Contributor David Foster
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor
Notes Professional career began in 1966 touring NSW with the Australian Theatre for Young People.
Events

Actor

Assistant Stage Manager

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980
  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 September 1973
  • Don's Party, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 22 August 1973
  • Don's Party, Albury, Albury, NSW, August 1973
  • Don's Party, Wangaratta, Wangaratta , VIC, August 1973
  • Don's Party, Bendigo, Bendigo, VIC, August 1973
  • Don's Party, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 9 July 1973
  • Don's Party, Hunter Theatre, The Junction, NSW, June 1973
  • Don's Party, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, June 1973
  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 May 1973
  • Don's Party, Warner Theatre, Adelaide, SA, April 1973
  • Don's Party, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, March 1973
  • Don's Party, Mildura, Mildura, VIC, 1973
  • Don's Party, Shepparton, Shepparton, VIC, 1973

Sound Designer

Lighting Operator

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Playwright

  • Wet Dream, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 10 July 1983

Set and/or Property Maker

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Sound Operator/Engineer

Stage Manager

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Briony Behets - Actor

James H. Bowles - Actor

Noeline Brown - Actor

John Clark - Director

John Ewart - Actor

Robyn Gurney - Actor

Martin Harris - Actor

Allan Lander - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Lindsay Megarrity - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Robert Moore - Voice Over Artist

Judy Nunn - Actor

Gregory Ross - Actor

Damon Sanders - Actor

Ian Tasker - Stage Director

Roger Tonkin - Stage Manager

David Williamson - Playwright

Carole Yelland - Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Alison - Actor

Annette Andre - Actor

Len Bauska - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Malcolm Blaylock - Director

Brian Clark - Playwright

Robert Coleby - Actor

Earle Cross - Actor

Peter de Salis - Actor

Paul Elliott - Producer

Penne Hackforth-Jones - Actor

Brian Hewitt-Jones - Director

Elaine Lee - Actor

Keith Lee - Actor

David Nettheim - Actor

Don Pascoe - Actor

Phillip Ross - Actor

Lenore Smith - Actor

Fred Steele - Actor

Walter van Nieuwkuyk - Lighting Designer

John Whitham - Stage Manager

Bruce Addison - Actor

Stephen Billett - Actor, Lighting Designer, Designer

Aileen Britton - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright, Producer

Bill Dowd - Designer

Jennifer Flowers - Actor

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981
  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981
  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Silver Harris - Designer

Roger Hodgman - Director

Ric Hutton - Actor

Len Johnstone - Sound Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Paul Kathner - Designer, Actor

  • The Winslow Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 28 April 1971
  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Robert Levis - Producer

Gillian Owen - Actor

Ian Robinson - Designer

Les Asmussen - Actor

James Bailey - Actor

John Cousins - Playwright, Actor

Paul Eddey - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Alan Endicott - Assistant Director, Actor

Jon Ewing - Director

Denise Forsythe - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer

Sandy Gore - Actor

  • Widowers' Houses, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 May 1971
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Macauley Hamilton - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980
  • Roses in Due Season, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 5 March 1980

Glenys Homan - Costume Co-ordinator, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980
  • Roses in Due Season, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 5 March 1980

Gillian Hunter - Actor

Suzanne Marshall - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Michael McCaffrey - Actor

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981
  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Irene Mitchell - Director

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Delia O'Hara - Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980
  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Mark Petterson - Lighting Operator, Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Roses in Due Season, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 5 March 1980
  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Valma Pratt - Actor

Martin Redpath - Actor

Keith Reid - Actor

Bill Shannon - Technician, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981
  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Kate Shapcott - Sound Operator/Engineer, Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980
  • Roses in Due Season, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 5 March 1980

Nick Tate - Actor

Barbara Allen - Researcher

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Hilary Allen - Actor

Woody Allen - Playwright

Narelle Arcidiacono - Actor

Ian Austin - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Michael Austin - Actor

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

John Baldwin - Actor

Eileen Beatson - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

David Bell - Designer

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Kristen Bell - Choreographer

Fred Bellamy - Technician

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Brian Blain - Actor

Carl Bleazby - Actor

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Ria Boogaart - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Joan Bruce - Actor

Colin Buckley - Actor

Ian Calder - Actor

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Gary Cameron - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Julianne Campbell - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Rhonda Carling-Rodgers - Actor

Jenny Casella - Technician

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Allan Chapple - Actor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

Nigel Cheadle - Drummer

Doreen Clarke - Playwright

Fay Clarke - Stage Manager

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Susan Cleverley - Actor

Eric Clignett - Technician, Set and/or Property Maker

Mark Cloherty - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Syd Conabere - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Sally-Ann Connolly - Designer

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Bruce Cornelius - Actor

Constance Cox - Adaptor

Jennifer Dakers - Actor

Keith Davies - Actor

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Elizabeth Davis - Stage Manager

Garry Deakes - Band Leader

Rodney Delaney - Designer, Director

Janice Dickinson - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Peter Donato - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Mervyn Drake - Composer

