillips - Costume Designer

Julianne Pierce - Production Manager

Adam Pierzchalski - Actor

Dan Potra - Designer

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Adam Quinn - Lighting Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Paul Raeburn - Photographer

Jeremy Rice - Performer

Sonia Ryan - Performer

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Alan Schacher - Performer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Christina Schmidt - Performer

Alex Sciberras - Lighting Designer

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

Nikki Shiels - Performer

  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Brydie Smith - Stage Manager

Alexandra Souvlis - Writer, Performer

Felicity Steel - Performer

Jeff Stein - Performer

Misako Sugiyama - Performer

Sally Sussman - Outside Eye

Teresa Swirski - Director, Performer

Katie Symes - Sound Designer

Mary Szental - Performer

Alicia Talbot - Performer

Luke Tebbutt - Writer, Performer

Annette Tesoriero - Performer

Gillian Thomas - Costume Designer

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Chris Townsend - Bass

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Darrin Verhagen - Musician

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Jessica Warner - Performer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

Prudence Weir - Dancer

  • Circo, Meryl Tankard Studio, Braddon, ACT, 5 July 1991

James Whitington - Producer, Director

Niki Williams - Performer

Monica Wulff - Performer

John Zorn - Composer

Australia Council for the Arts

The Performance Space

Meryl Tankard Company

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Theatre is Moving

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994
  • Spring Awakening, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 January 1993
  • Spring Awakening, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 14 February 1992

Canberra Youth Theatre

The Rabble

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018
  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Australian Capital Territory Arts Development Fund

Besen Family Foundation

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Creative Victoria

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

HotHouse Theatre

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Malthouse Theatre

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

The Sidney Myer Fund

  • JOAN, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 19 February 2018
  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

The People Next Door

13 Artists

Artrage

Arts South Australia

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018

Australia - Indonesia Institute

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

  • Mad Forest, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 7 May 1993

Clan Analogue

Fragment31

Full Tilt

La Mama

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

National Festival of Australian Theatre

Older Women's Network

Performing Lines Ltd

Queensland Performing Arts Trust

  • Kikimora / Nuti, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 30 October 1990

Rear Windows Ensemble

Sydney Festival

System-X

Theatre Works

  • JOAN, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 20 April 2017

Vis-a-Vis Dance Canberra

  • Next Steps, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 May 1995

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

  • JOAN, Waterside Hall, Port Adelaide, SA, 17 July 2018

Wuzhen Theatre Festival

  • JOAN, Ancient Courtyard Theatre, , China, 27 October 2017
Works
Identifier 230207