Contributor Gary Files
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Playwright
Events

Actor

Director

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

Rex Cramphorn - Director, Translator

Terry Bader - Actor

Lewis Fitz-Gerald - Actor

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Katrina Foster - Actor

Grant Fraser - Lighting Designer

Geoffrey Gifford - Production Designer

Melissa Jaffer - Actor

Diane Smith - Actor

Carrillo Gantner - Actor, Director

Robert Gebert - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Terry Johnson - Playwright

Richard Wherrett - Director

John Beckett - Lighting Designer, Designer

Peter Corrigan - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

John Diedrich - Actor

Phillip Keir - Director

Maggie Millar - Actor

Patrick Phillips - Actor

Michele Stayner - Actor

August Strindberg - Playwright

May-Brit Akerholt - Translator

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Maria Cleary - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

James Condon - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Gary Down - Actor, Director

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991
  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986
  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Roy Edmunds - Assistant Stage Manager

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

Anne Firth - Actor

John Hannaford - Producer

Wayne Harrison - Dramaturg, Director

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Michael Jenkins - Director

Patricia Johnson - Playwright

Matthew King - Actor

Karl Kish - Set and/or Property Maker

Margot Knight - Actor

Richard Lawton - Director

Kathy Lette - Playwright

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Joy Mitchell - Director, Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Robyn Nevin - Director

John O'May - Actor

  • Woman in Mind, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 July 1990
  • Insignificance, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1984
  • Insignificance, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 11 August 1983

Colin Orchard - Set and/or Property Maker

Roger Pulvers - Translator, Director

Jenny Seedsman - Actor

Karen Vickery - Translator

John Wood - Actor

James Wright - Actor

Kirk Alexander - Actor

Sapidah Amin-Rezsaei - Actor

James Benedict - Actor

Lissa Benyon - Playwright

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Kirsty Child - Actor

  • Woodworm, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983
  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Terence Clarke - Director

Sally Cooper - Actor

Paul English - Actor

Robert Essex - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991
  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Ronald Falk - Actor

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Colin Friels - Actor

Michael Fuller - Movement Director, Actor, Choreographer

Frank Gallacher - Actor

  • Paradise Disdained, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979
  • Therese Raquin, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Colin George - Director

Justin Harris-Parslow - Actor

Suzanne Hawley - Playwright

Peter Hosking - Actor

Peter Kennard - Composer

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Sandra Matlock - Production Manager

Rachel Morris - Actor

Terry Norris - Actor, Playwright

Peter O'Brien - Actor

Genevieve Picot - Actor

John Polson - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director

Sam Shepard - Playwright

Michael Siberry - Actor

David Slingsby - Actor

Felicity Soper - Actor

Howard Stanley - Actor

Peter Stratford - Actor

Pamela van Amstel - Playwright

Kate Whitebread - Actor

Bevan Wilson - Actor

Carol Woodrow - Director

James Wright - Actor

Peter Adams - Director

Gloria Ajenstat - Actor

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

John Allen - Actor

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Marilyn Allen - Actor

Marjorie Archibald - Actor

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Craig Ashley - Actor

Jim Atkins - Technician

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Sean Baker - Actor

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Lisa Baumwol - Actor

Helen Benbow - Actor

David Berthold - Actor

Zoe Bertram - Actor

Michael Bishop - Actor

Pat Bishop - Actor

  • Therese Raquin, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Nancy Black - Actor

David Blackman - Playwright

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Ron Blair - Assistant to the Director

Julia Blake - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Ken Boucher - Director

Shane Bourne - Actor

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Robin Bowering - Actor

John Bowman - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Phil Brennan - Technician

  • Therese Raquin, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Garth Browne - Stage Manager

Sylvia Bugden - Actor

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Annie Burbrook - Actor

Michael Burkett - Actor

Jessica Burns - Stage Manager

Mitchell Butel - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Mark Butler - Actor