Bill Dunbar - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Peter Erdmann - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Carol Farr - Lighting Operator

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Stephen Fern - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Sue Fern - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Jon Finlayson - Actor

Bernadette Fitzgerald - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Margaret Ford - Actor

Helen Forsyth - Properties Master / Mistress

Julian Foster - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Margaret Fraser - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Lynne Gardiner - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Barbara Garlick - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Rob George - Playwright

William Goodhart - Playwright

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Barry J. Gordon - Director

Alma Gorham - Actor

Judith Greenaway - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Kate Griffin - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Stephen Haddan - Actor

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Caroline Haggstrom - Photographer

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Coralie Hamilton - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Jo Hamilton - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Christopher Hampton - Playwright

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Helen Hardwick - Researcher

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Wayne Heilig - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Chris Heise - Costume Co-ordinator

Jim Henderson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Terry Hendicott - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Jill Hendren - Assistant Stage Manager

Barry Hill - Actor

Sharon Hillis - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Christine Hoepper - Actor

Rhee Hollyer - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Michael Hooper - Actor

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Narelle Hooper - Actor

Allan Hough - Actor

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Richard Howard - Director

Lousie Hucks - Sound Operator/Engineer

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Irene Inescort - Actor

Joe James - Circus Style Performer

  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

Graeme Johnston - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Cathy Jukes - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Lorna Kahlert - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Norman Kaye - Musical Advisor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Lila Kedrova - Actor

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Barbara King - Actor

Lloyd King - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Patsy King - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Johnny Ladd - Playwright

Janet Lane - Stage Manager

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Bev Langford - Actor

Jo Lark - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Joe Latona - Choreographer, Director

Bob Lee - Bassist

J. Leslie - Adaptor

Irene Lowe - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Andrew MacLellan - Director

  • Wet Dream, Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 10 July 1983

Rowena Marstin - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Penny May - Actor

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Actor

David H. McIlwraith - Presenter

Sean Mee - Designer

John Miller - Actor

John Milson - Director

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Ferenc Molnar - Playwright

Joanna Moore-Smith - Actor

Bruce Morley - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Geraldene Morrow - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Kevin Nemeth - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Rob Nicholls - Actor

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Peter Norton - Actor

Colin Nugent - Actor

Errol O'Neill - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Max Oldaker - Actor

Charlie Owen - Bassist

Nita Pannell - Actor

Anna Pappas - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Bruce Parr - Director

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Jill Parry - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Fiona Pemble - Technician

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Brian Plumb - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Gerome Pollard - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Stephen Preston - Actor

Rowan Pryor - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

David Pyle - Musical Director

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

David Ravenswood - Actor

Luda Reading - Actor

Wayne Rees - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Margaret Reid - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Luke Roberts - Set Designer

Helen Routh - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Homecoming, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 24 June 1981

Joan Ryan - Pianist, Musician

Amanda Scott - Technician

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Mike Shannon - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Sharratt - Actor

Paul Sharratt - Producer, Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Richard Brinsley Sheridan - Playwright

Di Shute - Actor, Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Gregory Silverman - Actor

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Meg Simpson - Actor

Mairi Sims - Actor

Rainee Skinner - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Ian Smith - Actor

Sonya Smith - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Barbara Sorich - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Bob Sorich - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Linda Sproul - Researcher

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

David Spurling - Actor

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969

Kevin Squires - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

David Storor - Set and/or Property Maker, Technician

Genevieve Thackwell-James - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Rodney Therkelsen - Lighting Designer

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Suzanne Tillman - Actor

Kate Turner - Actor

Rosamund Vidgen - Actor

Sean Patrick Vincent - Playwright

Peter Vizzard - Actor, Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Philip Warren - Director

David Watson - Technician

  • Traitors, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 22 August 1980

Amanda Webb - Actor

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Ian Webb - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Julianne White - Properties Master / Mistress

  • Bingo, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 1 February 1980

Oscar Wilde - Author

Bryon Williams - Actor

Michael Williams - Actor

The Old Tote Theatre Company

NIDA

Dudley Goldman Pty Ltd

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

La Boite Theatre Company

New South Wales Government

The Independent Theatre

The National Theatre and Fine Arts Society

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 September 1973
  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 May 1973

National Theatre Inc.

St Martin's Theatre Company

  • Love for Love, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 July 1969
  • Generation, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 29 November 1967

State Government of Western Australia

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 September 1973
  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 May 1973

Victorian State Government

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Don's Party, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 3 September 1973

Australian National Theatre Ltd.

Brisbane Arts Theatre

  • Treats, Arts Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 7 May 1981

Festival of Perth

Fullers' Entertainment Bureau

J.J. Productions Pty. Ltd.

Michael Edgley International

Paul Elliott

Ray Cooney

The Actors' Company

The Garnet H. Carroll Management

The Mermaid Theatre Trust

Two Cities Production

Western Australian Education Department

Identifier 226434