Contributor Dorothy Simpson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes Dorothy trained under Madame Lucie Saronova, Leon Kellaway & the Thadee Slavinsky. She was a dancer with the J. C. Williamson Company & later conducted a ballet school in Melbourne, from which many students graduated to the Borovansky Ballet Company. Miss Simpson is a Major & Grade Examiner for the I.S.T.D. (London) Cecchetti Society Branch Australia. Dorothy Simpson was Artistic Director fot the South Australian National Ballet Company in 1966 & member of the Production Committee since the inception of the Company.
Events

Artistic Director

Adaptor

Ballet Master/Mistress

Choreographer

Harvey Collins - Costume Designer, Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Choreographer

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director

Kay Cranwell - Dancer, Choreographer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer, Costume Designer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Composer, Choreographer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Various, Lighting Designer

Valmai Denton - Lighting Operator, Various

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Front of House, Various

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Joan Simpson - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Stage Director

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Paul Limpus - Designer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Hazel Charles - Various

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Gregory Morton - Dancer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

William Walton - Composer

John Winter - Dancer, Front of House

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

Andrée Howard - Dancer, Choreographer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Christine Marchant - Dancer, Properties Master

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Owen Scott - Dancer

Robyn Smith - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Designer, Scenic Artist

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer, Adaptor

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Iva Leedham - Designer

William O'Grady - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

Brenda Rol - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Janet Storer - Dancer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Researcher

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Peter Commander - Dancer

Fred Cox - Stage Manager

John Cranko - Choreographer

Diana Edgar - Dancer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Paul Huddy - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Anne Lavelle - Dancer

Wynne Lee - Choreographer, Dancer

Carmen Lucas - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Szittya Nage - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Frances Robson - Dancer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Barbara Warburton - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Costume Designer, Designer

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Zel Barrien - Ballet Master/Mistress

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

Peter Drake - Various, Stage Director

George Dubowsky - Dancer

Tony Farmer - Lighting Designer

Diane Field - Dancer

Simon Harrison - Dancer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Allan Hovhannes - Composer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Aileen Lloyd - Costume Co-ordinator

Ross Lower - Stage Manager

Krystina Luczak - Dancer

Ashley Moore - Dancer

Heather Nicholls - Dancer

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Florence Patching - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Delise Perry - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Judith Raggatt - Dancer

Kevin Roberts - Various, Lighting Designer

Tina Sarapuu - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Joanne Simpson - Dancer

Frank Staff - Choreographer

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

David Thompson - Lighting Operator

Helen Thompson - Lighting Operator, Dresser

Jacqueline Thompson - Dancer

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Dianne Bebee - Dancer

Nanda Beddison - Dancer

Paul Bianchi - Dancer

Keith Birks - Sound Operator/Engineer

Annette Bogner - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Lorraine Brooking - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Gillian Burt - Dancer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

Robert Campbell - Dancer

Ian Caught - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Mary Charles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jenny Craig - Dancer

Michael Czornij - Dancer

Michael Czorny - Dancer

Darryl Denton - Lighting Operator

O Denton - Stage Manager

Henry DiRito - Dancer

Adriadna Dobbie - Dancer

Max Easther - Dancer

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Helen Fisher - Dancer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

John Frost - Dancer

Colin George - Lighting Operator

Helen George - Costume Designer

Jill Gitsham - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Geraldine Grear - Dancer

Sandra Hanlan - Dancer

Brigitte Hermanis - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Geoff Huddy - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarret - Dancer

Brigitte Jolly - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer

Leonie Kilroy - Costume Designer

Irene Komarami - Dancer

A Kos-Anatolsky - Composer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

- Laguestra - Composer

Sheila Lang - Dancer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Avril Letcher - Dancer

Drue Loan - Dancer

E Long - Lighting Operator

Jacques Loussier - Composer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Helen Magner - Dancer

Christine March - Dancer

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Greg Morton - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Gary Norman - Dancer

Dorothy Noye - Ballet Master/Mistress

Robyn Noye - Dancer

Kathy Paley - Dancer

Nanette Payne - Dancer

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

John Pelaska - Dancer

John Peleskas - Dancer

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Tony J. Porter - Dancer

Ann Prizrenac - Dancer

Horst Provost - Composer

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Yvette Reinhardt - Properties Master

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Gillian Robson - Dancer

Maxine Rowe - Dancer

John Schumann - Composer

Owen Scotts - Dancer

Charles Sherry - Various

Anne Sleath - Dancer

Dennis Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Lyn Smith - Properties Master

Penny Smith - Properties Master

Rocyn Smith - Dancer

Rodney Smith - Dancer

Linda Sparkes - Dancer

Lorraine Sparkes - Dancer

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Denise Stevens - Dancer

Judith Stott - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Susan Ward - Dancer

Dianne Webb - Dancer

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Resources
Identifier 437622