Joanne Canning - Actor

Harrison Cannon - Actor

Jackson Cannon - Actor

Georgina Capper - Actor

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Greg Carroll - Director

Virginia Cashmere - Actor

Holly Chadwick - Actor

Lucas Chadwick - Actor

Margaret Christensen - Actor

Liddy Clark - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Timothy Clark - Designer

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

James Clayden - Director

Colleen Clifford - Actor

Jane Clifton - Actor

Hugh Colman - Designer

Robert Constable - Composer, Musical Director

Peter Costigan - Actor

Ted Craig - Director

Robin Cuming - Actor

Debbie Cumming - Actor

Stephen Cummins - Actor

  • Woodworm, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

  • Therese Raquin, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Peter Curtin - Actor

Stephen Curtis - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Stephanie Daniel - Actor

Essie Davis - Actor

Judy Davis - Actor

Julie Dawson - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

Maggie Dence - Actor

Tatyana des Fontaines-Burns - Actor

  • Alison's Rub, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 26 March 1997

Greg Diamantis - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Mac Dick - Scenic Artist

Barry Dickins - Playwright

John Dighton - Playwright

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Ross Ditchum - Actor

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Lee-Anne Donnoley - Assistant Stage Manager

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Mervyn Drake - Actor

Michael Duffield - Actor

Gale Edwards - Director

Victor Emeljanow - Director

Frank Esler-Smith - Composer

Jessica Evans - Actor

Jon Ewing - Actor

Marcus Eyre - Actor

  • Alison's Rub, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 26 March 1997

George Fairfax - Producer

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Conor Farrinton - Playwright

Michele Fawdon - Actor

Willie Fennell - Actor

Peter Fisher - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

John Flaus - Actor

John Francis - Actor

Anne Fraser - Designer

Anna French - Designer

Michael Freundt - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

Brian Gareh - Lighting Operator

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Mel Gibson - Actor

Brianna Giles - Actor

Ian Giles - Director

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

  • Woodworm, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Trevlyn Gilmour - Assistant Stage Manager

William Gluth - Actor

Kate Gorman - Actor

  • Alison's Rub, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 26 March 1997

Paul Grabowsky - Composer

Chris Gray - Actor

Susan Greaves - Stage Manager

Daphne Grey - Actor

Marion Halligan - Playwright

Blake Hamling - Actor

Olivia Hamnett - Actor

Richard Harris - Playwright

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Gabrielle Hartley - Actor

Ian Hayward Robinson - Writer

Chris Haywood - Actor

Trent Heath - Actor

Marion Heathfield - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Larry Held - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Martin Henderson - Actor

Beth Henley - Playwright

Ray Herman - Playwright

John Higginson - Actor

Gwendolyna Holmberg-Gilchrist - Lighting Designer

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Brian Holmes - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Peter Holt - Technician

Alan Hopgood - Actor, Playwright

Kevin Hopkins - Actor

Bob Hornery - Actor

Garrie Hutchinson - Playwright

Arthur Hynes - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Joyce Jacobs - Actor

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Elin Jenkins - Actor

Roma Johnston - Actor

Paul Jones - Assistant Stage Manager

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Ben Jonson - Playwright

Michael Kaempff - Stage Manager

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Garson Kanin - Playwright

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Bettine Kauffmann - Actor

Peter Kaukas - Stage Manager

David Kendall - Actor

Peter Kenna - Playwright

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

Jackie Kerin - Actor

Roger Kirk - Designer

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

Jackson Laidlaw - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Adele Lewin - Actor

Keith Livsey - Sound Designer

Margaret Lloyd - Assistant Stage Manager

Margot Lloyd - Actor

Marie Lloyd - Actor

Robert Lowe - Actor

Peter Luby - Actor

Jerry Luke - Lighting Designer

Kerrie Macarthur - Assistant to the Designer

Richard Mackay-Sollay - Stage Manager

Chris Mahoney - Actor

Christine Mahoney - Actor

Ailsa Mathiesen - Playwright

Monica Maughan - Actor

Horace McCoy - Author

Stanley McGeagh - Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Babs McMillan - Director

