Contributor Roger Pulvers
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Director, Playwright
Notes Born New York. Lived also in Japan, and became an Australian citizen in 1976.
Events

Playwright

Director

Translator

Adaptor

Lyricist

Howard Stanley - Actor

William Zappa - Actor

William Gluth - Actor, Lighting Designer, Composer

John Bell - Actor, Director

Peter Corrigan - Designer

Robert Gebert - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Peter Hosking - Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000
  • Dance of Death, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 21 May 1981
  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Darren Gilshenan - Actor

Nikolai Gogol - Playwright

Solrun Hoass - Stage Manager, Mask Maker

Peter King - Designer, Director

Keith Livsey - Sound Designer

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

Briony Love - Stage Manager

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

Malcolm Robertson - Director, Actor

Michele Stayner - Actor

Jennie Tate - Designer

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

Velalien - Choreographer

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

Anna Volska - Actor

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

David Walters - Lighting Designer

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

Ron Blair - Director

Richard Bradshaw - Director

Geoffrey Clendon - Actor

Patrick Cook - Designer

Robert Dein - Set Designer

Gary Files - Actor

Adrian Guthrie - Director, Actor

Julie Hudspeth - Actor

Sam Shepard - Playwright

Michael Anderson - Designer

John Arnold - Actor

Tim Coldwell - Set and/or Property Maker

Ruth Constantine - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Robin Cuming - Actor

Judy Davis - Actor

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978
  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Bill Doblo - Actor

Chris Ferguson - Actor

Colin Friels - Actor

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978
  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Mel Gibson - Actor

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978
  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Robert Hanson - Designer

Alan John - Composer

Sue Jones - Actor

Evelyn Krape - Choreographer

Glenda Lum - Actor

Tony Martin - Lighting Designer

Sandra Matlock - Production Manager

Alan Robertson - Set and/or Property Maker

Wendy Robertson - Choreographer

David Slingsby - Actor

Steve J Spears - Playwright

Bevan Wilson - Actor

Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz - Playwright

John Aitken - Playwright

Joan Ambrose - Playwright

Lisa Armytage - Actor

Janet Ashelford - Puppet Maker

Suzanne Baron - Actor

John Black - Actor

Nancy Black - Actor

Neil Bourke - Assistant Stage Manager

Ross Browning - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Georgina Capper - Actor

  • Transit, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 25 August 2004

Rodney Charls - Stage Manager

John Clayton - Actor

David Collins - Puppet Maker

Roger Cornish - Playwright

Peter Cowan - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Lindy Davies - Actor

  • Buried Child, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1980

Leslie Dayman - Actor

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978

Celia de Burgh - Actor

Peter Deane-Butcher - Musician

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979

Alan Edwards - Director, Actor

Janice Finn - Actor

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

Mary Gallagher - Playwright

Tanya Gerstle - Actor

Tim Gooding - Playwright

Clem Gorman - Playwright

Stephen Gregg - Playwright

Daphne Grey - Actor

  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Fanny Hanusin - Actor

  • Transit, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 25 August 2004

Robert Harrison - Actor

Rivka Hartman - Playwright

Chris Haywood - Actor

Dorothy Hewett - Dramaturg

Ross Hill - Puppet Maker

Tessie Hill - Stage Manager

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Brian Holmes - Stage Manager

  • Buried Child, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1980

Elaine Hudson - Performer

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

David Kendall - Actor

Peter Kenna - Dramaturg

Bruce Kerr - Actor

  • Transit, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 25 August 2004

Christopher Kirby - Actor

  • Transit, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 25 August 2004

Isobel Kirk - Actor

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978

Nina Landis - Actor

John J.F. Lee - Playwright

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Richard Mackay-Sollay - Stage Manager

Kirsten Mander - Stage Manager

Michael Manuell - Stage Manager

Sally Marsden - Designer

Bernard Matthews - Playwright

Monica Maughan - Actor

Julie McGregor - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979

Kris McQuade - Actor

Arthur Metesky - Set and/or Property Maker

Ken Methold - Playwright

Kevin Miles - Actor

George Miller - Director

Timothy Morrell - Playwright

Richard Murphet - Actor

Sean Myers - Actor

  • Buried Child, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1980

Aarne Neeme - Director

Graeme Nixon - Playwright

Steve Nolan - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Debra Oswald - Playwright

Mark Owen-Taylor - Actor

Stephen Parratt - Actor

Geoff Parry - Actor

Marguerite Pepper - Choreographer

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Frank Phillips - Set and/or Property Maker

John Pielmeier - Playwright

Michael Pope - Director

Angela Punch - Actor

Malcolm Purcell - Playwright

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Cedoona, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1978

Kenneth Ross - Playwright

Kim Royle - Puppet Designer

Adam Salzer - Director

Kevin Scanlon - Puppet Maker

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

Jill Shearer - Playwright

John Shortis - Composer

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer

Robert Stephen - Actor

  • Yamashita, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 November 1979

Peter Sutherland - Stage Manager

Yasuhiko Uchida - Actor

  • Yamashita, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1 December 1977

Gene Van Dam - Actor

Helen Van Der Poorten - Dramaturg

David Waters - Actor

Lisa Waters - Actor

Jacki Weaver - Actor

Stephen Weir - Lighting Designer

  • Transit, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 25 August 2004

Felix Werder - Composer

Sarah Wettenhall - Stage Manager

Richard Wherrett - Artistic Director, Director

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

  • Cedoona, South Australia, SA, 10 March 1978

Playbox Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Bell Shakespeare Company

Hoopla Theatre Foundation

La Mama

Arts NSW

Austar

Australia Post

Fujitsu

Playing Australia

State Theatre Company of South Australia

  • Dance of Death, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 April 2000
  • Dance of Death, Aichi Prefecture, Geijutsu Theatre, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan, 24 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Theatre X (Cai), Tokyo, Japan, 15 March 2000
  • Dance of Death, Royalty Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 25 February 2000

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australian National University

Marionette Theatre of Australia

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

Australian Drama Festival

Australian Performing Group

Grapevine Theatre Productions

Micks Omnibus Players

Australian National Playwrights Conference

Canberra Theatre Centre

Spoleto Fringe Festival

Sydney Theatre Company

The Actors Centre

The Australian Drama Festival

  • Yamashita, Cellar Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 28 November 1979

The King O'Malley Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 2152