Event La Fille mal Gardée
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA
First Date 4 September 1984
Last Date 8 September 1984
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description The Australian Ballet Foundation presents The Australian Ballet in La Fille Mal Gardee, a ballet in three acts first performed by The Royal Ballet on 28th January 1960; first performed by The Australian Ballet on 12th October 1967.
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Dance
Secondary Genre Test Ballet
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Maina Gielgud Artistic Director
Frederick Ashton Choreographer
Ferdinand Herold Composer
Osbert Lancaster Costume Designer Set Designer
Mark Annear Dancer Coryphee
David Ashmole Dancer Principal
Dale Baker Dancer Principal
Mark Brinkley Dancer Leading Soloist
Gail Castle Dancer Corps de Ballet
Joady Chambers Dancer Soloist
Miranda Coney Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michael Curry Dancer Corps de Ballet
Peta Davidson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul de Masson Dancer Principal
Evelyne Desutter Dancer Principal
Susan Elston Dancer Corps de Ballet
Martyn Fleming Dancer Soloist
Maree Georgeson Dancer Corps de Ballet
Christopher Goldsworthy Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michele Goullet Dancer Corps de Ballet
Paul Hamilton Dancer Corps de Ballet
Delia Harrington Dancer Corps de Ballet
Glen Harris Dancer Coryphee
Steven Heathcote Dancer Coryphee
Greg Horsman Dancer Coryphee
Brent Iwanoczko Dancer Corps de Ballet
Mark Jeitner Dancer Corps de Ballet
Jonathan Kelly Dancer Principal
Jennifer Killeen Dancer Corps de Ballet
Michela Kirkaldie Dancer Principal
Peter Lucadou-Wells Dancer Coryphee
Leanne Lynch Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ulrike Lytton Dancer Coryphee
Adam Marchant Dancer Corps de Ballet
David McAllister Dancer Coryphee
Joanne Michel Dancer Principal
Justine Miles Dancer Corps de Ballet
Brett Morgan Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sandra Morrison Dancer Corps de Ballet
Daniela Pantea Dancer Coryphee
Jacqueline Pascoe Dancer Corps de Ballet
Lisa Pavane Dancer Soloist
Colin Peasley Dancer Senior Artist
Terese Power Dancer Senior Artist
Jaime Redfern Dancer Corps de Ballet
Kathleen Reid Dancer Soloist
Mark Reily Dancer Corps de Ballet
Tanya Rhodes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Leeanne Rutherford Dancer Coryphee
Josephine Smulders Dancer Corps de Ballet
Darren Spowart Dancer Corps de Ballet
Sian Stokes Dancer Corps de Ballet
Fiona Tonkin Dancer Soloist
Elizabeth Toohey Dancer Coryphee
Andrea Toy Dancer Senior Artist
Christine Walsh Dancer Principal
Nina Warren Dancer Corps de Ballet
Ashley Wheater Dancer Senior Artist
Ken Whitmore Dancer Senior Artist
Roy Wilson Dancer Corps de Ballet
William Akers Director
John Lanchbery Musical Arranger Musical Adaptor
Brian Stacey Musical Director
Jean Dauberval Scenario
Francis Croese Stage Director
Rachel Cameron Teacher
John Langmaid Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Frances Towers Wardrobe Master / Mistress
Resources
Works
Text Nationality France
Production Nationality Australia
Data Source
Source Description
Programme University of Adelaide Special Collections
Event Identifier 107001