Hec McMillan - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Kevin Miles - Actor

Dennis Moore - Actor

John Mortimer - Translator

Geraldine Nixon - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Jane Nolan - Actor

Judy Nunn - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Roger Oakley - Actor

Michelle Offen - Actor

Barry Otto - Actor

Stephen Partington - Actor

Beverley Phillips - Actor

Jacqy Phillips - Actor

Ailsa Piper - Actor

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Grant Piro - Actor

Walter Plinge - Actor

Stephen Poliakoff - Playwright

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Alex Pope - Actor

David Pownall - Playwright

John Pratt - Actor

Anthony Prehn - Actor

J. B. Priestley - Playwright

David Rabe - Playwright

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

David Ravenswood - Actor

Brittany Read - Actor

Megan Rees - Actor

Arnold Riches - Actor

James Ridewood - Designer

Patrick Roberts - Actor

Peter Roberts - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Nina Rootes - Adaptor

Mark Rowe - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Patrick Rowe - Actor

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Rebel Russell - Actor

Atliana Safich - Lighting Designer

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Peter Schwarz - Actor

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Carole Skinner - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Lenore Smith - Actor

Paul Sonkilla - Actor

Fiona Spence - Actor

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Nora Spitzer - Stage Manager

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Rebekah Stone - Actor

Phelix Strangio - Actor

Kevin Summers - Director

  • The Revisionist, Clifton Creative Arts Centre, Richmond, VIC, 21 February 2007

Andrea Swifte - Actor

Joan Sydney - Actor

Eva Tandy - Assistant Stage Manager

Murray Taylor - Lighting Operator

Robert Taylor - Secondment

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Pauline Terry-Beitz - Actor

  • Alison's Rub, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 26 March 1997

Ed Thompson - Actor

Nevil Thurgood - Actor

Drew Tingwell - Actor

Ben Travers - Playwright

John Truscott - Designer

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

Tanya Uren - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Marilyn Vernon - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Philip Wadds - Lighting Designer

  • Hurlyburly, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 20 August 1986

Joe Walters - Stage Manager

Peter Walton - Stage Director

Mary Ward - Actor

  • Therese Raquin, ABC Radio, Melbourne - Russell Street studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Nick Waters - Actor

  • Outside Edge, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 May 1980

Jacki Weaver - Actor

  • Born Yesterday, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1984

Peter Webb - Set and/or Property Maker

Fay Weldon - Playwright

  • Woodworm, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 February 1983

Stig Wemyss - Actor

Ragini Werner - Stage Manager

Meg White - Set Designer

Bethany Whitmore - Actor

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Catherine Wilkin - Actor

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Daryl Wilkinson - Stage Manager

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

Paul Williamson - Composer

David Wilson - Photographer

Grant Wilson - Actor

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

Hilary Winzar - Assistant Stage Manager

Adrian Wright - Actor

Brian Young - Director

David Young - Actor

William Zappa - Actor

Australia Council for the Arts

Playbox Theatre Company

Sydney Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Channel 7 (Sydney)

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

Period Pieces Company

ABC Radio

La Mama

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Tasmanian Theatre Company

Mietta's Theatre

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Arts Victoria

Bay Street Productions

Festival of Sydney

  • Insignificance, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1984

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

  • City Sugar, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 9 November 1976

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

  • Man Alive, Little Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 July 1958

New South Wales Government

Sydney Opera House

  • Insignificance, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1984

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Commonwealth Savings/Trading Bank of Australia

The New England Theatre Company

  • A Hard God, University of New England Arts Theatre, Armidale, NSW, 4 May 1991

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The University of New South Wales Drama Foundation

Resources
Identifier 3914