Organisation Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Aboriginal Islander Dance Theatre Company
Aboriginal and Islander Dance Theatre
Address [Unknown] Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes 1976 - 1998
Events

Traditional dancers of Torres Strait and Murray Islands

  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • Maralji, Lion Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 February 1992

Beggars Opera Company

  • Timewarp, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1988

Dead Heart

  • Waxy, South Bank Suncorp Piazza, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 May 1995

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

FAI Insurance Group

  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Nancy Caruana Greek Dancers

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

New South Wales Government

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

New Zealand International Arts Festival

  • Sanctum, Wellington, Wellington, 11 March 1994

Queensland Biennial Festival of Music

  • Waxy, South Bank Suncorp Piazza, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 May 1995

SCOPP Magazine

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Seymour Theatre Centre

  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Sidetrack Performance Group

Southern Crossing

Sydney Festival

  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Sydney Opera House Trust

Sydney String Quartet

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

The University of Sydney

  • Timewarp, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1988

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW

Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC

Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD

Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW

Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW

Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW

Lion Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Llewellyn Hall, Acton, ACT

Maidment Theatre, Auckland

New South Wales, NSW

Northern Foyer Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA

Queensland, QLD

Sidetrack Theatre, Marrickville, NSW

South Bank Suncorp Piazza, South Brisbane, QLD

State Theatre, Sydney, NSW

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Wellington, Wellington

Raymond Blanco - Director, Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer, Designer

Dujon Niue - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Jacques Tchong - Costume Designer, Designer

Gary Lang - Dancer, Choreographer

Marilyn Miller - Choreographer, Dancer

Breee-an Munns - Dancer

  • Sanctum, Wellington, Wellington, 11 March 1994
  • Colours / Gelam, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 21 July 1993
  • Colours / Gelam, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1993
  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993
  • Jedda / Maralji, State Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 11 September 1991

Sidney Saltner - Dancer, Performer

  • Frontier Stories, Sidetrack Theatre, Marrickville, NSW, 21 November 1996
  • Sanctum, Wellington, Wellington, 11 March 1994
  • Colours / Gelam, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 21 July 1993
  • Colours / Gelam, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1993
  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Paul Saliba - Choreographer, Designer

Peter Wells - Composer, Sound Artist

  • Frontier Stories, Sidetrack Theatre, Marrickville, NSW, 21 November 1996
  • Colours / Gelam, Enmore Theatre, Enmore, NSW, 9 September 1993
  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Waiata Telfer - Dancer

  • Colours / Gelam, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1993
  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Linda Bonson - Dancer, Performer

Simon Lampton - Lighting Designer

  • Colours, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, March 1993
  • Colours, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 27 February 1993
  • Colours, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 16 January 1993

Pascal Baxter - Designer, Lighting Designer

James de Mars - Composer

Matthew Doyle - Musician, Dancer

Tracey Grey - Dancer, Performer

Jasmine Gulash - Performer, Dancer

Aku Kadogo - Choreographer

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer, Performer, Choreographer

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Pino Bosi - Poet

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Pamela Buckman - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Joaquin Cortes - Actor

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Ernie Dingo - Actor

  • Timewarp, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1988

Sarah Dunn - Performer

Tim Eliott - Actor

  • Timewarp, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1988

Jose Farinas - Actor

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Pinau Ghee - Performer

Steven Gray - Dancer

  • Sanctum, Wellington, Wellington, 11 March 1994

Ion Indriess - Writer

Toni Janke - Singer, Musician

  • Waxy, South Bank Suncorp Piazza, South Brisbane, QLD, 27 May 1995

Christine Koltai - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Kenneth Laird - Director, Actor

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Patricia Laird - Producer

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

Lewis Lampton - Dancer

David Lawton - Playwright, Director

  • Timewarp, Great Hall, University of Sydney, NSW, 5 July 1988

Tony Lewis - Musician

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Don Mamouney - Director

Carlos Nakai - Composer

  • Sanctum, Wellington, Wellington, 11 March 1994

David Page - Musician

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Stephen Page - Choreographer

  • Djunba Woman, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 November 1990

Cheryl Pitt - Dancer

Rolando Ramos - Performer

Margaret Roberts - Dancer

Peta Strachan - Dancer

Meme Thorne - Performer

Vahid Vahed - Video Artist

Consuelo Vera - Actor

  • Voice Prints, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 11 March 1979

David Williams - Performer

Works
And the Puppets Dance
Colours
Heritage
Resources
Organisation Identifier 189